- Home
- Results news
- ISL Consulting
- Q2 FY27 results
ISL Consulting Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.49 crore, revenue up 61.9%
ISL Consulting Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹9.13 crore for Q2 FY27, up 61.9% from ₹5.64 crore a year earlier. The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.51 crore and a net loss of ₹0.49 crore for the quarter, against a net loss of ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY26.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹9.13 crore, up ₹3.49 crore or 61.9% from ₹5.64 crore in Q2 FY26.
- The quarter ended with an EBITDA loss of ₹0.51 crore and a net loss of ₹0.49 crore, compared with an EBITDA loss of ₹0.66 crore and a net loss of ₹0.65 crore a year earlier.
- Basic EPS was a loss of ₹0.20 in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.27 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹12.07 crore, up 34.6% from ₹8.97 crore, while PAT was ₹2.47 crore against ₹0.60 crore in H1 FY26.
- Total assets were ₹13.51 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹10.98 crore at 31 March 2026; there were no borrowings at either date.
How did ISL Consulting perform in Q2 FY27?
ISL Consulting Limited’s standalone revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹9.13 crore, up from ₹5.64 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.93 crore in Q1 FY27. The corresponding increases were 61.9% year on year and 211.6% sequentially. Total income was ₹9.16 crore, compared with ₹5.66 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹2.94 crore in the previous quarter.
ISL Consulting reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.51 crore in Q2 FY27, against an EBITDA loss of ₹0.66 crore in Q2 FY26 and EBITDA of ₹2.96 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -5.6%, compared with -11.7% a year earlier and 101.0% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax and net profit were both a loss of ₹0.49 crore, versus a loss of ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY26 and profit of ₹2.96 crore in Q1 FY27.
Basic EPS was a loss of ₹0.20 in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.27 in Q2 FY26 and EPS of ₹1.23 in Q1 FY27. The results are presented on a standalone basis. The company filed the unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 with the BSE on 4 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 9.13 | 2.93 | 5.64 | +61.9% | +211.6% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0 | 0.02 | +0.0% | |
| Total expenses | 9.65 | −0.03 | 6.31 | +52.9% | |
| EBITDA | −0.51 | 2.96 | −0.66 | turned to loss | |
| EBITDA margin | -5.6% | 101.0% | -11.7% | +6.1 pp | −106.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.49 | 2.96 | −0.65 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.49 | 2.96 | −0.65 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.20 | 1.23 | −0.27 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in ISL Consulting's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹3.34 crore, or 52.9%, to ₹9.65 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹6.31 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost rose by ₹0.16 crore, or 145.5%, to ₹0.27 crore, while depreciation fell by ₹0.01 crore to no depreciation expense. Other expenses fell by ₹0.29 crore to a negative ₹0.08 crore.
Other income was unchanged at ₹0.02 crore, tax remained unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. The filing does not state why the movement in profit occurred. Despite the rise in revenue, ISL Consulting remained at an EBITDA loss of ₹0.51 crore and a net loss of ₹0.49 crore in Q2 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.27 | 0.11 | +0.16 | +145.5% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.01 | −0.01 | |
| Other expenses | −0.08 | 0.21 | −0.29 | |
| Total expenses | 9.65 | 6.31 | +3.34 | +52.9% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, ISL Consulting reported revenue of ₹12.07 crore, up ₹3.10 crore or 34.6% from ₹8.97 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹12.10 crore, up ₹3.11 crore or 34.6% from ₹8.99 crore in the year-ago period.
H1 FY27 profit before tax and PAT were ₹2.47 crore each, compared with ₹0.60 crore each in H1 FY26. The increase in PAT was ₹1.87 crore, or 311.7%. Basic EPS was ₹1.03 for H1 FY27, against ₹0.25 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 12.07 | 8.97 | +34.6% |
| Profit before tax | 2.47 | 0.60 | +311.7% |
| Net profit | 2.47 | 0.60 | +311.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.03 | 0.25 | +312.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹13.51 crore, compared with ₹10.98 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹13.44 crore against ₹10.97 crore. Inventories rose to ₹7.89 crore from ₹6.70 crore, and trade receivables increased to ₹3.80 crore from ₹2.29 crore. There were no borrowings at either balance sheet date.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹0.13 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹0.31 crore at 31 March 2026. In the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was a negative ₹0.06 crore, compared with a negative ₹0.18 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was a negative ₹0.05 crore, against ₹0.41 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was unchanged at ₹0.00 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 13.51 | 10.98 |
| Total equity | 13.44 | 10.97 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.13 | 0.31 |
| Inventories | 7.89 | 6.70 |
| Trade receivables | 3.80 | 2.29 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.06 | −0.18 |
| Cash from investing | −0.05 | 0.41 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0.01 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.02 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has ISL Consulting done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹9.13 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹7.09 crore in Q4 FY25 and the ₹5.64 crore reported in Q2 FY26. The lowest quarterly revenue in the period was ₹2.93 crore in Q1 FY27, so revenue rose from that low in the latest quarter but remained uneven over the reported quarters.
Profit after tax moved from a net loss of ₹2.82 crore in Q4 FY26 to PAT of ₹2.96 crore in Q1 FY27, before returning to a net loss of ₹0.49 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin moved from -66.3% in Q4 FY26 to 101.0% in Q1 FY27 and -5.6% in Q2 FY27, showing that the latest quarter remained loss-making at the EBITDA level.
How did other Other Financial Services companies do?
Nineteen other Other Financial Services companies had filed for the quarter as of 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was -7.7%, while 15 companies grew more slowly than ISL Consulting and four grew faster than the company.
Among the peer companies for which profit was compared, 17 reported higher profit. ISL Consulting’s Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 61.9% exceeded the peer median revenue growth of -7.7%.
| ISL Consulting revenue growth (YoY) | +61.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 19 other Other Financial Services companies | −7.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than ISL Consulting | 15 of 19 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than ISL Consulting | 4 of 19 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 17 of 34 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was ISL Consulting's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹9.13 crore, up 61.9% from ₹5.64 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did ISL Consulting make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.49 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was ISL Consulting's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.20, against a loss of ₹0.27 in Q2 FY26.
When did ISL Consulting announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Unaudited Financial Result For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.