MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. iValue Infosolutions
  4. Q2 FY27 results

iValue Infosolutions Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 21.3% to ₹23.38 crore, revenue down 41.7%

iValue Infosolutions Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹191.98 crore, down 41.7% from Q2 FY26 but up 6.8% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹27.89 crore, with a 14.5% margin, while net profit rose to ₹23.38 crore from ₹15.72 crore in the previous quarter.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹191.98 crore, down 41.7% from ₹329.39 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 6.8% from ₹179.73 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹27.89 crore in Q2 FY27, down 32.1% year on year but up 60.2% from ₹17.41 crore in Q1 FY27; margin was 14.5%.
  • Net profit was ₹23.38 crore, down 21.3% from ₹29.71 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 48.7% from ₹15.72 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹4.25.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹371.71 crore, down 33.3% from ₹557.29 crore, while PAT was ₹39.1 crore, down 2.4% from ₹40.07 crore.
  • Management said the company is focusing on annuity revenue, AI-related capabilities and 100 key accounts, while flagging lower gross sales and higher operating expenses as risks.

How did iValue Infosolutions perform in Q2 FY27?

On a consolidated basis, iValue Infosolutions reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹191.98 crore, down 41.7% from ₹329.39 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 6.8% from ₹179.73 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹199.0 crore, while EBITDA was ₹27.89 crore and its margin was 14.5%, compared with 12.5% a year earlier and 9.7% in the previous quarter.

Net profit for the quarter was ₹23.38 crore, down 21.3% from ₹29.71 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 48.7% from ₹15.72 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹4.25, against ₹5.43 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.90 in Q1 FY27. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹184.95 crore and PAT was ₹25.81 crore.

iValue Infosolutions Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations191.98179.73329.39−41.7%+6.8%
Other income7.026.624.19+67.5%+6.0%
Total expenses167.88165.41294.18−42.9%+1.5%
EBITDA27.8917.4141.09−32.1%+60.2%
EBITDA margin14.5%9.7%12.5%+2.0 pp+4.8 pp
Profit before tax31.1220.9439.40−21.0%+48.6%
Tax7.745.229.69−20.1%+48.3%
Net profit23.3815.7229.71−21.3%+48.7%
EPS (₹)4.252.905.43−21.7%+46.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in iValue Infosolutions' costs and profit?

Employee cost rose to ₹21.24 crore from ₹16.59 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹4.65 crore, while other expenses rose by ₹6.50 crore to ₹21.11 crore. Finance costs fell by ₹2.01 crore to ₹2.14 crore and depreciation declined by ₹0.08 crore to ₹1.65 crore; there was no exceptional item.

Other income increased by ₹2.83 crore to ₹7.02 crore from ₹4.19 crore in the year-ago quarter. Total expenses fell by ₹126.30 crore to ₹167.88 crore, while tax was ₹7.74 crore, down ₹1.95 crore from ₹9.69 crore. The figures show that the year-on-year profit decline came alongside lower revenue and higher employee and other expenses.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost21.2416.59+4.65+28.0%
Finance costs2.144.15−2.01−48.4%
Depreciation1.651.73−0.08−4.6%
Other expenses21.1114.61+6.50+44.5%
Total expenses167.88294.18−126.30−42.9%
Other income7.024.19+2.83+67.5%
Tax7.749.69−1.95−20.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹371.71 crore, down 33.3% from ₹557.29 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹385.35 crore, down 32.2% from ₹568.65 crore, while PBT was ₹52.06 crore, down 2.2% from ₹53.25 crore.

PAT for H1 FY27 was ₹39.1 crore, compared with ₹40.07 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹7.15 against ₹7.35. The presentation reported H1 gross sales of ₹1,372.8 crore, down 8.1%, and operating EBITDA of ₹51.5 crore, down 14.7%.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations371.71557.29−33.3%
Profit before tax52.0653.25−2.2%
Net profit39.1040.07−2.4%
EPS (₹)7.157.35−2.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,498.58 crore, up from ₹1,440.92 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹606.27 crore against ₹567.19 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹70.96 crore from ₹46.45 crore, and cash fell to ₹52.21 crore from ₹119.6 crore. Inventories were ₹16.7 crore and trade receivables ₹1,083.13 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹96.61 crore, compared with negative ₹30.2 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹10.59 crore against positive ₹27.05 crore, financing cash flow was positive ₹18.63 crore against positive ₹23.9 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.25 crore against ₹0.05 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,4991,441
Total equity606.27567.19
Borrowings70.9646.45
Cash and equivalents52.21119.60
Inventories16.706.77
Trade receivables1,083973.14

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−96.61−30.20
Cash from investing10.5927.05
Cash from financing18.6323.90
Capital expenditure0.250.05

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has iValue Infosolutions done over the last 6 quarters?

Revenue reached a low of ₹179.73 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹191.98 crore in Q2 FY27; it had peaked at ₹329.39 crore in Q2 FY26. PAT also recovered from ₹15.72 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹23.38 crore in Q2 FY27, after peaking at ₹42.65 crore in Q4 FY26. EBITDA margin improved from 9.7% to 14.5% sequentially but remained below the 20.0% recorded in Q4 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
227.90Q1 FY26329.39Q2 FY26225.67Q3 FY26272.60Q4 FY26179.73Q1 FY27191.98Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
10.36Q1 FY2629.71Q2 FY2615.66Q3 FY2642.65Q4 FY2615.72Q1 FY2723.38Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statutory auditors’ limited review report. The results were also to be published in the newspaper as prescribed under SEBI regulations.

The board also approved the incorporation of a step-down subsidiary in Bangladesh under Asia iValue Pte. Ltd., the company’s wholly owned subsidiary. The proposed entity, provisionally named Asia iValue Bangladesh Ltd., is intended to provide cybersecurity, data centre infrastructure and networking offerings; incorporation remains subject to regulatory approvals and other statutory requirements.

What did iValue Infosolutions' management say?

Management said the presentation showed a sequential Q2 recovery, with gross sales up 14.1% quarter on quarter to ₹731.6 crore, while H1 gross sales fell 8.1% to ₹1,372.8 crore and H1 PAT was ₹39.1 crore, down 2.4%. It said Data Centre Infrastructure and ALM, Cloud and Others grew, while Cybersecurity and especially ILM declined.

Management said it was increasing the contribution of annuity, SaaS and renewal businesses and pursuing a multi-OEM value-added distribution and system-integrator ecosystem. It also said it was expanding the iValue Centre of Excellence into an AI validation and interoperability hub, building AI-focused consulting, implementation, managed services and support capabilities, and positioning itself as an AI transformation enabler.

Management said the company would focus on 100 key accounts across sectors with growing wallet share. The presentation identified lower H1 gross sales, lower net-basis revenue, higher operating expenses, weakness in Cybersecurity and ILM, and net working capital days of 48 versus 46 a year earlier as risks; the earnings call was scheduled for 5 November 2026.

How did other Computers Hardware & Equipments companies do?

Five other Computers Hardware & Equipments companies that filed for the quarter were compared. Their median revenue growth was 20.1%; all five grew faster than iValue Infosolutions, while none grew slower. Profit was compared for four peers, and two reported higher profit.

Other Computers Hardware & Equipments companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
iValue Infosolutions revenue growth (YoY)−41.7%
Median of 5 other Computers Hardware & Equipments companies+20.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than iValue Infosolutions0 of 5
Companies with faster revenue growth than iValue Infosolutions5 of 5
Companies whose net profit rose2 of 4

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was iValue Infosolutions' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹191.98 crore, down 41.7% from ₹329.39 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did iValue Infosolutions make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹23.38 crore, against a net profit of ₹29.71 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was iValue Infosolutions' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹4.25, against ₹5.43 in Q2 FY26.

When did iValue Infosolutions announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.