MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Jain Marmo Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Jain Marmo Industries Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.12 crore vs ₹0.01 crore profit, revenue down 31.4%

Jain Marmo Industries Ltd. reported standalone revenue of ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY27, down 31.4% from Q2 FY26, and a net loss of ₹0.12 crore. EBITDA was negative ₹0.12 crore at a margin of -33.5%, while basic EPS was -₹0.38. The results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 were approved by the board on 5 November 2026.

Key points

  • Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.35 crore, down 31.4% from ₹0.51 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of -33.5%.
  • Q2 FY27 net profit was a loss of ₹0.12 crore, compared with a profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was -₹0.38.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹0.68 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.20 crore, with EPS of -₹0.65.
  • At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹5.4 crore, total equity was ₹3.8 crore, borrowings were ₹0.93 crore and cash was ₹0.04 crore.

How did Jain Marmo Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Jain Marmo Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY27, down 31.4% from ₹0.51 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.12 crore, compared with EBITDA of ₹0.06 crore a year earlier, while the EBITDA margin moved from 12.1% to -33.5%. The net result was a loss of ₹0.12 crore versus a profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was -₹0.38 against 0.03.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose from ₹0.33 crore to ₹0.35 crore, while EBITDA loss widened from ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.12 crore. The net loss increased from ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.12 crore and basic EPS moved from -₹0.27 to -₹0.38. Total expenses rose from ₹0.45 crore to ₹0.50 crore, and the EBITDA margin fell from -24.8% to -33.5%. The reported figures are standalone.

Jain Marmo Industries Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations0.350.330.51−31.4%+6.1%
Other income000
Total expenses0.500.450.50+0.0%+11.1%
EBITDA−0.12−0.080.06turned to loss
EBITDA margin-33.5%-24.8%12.1%−45.6 pp−8.7 pp
Profit before tax−0.15−0.110.01turned to loss
Tax−0.03−0.030
Net profit−0.12−0.080.01turned to loss
EPS (₹)−0.38−0.270.03turned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Jain Marmo Industries' costs and profit?

Against Q2 FY26, cost of materials was lower by ₹0.04 crore, or 20.0%, at ₹0.16 crore, and depreciation was lower by ₹0.02 crore, or 66.7%, at ₹0.01 crore. Employee cost was unchanged at ₹0.10 crore, while finance costs rose by ₹0.01 crore, or 50.0%, to ₹0.03 crore and other expenses rose by ₹0.02 crore, or 22.2%, to ₹0.11 crore. Total expenses were unchanged at ₹0.50 crore.

Other income was unchanged and there was no exceptional item. Tax moved from ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 to a ₹0.03 crore tax credit in Q2 FY27, while profit before tax changed from ₹0.01 crore to a loss of ₹0.15 crore. The figures show the changes in cost lines and tax, but the filing does not state a reason for the change in profit.

From Q1 FY27, total expenses increased by ₹0.05 crore, or 11.1%, to ₹0.50 crore. Cost of materials rose by ₹0.04 crore, or 33.3%, to ₹0.16 crore and finance costs rose by ₹0.01 crore, or 50.0%, to ₹0.03 crore; other expenses fell by ₹0.05 crore, or 31.2%, to ₹0.11 crore. Employee cost and depreciation were unchanged, while other income was unchanged.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials0.160.20−0.04−20.0%
Employee cost0.100.100+0.0%
Finance costs0.030.02+0.01+50.0%
Depreciation0.010.03−0.02−66.7%
Other expenses0.110.09+0.02+22.2%
Total expenses0.500.500+0.0%
Other income000
Tax−0.030−0.03

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, Jain Marmo Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹0.68 crore, compared with ₹0.95 crore in H1 FY26, a decline of ₹0.27 crore or 28.4%. Total income was ₹0.68 crore against ₹0.96 crore, down ₹0.28 crore or 29.2%.

Profit before tax moved from ₹0.02 crore in H1 FY26 to a loss of ₹0.26 crore in H1 FY27. Net profit moved from ₹0.01 crore to a loss of ₹0.20 crore, while EPS was -₹0.65 compared with 0.04 in the earlier half.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations0.680.95−28.4%
Profit before tax−0.260.02turned to loss
Net profit−0.200.01turned to loss
EPS (₹)−0.650.04

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹5.4 crore, compared with ₹5.51 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹3.8 crore compared with ₹4.0 crore. Borrowings were ₹0.93 crore against ₹0.91 crore, while cash was ₹0.04 crore against ₹0.05 crore. Inventories were ₹3.07 crore versus ₹3.08 crore, trade receivables were ₹0.75 crore in both periods, and trade payables rose from ₹0.15 crore to ₹0.32 crore.

For H1 FY27, cash flow from operating activities was ₹0.04 crore, compared with ₹0.34 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.03 crore against negative ₹0.08 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹0.02 crore against negative ₹0.26 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.03 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.11 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets5.405.51
Total equity3.804
Borrowings0.930.91
Cash and equivalents0.040.05
Inventories3.073.08
Trade receivables0.750.75

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations0.040.34
Cash from investing−0.03−0.08
Cash from financing−0.02−0.26
Capital expenditure0.030.11

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Jain Marmo Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue over the reported quarters peaked at ₹0.55 crore in Q3 FY25 and fell to ₹0.28 crore in Q4 FY25. It later reached ₹0.51 crore in Q2 FY26, before declining to ₹0.33 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY27.

Net profit reached its lowest point at a loss of ₹0.11 crore in Q4 FY25 and its highest point at ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and Q4 FY26. In Q2 FY27, the company reported a net loss of ₹0.12 crore. The EBITDA margin was -33.5% in Q2 FY27, below -24.8% in Q1 FY27, after ranging from 5.7% in Q3 FY25 to -28.4% in Q4 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0.55Q3 FY250.28Q4 FY250.44Q1 FY260.51Q2 FY260.46Q3 FY260.47Q4 FY260.33Q1 FY270.35Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.02Q3 FY25−0.11Q4 FY250Q1 FY260.01Q2 FY260Q3 FY260.01Q4 FY26−0.08Q1 FY27−0.12Q2 FY27

How did other Other Construction Materials companies do?

Eight other Other Construction Materials companies filed results for this quarter. Their median revenue growth was 13.3%; none grew slower than Jain Marmo Industries, while all eight grew faster. Among the 12 peers for which profit was compared, 10 reported higher profit.

Other Other Construction Materials companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Jain Marmo Industries revenue growth (YoY)−31.4%
Median of 8 other Other Construction Materials companies+13.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Jain Marmo Industries0 of 8
Companies with faster revenue growth than Jain Marmo Industries8 of 8
Companies whose net profit rose10 of 12

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Jain Marmo Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹0.35 crore, down 31.4% from ₹0.51 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Jain Marmo Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.12 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Jain Marmo Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.38, against ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.

When did Jain Marmo Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.