- Home
- Results news
- JAMSHRI REALTY
- Q2 FY27 results
JAMSHRI REALTY Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.02 crore vs ₹0.08 crore loss, revenue down 11.9%
JAMSHRI REALTY LIMITED reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1.70 crore, EBITDA of ₹0.64 crore and a net profit of ₹0.02 crore. Revenue was lower than both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27, while EBITDA margin rose year on year; the results were approved by the board on 2 November 2026.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1.70 crore, down 11.9% from ₹1.93 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 0.6% from ₹1.69 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.64 crore at a 38.0% margin, against ₹0.54 crore and 27.9% in Q2 FY26; margin declined 1.2 percentage points from Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹0.02 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.03, compared with a net loss of ₹0.08 crore and basic EPS of negative ₹0.12 in Q2 FY26.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹3.38 crore, total income was ₹4.49 crore, PAT was ₹0.20 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.29.
- At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹60.80 crore, borrowings were ₹57.66 crore and cash was ₹0.34 crore; total equity remained negative at ₹5.15 crore.
How did JAMSHRI REALTY perform in Q2 FY27?
JAMSHRI REALTY reported standalone revenue of ₹1.70 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹0.23 crore or 11.9% from ₹1.93 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹2.20 crore, down ₹0.05 crore or 2.2% from ₹2.25 crore. The company reported a net profit of ₹0.02 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.03, compared with a net loss of ₹0.08 crore and basic EPS of negative ₹0.12 in the year-ago quarter.
EBITDA rose to ₹0.64 crore from ₹0.54 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin increased from 27.9% to 38.0%. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was ₹1.70 crore versus ₹1.69 crore, but EBITDA fell from ₹0.66 crore to ₹0.64 crore and margin declined from 39.2% to 38.0%. PAT fell from ₹0.18 crore to ₹0.02 crore, while basic EPS declined from ₹0.26 to ₹0.03. The filing presents continuing and discontinued operations within the reported net profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.70 | 1.69 | 1.93 | −11.9% | +0.6% |
| Other income | 0.51 | 0.60 | 0.33 | +54.5% | −15.0% |
| Total expenses | 2.18 | 2.11 | 2.29 | −4.8% | +3.3% |
| EBITDA | 0.64 | 0.66 | 0.54 | +18.5% | −3.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 38.0% | 39.2% | 27.9% | +10.1 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.02 | 0.18 | −0.03 | turned to profit | −88.9% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.02 | 0.18 | −0.08 | turned to profit | −88.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.03 | 0.26 | −0.12 | turned to profit | −88.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in JAMSHRI REALTY's costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses fell by ₹0.11 crore, or 4.8%, to ₹2.18 crore. Employee cost declined by ₹0.22 crore, or 31.9%, to ₹0.47 crore, and other expenses fell by ₹0.12 crore, or 17.1%, to ₹0.58 crore. Finance costs increased by ₹0.16 crore, or 23.5%, to ₹0.84 crore, while depreciation rose by ₹0.07 crore, or 31.8%, to ₹0.29 crore. Cost of materials was unchanged at no exceptional item.
Other income increased by ₹0.18 crore, or 54.5%, to ₹0.51 crore from ₹0.33 crore, while total income declined by ₹0.05 crore, or 2.2%, to ₹2.20 crore. Tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore and there was no exceptional item. The company reported a net profit of ₹0.02 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26; the filing does not state a reason for the change.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.47 | 0.69 | −0.22 | −31.9% |
| Finance costs | 0.84 | 0.68 | +0.16 | +23.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.29 | 0.22 | +0.07 | +31.8% |
| Other expenses | 0.58 | 0.70 | −0.12 | −17.1% |
| Total expenses | 2.18 | 2.29 | −0.11 | −4.8% |
| Other income | 0.51 | 0.33 | +0.18 | +54.5% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹3.38 crore, down ₹0.38 crore or 10.1% from ₹3.76 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹4.49 crore, down ₹0.06 crore or 1.3% from ₹4.55 crore. PBT rose by ₹0.08 crore, or 66.7%, to ₹0.20 crore from ₹0.12 crore.
PAT for the first half was ₹0.20 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹0.29 versus ₹0.01. The filing reports the results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 on an unaudited basis; the board approved them on 2 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3.38 | 3.76 | −10.1% |
| Profit before tax | 0.20 | 0.12 | +66.7% |
| Net profit | 0.20 | 0.01 | +1900.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.29 | 0.01 | +2800.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹60.80 crore, up from ₹56.55 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity remained negative at ₹5.15 crore, compared with negative ₹5.35 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹57.66 crore from ₹53.79 crore, while cash increased to ₹0.34 crore from ₹0.32 crore. Trade receivables were ₹1.22 crore versus ₹1.35 crore, and trade payables were ₹2.79 crore versus ₹1.12 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.94 crore, compared with ₹0.14 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹1.32 crore against negative ₹0.25 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹2.28 crore against ₹0.11 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.15 crore in H1 FY27, compared with no capital expenditure in H1 FY26. The filing reported cash and cash equivalents of ₹0.34 crore at the end of the period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 60.80 | 56.55 |
| Total equity | −5.15 | −5.35 |
| Borrowings | 57.66 | 53.79 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.34 | 0.32 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 1.22 | 1.35 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.94 | 0.14 |
| Cash from investing | −1.32 | −0.25 |
| Cash from financing | 2.28 | 0.11 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.15 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has JAMSHRI REALTY done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose from ₹1.68 crore in Q4 FY25 to ₹1.84 crore in Q1 FY26, reached ₹1.93 crore in Q2 FY26, and later fell to ₹1.52 crore in Q4 FY26. It then increased to ₹1.69 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.70 crore in Q2 FY27, so the latest direction was modestly higher. Q2 FY27 revenue was below the peak of ₹1.93 crore in Q2 FY26.
PAT bottomed at a loss of ₹0.46 crore in Q4 FY25, turned positive at ₹0.09 crore in Q1 FY26, and was negative in Q2 FY26 and Q4 FY26. It reached ₹0.18 crore in Q1 FY27 before declining to ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin reached its high of 39.2% in Q1 FY27, after a low of 6.3% in Q4 FY25, and eased to 38.0% in Q2 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Property and Related Services reported revenue of ₹0.83 crore in Q2 FY27, up 35.5% from ₹0.61 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹0.05 crore, compared with ₹0.12 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the segment margin was 5.5%.
Hospitality Services reported revenue of ₹0.42 crore, down 57.7% from ₹0.99 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was a loss of ₹0.14 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.13 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the segment margin was negative 33.7%. Others reported revenue of ₹0.00 crore and EBIT of ₹0.00 crore in both periods.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property and Related Services | 0.83 | +35.5% | 0.05 | 5.5% |
| Hospitality Services | 0.42 | −57.7% | −0.14 | -33.7% |
| Others | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did JAMSHRI REALTY shares react?
The filing was made after market hours on 2 November 2026. There was no recorded move after 5, 15 or 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock fell 3.8% from its previous close, compared with a 0.5% decline for the Residential, Commercial Projects industry median, an underperformance of 3.3 percentage points.
By the next day’s close, the stock was down 0.5% from its pre-results close, while the industry median was up 0.6%; the difference was negative 1.1 percentage points. Earlier results-day reactions included a 0.6% rise on 23 July 2026, a 1.9% fall on 21 May 2026 and a 0.5% fall on 3 February 2026. No five-day movement was available.
| After the filing | Stock | Residential, Commercial Projects median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | −3.8% | −0.5% |
| Next day | −0.5% | +0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 23 July 2026 | +0.6% |
| 21 May 2026 | −1.9% |
| 3 February 2026 | −0.5% |
| 5 November 2025 | +0.5% |
| 12 August 2025 | −0.5% |
| 20 May 2025 | −8.3% |
| 7 August 2024 | +2.0% |
| 27 May 2024 | +2.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Residential, Commercial Projects companies do?
Eleven other Residential, Commercial Projects companies were compared for revenue growth, with a median revenue growth of 79.6%. Two peers grew slower than JAMSHRI REALTY, while nine grew faster than it. The peer comparison covered 14 companies for profit, of which seven reported higher profit.
| JAMSHRI REALTY revenue growth (YoY) | −11.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 11 other Residential, Commercial Projects companies | +79.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than JAMSHRI REALTY | 2 of 11 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than JAMSHRI REALTY | 9 of 11 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 7 of 14 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was JAMSHRI REALTY's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1.70 crore, down 11.9% from ₹1.93 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did JAMSHRI REALTY make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.02 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was JAMSHRI REALTY's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.03, against a loss of ₹0.12 in Q2 FY26.
How did JAMSHRI REALTY shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.8% from the previous close; the median Residential, Commercial Projects stock moved −0.5%.
When did JAMSHRI REALTY announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Forthcoming Board Meeting Under Regulation 29 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligation And Disclosure Requirements) Regulation, 2015 And Closure Of Trading Window. (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting Pursuant To Regulation 30 Of SEBI (Listing Obligation & Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.