Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 8.9% to ₹18.54 crore
Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹87.74 crore, up 9.1% from the year-ago quarter and 24.0% from Q1 FY27. Net profit rose to ₹18.54 crore from ₹17.02 crore a year earlier and ₹11.17 crore in the previous quarter, while EBITDA margin declined year on year to 29.6% from 33.0%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹87.74 crore, up 9.1% from ₹80.41 crore in Q2 FY26 and 24.0% from ₹70.75 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹26 crore, down 2.0% year on year but up 71.5% from ₹15.16 crore in the previous quarter.
- EBITDA margin was 29.6% in Q2 FY27, compared with 33.0% in Q2 FY26 and 21.4% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹18.54 crore, up 8.9% from ₹17.02 crore a year earlier and 66.0% from ₹11.17 crore in the previous quarter.
- Basic EPS was ₹8.48, compared with ₹8.33 in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.11 in Q1 FY27.
How did Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research perform in Q2 FY27?
Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹87.74 crore in Q2 FY27, up 9.1% from ₹80.41 crore in Q2 FY26 and 24.0% from ₹70.75 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹90.18 crore, against ₹80.54 crore a year earlier and ₹72.63 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹26 crore, down 2.0% from ₹26.54 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 71.5% from ₹15.16 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin fell 3.4 percentage points year on year to 29.6%, while it rose 8.2 percentage points from the previous quarter. PBT was ₹25.64 crore and net profit was ₹18.54 crore, compared with ₹23.18 crore and ₹17.02 crore a year earlier. Basic EPS was ₹8.48, versus ₹8.33 in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.11 in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 87.74 | 70.75 | 80.41 | +9.1% | +24.0% |
| Other income | 2.44 | 1.88 | 0.13 | +1776.9% | +29.8% |
| Total expenses | 64.54 | 57.84 | 57.36 | +12.5% | +11.6% |
| EBITDA | 26 | 15.16 | 26.54 | −2.0% | +71.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 29.6% | 21.4% | 33.0% | −3.4 pp | +8.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 25.64 | 14.79 | 23.18 | +10.6% | +73.4% |
| Tax | 7.10 | 3.62 | 6.16 | +15.3% | +96.1% |
| Net profit | 18.54 | 11.17 | 17.02 | +8.9% | +66.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.48 | 5.11 | 8.33 | +1.8% | +65.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹7.18 crore, or 12.5%, to ₹64.54 crore from ₹57.36 crore in Q2 FY26. Other expenses increased ₹6.05 crore, or 18.8%, to ₹38.17 crore, while employee cost rose ₹1.82 crore, or 8.4%, to ₹23.57 crore. Depreciation increased ₹0.05 crore to ₹2.50 crore, while finance costs fell ₹0.73 crore, or 70.2%, to ₹0.31 crore.
Other income increased ₹2.31 crore to ₹2.44 crore from ₹0.13 crore in the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item. PBT rose ₹2.46 crore, or 10.6%, to ₹25.64 crore, while tax expense increased ₹0.94 crore, or 15.3%, to ₹7.10 crore. Net profit consequently rose ₹1.52 crore, or 8.9%, to ₹18.54 crore, and the net profit margin was 21.1%, down 0.1 percentage points.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 23.57 | 21.75 | +1.82 | +8.4% |
| Finance costs | 0.31 | 1.04 | −0.73 | −70.2% |
| Depreciation | 2.50 | 2.45 | +0.05 | +2.0% |
| Other expenses | 38.17 | 32.12 | +6.05 | +18.8% |
| Total expenses | 64.54 | 57.36 | +7.18 | +12.5% |
| Other income | 2.44 | 0.13 | +2.31 | +1776.9% |
| Tax | 7.10 | 6.16 | +0.94 | +15.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹158.49 crore, up ₹17.41 crore, or 12.3%, from ₹141.08 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 15.2% to ₹162.81 crore from ₹141.35 crore, while PBT increased 20.9% to ₹40.43 crore from ₹33.43 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹29.71 crore, up ₹5.16 crore, or 21.0%, from ₹24.55 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased 13.1% to ₹13.59 from ₹12.02. The results included the financial information of the Employee Welfare Trust, and the board approved the unaudited results and the limited review report on 5 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 158.49 | 141.08 | +12.3% |
| Profit before tax | 40.43 | 33.43 | +20.9% |
| Net profit | 29.71 | 24.55 | +21.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.59 | 12.02 | +13.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹455.84 crore, up from ₹428.81 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹382.83 crore from ₹360.43 crore. Borrowings were nil, compared with ₹0.38 crore, and cash fell to ₹5.18 crore from ₹23.95 crore. Trade receivables increased to ₹20.97 crore from ₹13.69 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹30.24 crore from ₹20.82 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹4.96 crore, compared with positive ₹8.22 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹2.31 crore against negative ₹432.86 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹11.5 crore against positive ₹420.62 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.15 crore, compared with ₹0.55 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 455.84 | 428.81 |
| Total equity | 382.83 | 360.43 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0.38 |
| Cash and equivalents | 5.18 | 23.95 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 20.97 | 13.69 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −4.96 | 8.22 |
| Cash from investing | −2.31 | −432.86 |
| Cash from financing | −11.50 | 420.62 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.15 | 0.55 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research done over the last 6 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of the six quarters in Q2 FY27 at ₹87.74 crore, compared with the low of ₹60.01 crore in Q3 FY26. Net profit peaked at ₹21.33 crore in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at ₹7.03 crore in Q3 FY26, before rising to ₹18.54 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 33.0% in Q2 FY26 and fell to its low of 17.5% in Q3 FY26. It then recovered to 29.6% in Q2 FY27 from 21.4% in Q1 FY27. Revenue and profit each rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
Quick answers
What was Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹87.74 crore, up 9.1% from ₹80.41 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹18.54 crore, against a net profit of ₹17.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹8.48, against ₹8.33 in Q2 FY26.
When did Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Consider And Approve The Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome For Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.