MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Jasch Gauging Technologies
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Jasch Gauging Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 11.3% to ₹4.56 crore, revenue down 1.2%

Jasch Gauging Technologies Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹16.92 crore in Q2 FY27, down 1.2% from Q2 FY26 but up 15.3% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹4.56 crore, down 11.3% year on year but up 23.6% sequentially, while the EBITDA margin narrowed to 29.6% from 33.7% a year earlier.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹16.92 crore, compared with ₹17.12 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹14.68 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹5 crore in Q2 FY27, down 13.2% from ₹5.76 crore a year earlier but up 35.1% from ₹3.70 crore in the previous quarter.
  • Net profit was ₹4.56 crore, compared with ₹5.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.69 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹10.05.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue rose 6.1% to ₹31.6 crore, while profit after tax fell 2.3% to ₹8.24 crore.
  • The stock was up 0.2% on the reaction day and up 0.6% from its pre-results close by the next day's close.

How did Jasch Gauging Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?

Jasch Gauging Technologies reported standalone revenue of ₹16.92 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.20 crore or 1.2% from ₹17.12 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue was up ₹2.24 crore or 15.3% from ₹14.68 crore in Q1 FY27, while total income was ₹18.37 crore, against ₹16.16 crore in the previous quarter and ₹18.57 crore a year earlier.

EBITDA was ₹5 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.76 crore or 13.2% from ₹5.76 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin fell 4.1 percentage points to 29.6%. Sequentially, EBITDA rose ₹1.30 crore or 35.1% from ₹3.70 crore and the margin increased 4.4 percentage points from 25.2%.

Profit before tax was ₹6.20 crore, down ₹0.78 crore or 11.2% from ₹6.98 crore a year earlier but up ₹1.27 crore or 25.8% from ₹4.93 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹4.56 crore, compared with ₹5.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.69 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹10.05, against ₹11.33 and ₹8.13, respectively. The results were on a standalone basis.

Jasch Gauging Technologies Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations16.9214.6817.12−1.2%+15.3%
Other income1.451.471.45+0.0%−1.4%
Total expenses12.1711.2311.59+5.0%+8.4%
EBITDA53.705.76−13.2%+35.1%
EBITDA margin29.6%25.2%33.7%−4.1 pp+4.4 pp
Profit before tax6.204.936.98−11.2%+25.8%
Tax1.641.241.84−10.9%+32.3%
Net profit4.563.695.14−11.3%+23.6%
EPS (₹)10.058.1311.33−11.3%+23.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Jasch Gauging Technologies' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased ₹0.58 crore or 5.0% to ₹12.17 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹11.59 crore in Q2 FY26, driving EBITDA lower despite unchanged other income of ₹1.45 crore. Cost of materials rose ₹0.43 crore or 7.4% to ₹6.28 crore, employee cost increased ₹0.43 crore or 14.1% to ₹3.47 crore, and depreciation rose ₹0.02 crore or 9.5% to ₹0.23 crore.

Other expenses fell ₹0.04 crore or 2.6% to ₹1.48 crore from ₹1.52 crore, while finance costs were unchanged at ₹0.03 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense declined ₹0.20 crore or 10.9% to ₹1.64 crore from ₹1.84 crore, while profit before tax fell ₹0.78 crore or 11.2% to ₹6.20 crore.

Sequentially, total expenses rose ₹0.94 crore or 8.4% to ₹12.17 crore from ₹11.23 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials increased ₹0.94 crore or 17.6% to ₹6.28 crore and other expenses rose ₹0.25 crore or 20.3% to ₹1.48 crore. Tax was ₹1.64 crore, up ₹0.40 crore or 32.3%, but profit before tax increased ₹1.27 crore to ₹6.20 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials6.285.85+0.43+7.4%
Employee cost3.473.04+0.43+14.1%
Finance costs0.030.030+0.0%
Depreciation0.230.21+0.02+9.5%
Other expenses1.481.52−0.04−2.6%
Total expenses12.1711.59+0.58+5.0%
Other income1.451.450+0.0%
Tax1.641.84−0.20−10.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, standalone revenue rose ₹1.82 crore or 6.1% to ₹31.6 crore from ₹29.78 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased ₹1.87 crore or 5.7% to ₹34.52 crore from ₹32.65 crore.

Profit before tax fell ₹0.26 crore or 2.3% to ₹11.12 crore from ₹11.38 crore, and profit after tax declined ₹0.19 crore or 2.3% to ₹8.24 crore from ₹8.43 crore. Basic EPS was ₹18.18, compared with ₹18.59 in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations31.6029.78+6.1%
Profit before tax11.1211.38−2.3%
Net profit8.248.43−2.3%
EPS (₹)18.1818.59−2.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets increased to ₹116.99 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹111.96 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹102.93 crore from ₹99.22 crore, while borrowings declined to ₹0.25 crore from ₹0.28 crore and cash increased to ₹10.95 crore from ₹9.38 crore.

Inventories fell to ₹6.84 crore from ₹7.94 crore, while trade receivables rose to ₹7.32 crore from ₹5.38 crore. Trade payables increased to ₹1.43 crore from ₹1.33 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹6.17 crore, against an outflow of ₹2.67 crore in H1 FY26.

Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.05 crore in H1 FY27, compared with an inflow of ₹2.45 crore a year earlier. Financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹4.56 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹0.07 crore, while capital expenditure was ₹0.05 crore against ₹0.55 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets116.99111.96
Total equity102.9399.22
Borrowings0.250.28
Cash and equivalents10.959.38
Inventories6.847.94
Trade receivables7.325.38

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations6.17−2.67
Cash from investing−0.052.45
Cash from financing−4.56−0.07
Capital expenditure0.050.55

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Jasch Gauging Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level of ₹17.12 crore in Q2 FY26 and its lowest level of ₹12.66 crore in Q1 FY26. It was ₹16.92 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹14.68 crore in Q1 FY27 but below the year-ago peak.

Net profit peaked at ₹5.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at ₹2.98 crore in Q4 FY26. It recovered to ₹4.56 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹3.69 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin rose to 29.6% from 25.2% but remained below 33.7% in Q2 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
12.87Q3 FY2514.14Q4 FY2512.66Q1 FY2617.12Q2 FY2613.79Q3 FY2613.89Q4 FY2614.68Q1 FY2716.92Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
3.60Q3 FY254.08Q4 FY253.29Q1 FY265.14Q2 FY263.33Q3 FY262.98Q4 FY263.69Q1 FY274.56Q2 FY27

How did Jasch Gauging Technologies shares react?

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIndustrial Products median
Reaction day+0.2%−2.2%
Next day+0.6%−0.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
30 July 2026+1.4%
26 May 2026−3.7%
29 January 2026−10.6%
28 October 2025+18.6%
29 July 2025−8.6%
20 May 2025−4.7%
29 October 2024+1.0%
20 July 2024−9.3%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Industrial Products companies do?

Thirty-six other Industrial Products companies had filed results for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 35.8%, while six peers grew more slowly than Jasch Gauging Technologies and 30 grew faster than the company.

Of the 30 peers for which profit was compared, 23 reported higher profit. The peer data therefore showed a wider group of companies with faster revenue growth than Jasch Gauging Technologies, alongside a majority with profit growth.

Other Industrial Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Jasch Gauging Technologies revenue growth (YoY)−1.2%
Median of 36 other Industrial Products companies+35.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Jasch Gauging Technologies6 of 36
Companies with faster revenue growth than Jasch Gauging Technologies30 of 36
Companies whose net profit rose23 of 30

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Jasch Gauging Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹16.92 crore, down 1.2% from ₹17.12 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Jasch Gauging Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹4.56 crore, against a net profit of ₹5.14 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Jasch Gauging Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹10.05, against ₹11.33 in Q2 FY26.

How did Jasch Gauging Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.2% from the previous close; the median Industrial Products stock moved −2.2%.

When did Jasch Gauging Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.