- Home
- Results news
- Jasch Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Jasch Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 72.2% to ₹0.58 crore, revenue up 64.3%
Jasch Industries Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹84.81 crore, up 64.3% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA fell to ₹2.10 crore and net profit declined to ₹0.58 crore. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 12.7%, but EBITDA margin fell 5.9 percentage points and basic EPS fell to ₹0.86.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹84.81 crore, up ₹33.19 crore or 64.3% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹2.10 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹2.07 crore or 49.6% from Q2 FY26; EBITDA margin was 2.5%.
- Net profit was ₹0.58 crore, down ₹1.51 crore or 72.2% from Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹0.86.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 12.7% to ₹84.81 crore, while net profit fell 84.8% to ₹0.58 crore.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹160.07 crore, up 71.2% from H1 FY26, while profit after tax was ₹4.39 crore, up 2.1%.
How did Jasch Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Jasch Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹84.81 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹33.19 crore or 64.3% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA fell ₹2.07 crore or 49.6% to ₹2.10 crore, and margin declined from 8.1% to 2.5%. Profit before tax was ₹0.78 crore, down ₹2.11 crore or 73.0%, while net profit fell to ₹0.58 crore from ₹2.09 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.86.
Compared with Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹9.55 crore or 12.7% to ₹84.81 crore. EBITDA fell ₹4.22 crore or 66.8% to ₹2.10 crore, and margin declined 5.9 percentage points to 2.5%. Profit before tax was ₹0.78 crore, down ₹4.32 crore or 84.7%, net profit was ₹0.58 crore, down ₹3.23 crore or 84.8%, and basic EPS fell to ₹0.86. The results are standalone; no consolidated figures were given.
The filing records revenue from operations of ₹8,480.98 lakh for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 and total income of ₹8,483.01 lakh. The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 29 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 84.81 | 75.26 | 51.62 | +64.3% | +12.7% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0 | −71.4% | |
| Total expenses | 84.05 | 70.24 | 48.61 | +72.9% | +19.7% |
| EBITDA | 2.10 | 6.32 | 4.17 | −49.6% | −66.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 2.5% | 8.4% | 8.1% | −5.6 pp | −5.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.78 | 5.10 | 2.89 | −73.0% | −84.7% |
| Tax | 0.20 | 1.28 | 0.79 | −74.7% | −84.4% |
| Net profit | 0.58 | 3.81 | 2.09 | −72.2% | −84.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.86 | 5.61 | 3.08 | −72.1% | −84.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Jasch Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹35.44 crore or 72.9% from Q2 FY26 to ₹84.05 crore, outpacing the increase in revenue. Cost of materials consumed was ₹66.61 crore, up ₹31.20 crore or 88.1%; employee cost was ₹5.04 crore, up ₹1.34 crore or 36.2%; other expenses were ₹10.12 crore, up ₹2.69 crore or 36.2%; finance costs were ₹0.57 crore, up ₹0.17 crore or 42.5%; and depreciation was ₹0.77 crore, up ₹0.01 crore or 1.3%.
Other income was ₹0.02 crore, compared with no income in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, against an exceptional charge of ₹0.12 crore in the year-ago quarter. Tax expense fell ₹0.59 crore or 74.7% to ₹0.20 crore, but this did not offset the lower EBITDA and profit before tax. The filing does not state why the cost of materials and other expenses increased.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹13.81 crore or 19.7% to ₹84.05 crore. Cost of materials consumed increased ₹9.19 crore or 16.0% to ₹66.61 crore, employee cost rose ₹0.88 crore or 21.2% to ₹5.04 crore, other expenses rose ₹1.48 crore or 17.1% to ₹10.12 crore, and finance costs rose ₹0.06 crore or 11.8% to ₹0.57 crore. Other income fell ₹0.05 crore or 71.4% to ₹0.02 crore, while tax expense fell ₹1.08 crore or 84.4% to ₹0.20 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 66.61 | 35.41 | +31.20 | +88.1% |
| Employee cost | 5.04 | 3.70 | +1.34 | +36.2% |
| Finance costs | 0.57 | 0.40 | +0.17 | +42.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.77 | 0.76 | +0.01 | +1.3% |
| Other expenses | 10.12 | 7.43 | +2.69 | +36.2% |
| Total expenses | 84.05 | 48.61 | +35.44 | +72.9% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0 | +0.02 | |
| Tax | 0.20 | 0.79 | −0.59 | −74.7% |
| Exceptional items | none | −0.12 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹160.07 crore, up ₹66.57 crore or 71.2% from H1 FY26. Total income was ₹160.16 crore, up ₹66.57 crore or 71.1%. Profit before tax rose ₹0.03 crore or 0.5% to ₹5.87 crore, while profit after tax increased ₹0.09 crore or 2.1% to ₹4.39 crore.
H1 FY27 basic EPS was 6.46, compared with 6.33 in H1 FY26. The filing states that the six-month standalone results were unaudited, reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the board on 29 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 160.07 | 93.50 | +71.2% |
| Profit before tax | 5.87 | 5.84 | +0.5% |
| Net profit | 4.39 | 4.30 | +2.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.46 | 6.33 | +2.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹189.29 crore, compared with ₹162.63 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹81.29 crore, compared with ₹76.89 crore, while borrowings were ₹49.12 crore against ₹42.01 crore. Cash was ₹0.02 crore, compared with ₹0.03 crore. Inventories were ₹33.44 crore against ₹34.55 crore, trade receivables ₹68.28 crore against ₹55.16 crore, and trade payables ₹53.35 crore against ₹38.24 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹6.92 crore, compared with ₹0.85 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹14.04 crore against an outflow of ₹9.46 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹7.11 crore against ₹8.60 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹14.04 crore, compared with ₹9.53 crore a year earlier. The filing does not provide a closing cash figure in the cash-flow statement.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 189.29 | 162.63 |
| Total equity | 81.29 | 76.89 |
| Borrowings | 49.12 | 42.01 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Inventories | 33.44 | 34.55 |
| Trade receivables | 68.28 | 55.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 6.92 | 0.85 |
| Cash from investing | −14.04 | −9.46 |
| Cash from financing | 7.11 | 8.60 |
| Capital expenditure | 14.04 | 9.53 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Jasch Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹84.81 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest in the reported sequence, after ₹77.96 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹75.26 crore in Q1 FY27. The low was ₹41.89 crore in Q1 FY26. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters. The company’s reported revenue direction is now upward, although profitability moved in the opposite direction.
Net profit peaked at ₹6.38 crore in Q4 FY26 and fell to ₹3.81 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.58 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest profit in the sequence was ₹1.69 crore in Q3 FY25. EBITDA margin peaked at 12.5% in Q4 FY26 and fell to 8.4% in Q1 FY27 and 2.5% in Q2 FY27, the lowest margin shown.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synthetic Leather & Allied Products - PVC | 35.74 | +19.7% | 1.60 | 4.5% |
| Synthetic Leather & Allied Products - PU | 49.09 | +125.7% | −0.25 | -0.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Jasch Industries shares react?
The filing appeared during market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 9.0% after 5 minutes, 11.7% after 15 minutes and 11.7% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day 10.0% below the previous close, and by the next day's close it was down 19.0% from the pre-results close. No five-day move was provided.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −9.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −11.7% | |
| 30 minutes | −11.7% | |
| Reaction day | −10.0% | +0.1% |
| Next day | −19.0% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 30 July 2026 | −5.5% |
| 26 May 2026 | +22.2% |
| 29 January 2026 | +5.3% |
| 28 October 2025 | +2.3% |
| 29 July 2025 | −4.3% |
| 20 May 2025 | +5.4% |
| 29 October 2024 | −5.8% |
| 20 July 2024 | −1.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
There were 61 Other Textile Products companies compared for revenue growth. Their median revenue growth was 22.4%. Of the peers, 54 grew more slowly than Jasch Industries and 7 grew faster than Jasch Industries. Among the 64 peers with a profit comparison, 44 reported higher profit.
| Jasch Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +64.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies | +22.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Jasch Industries | 54 of 61 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Jasch Industries | 7 of 61 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 44 of 64 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Jasch Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹84.81 crore, up 64.3% from ₹51.62 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Jasch Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.58 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.09 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Jasch Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.86, against ₹3.08 in Q2 FY26.
How did Jasch Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −10.0% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +0.1%.
When did Jasch Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving Standalone Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financial Results For The Quarter & Half Year Ended On 30.09.2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Results - Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.