MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Jash Engineering
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Jash Engineering Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 32.5% to ₹14.54 crore, revenue up 22.2%

Jash Engineering Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹192.51 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, up 22.2% from ₹157.54 crore a year earlier. Net profit rose 32.5% to ₹14.54 crore and EBITDA was ₹24.89 crore at a 12.9% margin, against 12.8% in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹2.3.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue rose 22.2% year on year to ₹192.51 crore and was up 28.4% from ₹149.88 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹24.89 crore at a 12.9% margin, 0.1 percentage points above the year-ago quarter and 7.5 percentage points above the previous quarter.
  • Net profit was ₹14.54 crore, up 32.5% from ₹10.97 crore in Q2 FY26, and profit before tax was ₹18.65 crore.
  • Basic EPS rose to ₹2.3 from ₹1.75 in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.81 in the previous quarter.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹342.39 crore and net profit was ₹19.63 crore, up from ₹5.8 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Jash Engineering perform in Q2 FY27?

On a consolidated basis, Jash Engineering reported revenue of ₹192.51 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹34.97 crore or 22.2% from ₹157.54 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹194.94 crore against ₹159.59 crore, and EBITDA rose ₹4.65 crore or 23.0% to ₹24.89 crore. The EBITDA margin was 12.9%, 0.1 percentage points above the year-ago quarter.

Profit before tax increased ₹4.56 crore or 32.4% to ₹18.65 crore, while net profit rose ₹3.57 crore or 32.5% to ₹14.54 crore from ₹10.97 crore. The profit margin was 7.6% against 7.0% in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹2.3, up from ₹1.75.

Against the previous quarter, Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹42.63 crore or 28.4% from ₹149.88 crore and EBITDA rose ₹16.80 crore or 207.7% to ₹24.89 crore from ₹8.09 crore. The EBITDA margin widened by 7.5 percentage points to 12.9%. Net profit rose ₹9.45 crore or 185.7% to ₹14.54 crore, and basic EPS was ₹2.3 against ₹0.81.

Jash Engineering Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations192.51149.88157.54+22.2%+28.4%
Other income2.426.112.05+18.0%−60.4%
Total expenses176.37149.46145.56+21.2%+18.0%
EBITDA24.898.0920.24+23.0%+207.7%
EBITDA margin12.9%5.4%12.8%+0.1 pp+7.5 pp
Profit before tax18.656.5314.09+32.4%+185.6%
Tax4.111.463.12+31.7%+181.5%
Net profit14.545.0910.97+32.5%+185.7%
EPS (₹)2.300.811.75+31.4%+184.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Jash Engineering's costs and profit?

Total expenses for Q2 FY27 were ₹176.37 crore, up ₹30.81 crore or 21.2% from ₹145.56 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose ₹5.26 crore or 6.4% to ₹87.64 crore, employee cost increased ₹6.23 crore or 16.5% to ₹43.91 crore, and other expenses rose ₹14.11 crore or 43.8% to ₹46.34 crore. Depreciation was up ₹1.08 crore or 22.1% at ₹5.96 crore.

Finance costs fell ₹0.60 crore or 17.8% to ₹2.78 crore, while other income rose ₹0.37 crore or 18.0% to ₹2.42 crore. The quarter included a gain of ₹0.09 crore as an exceptional item, against a gain of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense rose ₹0.99 crore or 31.7% to ₹4.11 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were up ₹26.91 crore or 18.0% to ₹176.37 crore, with cost of materials rising ₹29.02 crore or 49.5% to ₹87.64 crore and other expenses up ₹8.90 crore or 23.8% to ₹46.34 crore. Other income fell ₹3.69 crore or 60.4% to ₹2.42 crore, and finance costs rose ₹0.72 crore or 35.0% to ₹2.78 crore. There was no exceptional item in the previous quarter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials87.6482.38+5.26+6.4%
Employee cost43.9137.68+6.23+16.5%
Finance costs2.783.38−0.60−17.8%
Depreciation5.964.88+1.08+22.1%
Other expenses46.3432.23+14.11+43.8%
Total expenses176.37145.56+30.81+21.2%
Other income2.422.05+0.37+18.0%
Tax4.113.12+0.99+31.7%
Exceptional items+0.09 (gain)+0.06 (gain)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹342.39 crore, up ₹57.24 crore or 20.1% from ₹285.15 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹58.4 crore or 20.0% to ₹350.93 crore from ₹292.53 crore.

Profit before tax for H1 FY27 was ₹25.2 crore against ₹7.85 crore a year earlier, an increase of ₹17.35 crore or 221.0%. Net profit was ₹19.63 crore, up ₹13.83 crore or 238.4% from ₹5.8 crore, and EPS was ₹3.11 against ₹0.92.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations342.39285.15+20.1%
Profit before tax25.207.85+221.0%
Net profit19.635.80+238.4%
EPS (₹)3.110.92+238.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets stood at ₹896.03 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹880.6 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹548.48 crore compared with ₹524.9 crore, borrowings fell to ₹77.05 crore from ₹83.38 crore, and cash rose to ₹56.98 crore from ₹41.99 crore. Inventories were ₹219.15 crore against ₹194.85 crore, trade receivables ₹239.24 crore against ₹300.8 crore, and trade payables ₹95.62 crore against ₹103.93 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹48.86 crore, above ₹24.32 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹23.17 crore against negative ₹19.01 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹13.62 crore against ₹2.0 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹11.76 crore, below ₹24.28 crore in the year-ago period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets896.03880.60
Total equity548.48524.90
Borrowings77.0583.38
Cash and equivalents56.9841.99
Inventories219.15194.85
Trade receivables239.24300.80

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations48.8624.32
Cash from investing−23.17−19.01
Cash from financing−13.622
Capital expenditure11.7624.28

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Jash Engineering done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue over the reported quarters ranged from ₹127.61 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹300.38 crore in Q4 FY25, and the latest reading was ₹192.51 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.

Net profit bottomed at a loss of ₹5.17 crore in Q1 FY26 and peaked at ₹56.65 crore in Q4 FY26, while the EBITDA margin ranged from -3.1% in Q1 FY26 to 23.7% in Q4 FY26. The margin was 12.9% in Q2 FY27, up from 5.4% in the previous quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
180.68Q3 FY25300.38Q4 FY25127.61Q1 FY26157.54Q2 FY26160.50Q3 FY26290.54Q4 FY26149.88Q1 FY27192.51Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
34.80Q3 FY2535.75Q4 FY25−5.17Q1 FY2610.97Q2 FY2613.07Q3 FY2656.65Q4 FY265.09Q1 FY2714.54Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The reported segment Within India showed revenue of ₹118.21 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹77.69 crore in the year-ago quarter, a rise of 52.2%. Reported EBIT for the segment was ₹0.00 crore, unchanged from the year-ago quarter, and the reported EBIT margin was 0.0%.

A second reported line, also named Within India, recorded revenue of ₹74.31 crore against ₹77.69 crore in Q2 FY26, a fall of 4.4%. Reported EBIT was ₹0.00 crore, unchanged, with an EBIT margin of 0.0%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Within India74.31−4.4%00.0%
Within India118.21+52.2%00.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did other Industrial Products companies do?

Thirty-six Industrial Products companies were compared for the quarter as of 4 November 2026, and their median revenue growth was 35.8%. Of the 30 peers for which profit was compared, 22 reported higher profit.

Fourteen peers grew revenue more slowly than Jash Engineering and 22 grew faster. The company's own 22.2% revenue growth for Q2 FY27 was below the peer median growth rate.

Other Industrial Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Jash Engineering revenue growth (YoY)+22.2%
Median of 36 other Industrial Products companies+35.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Jash Engineering14 of 36
Companies with faster revenue growth than Jash Engineering22 of 36
Companies whose net profit rose22 of 30

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Jash Engineering's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹192.51 crore, up 22.2% from ₹157.54 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Jash Engineering make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹14.54 crore, against a net profit of ₹10.97 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Jash Engineering's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.30, against ₹1.75 in Q2 FY26.

When did Jash Engineering announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.