- Home
- Results news
- Jattashankar Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Jattashankar Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.26 crore vs ₹0.03 crore
Jattashankar Industries Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹9.95 crore and a net profit of ₹0.26 crore, compared with ₹0.08 crore and ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue and profit were lower than in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin edged up to 3.6% from 3.5%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹9.95 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹9.87 crore from ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26 but down ₹25.83 crore from ₹35.78 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.36 crore, up ₹0.43 crore from Q2 FY26, while the EBITDA margin improved 96.4 percentage points to 3.6%.
- Net profit was ₹0.26 crore, up ₹0.23 crore from ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and down ₹0.66 crore from ₹0.92 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.60, compared with ₹0.08 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.09 in Q1 FY27.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹45.73 crore and net profit was ₹1.18 crore, compared with ₹0.08 crore and ₹0.14 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Jattashankar Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Jattashankar Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹9.95 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹9.87 crore from ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹0.36 crore versus ₹0.07 crore in the year-ago quarter, while the EBITDA margin moved 96.4 percentage points to 3.6% from -92.8%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.36 crore, compared with ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26, and net profit was ₹0.26 crore versus ₹0.03 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.60, up ₹0.52 from ₹0.08 in the year-ago quarter.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹25.83 crore to ₹9.95 crore from ₹35.78 crore. EBITDA and profit before tax each fell ₹0.88 crore to ₹0.36 crore, while net profit fell ₹0.66 crore to ₹0.26 crore and basic EPS fell ₹1.49 to ₹0.60. The EBITDA margin was 3.6%, up 0.1 percentage points from 3.5%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 9.95 | 35.78 | 0.08 | +12337.5% | −72.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0.21 | ||
| Total expenses | 9.59 | 34.54 | 0.15 | +6293.3% | −72.2% |
| EBITDA | 0.36 | 1.24 | −0.07 | turned to profit | −71.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.6% | 3.5% | -92.8% | +96.4 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.36 | 1.24 | 0.13 | +176.9% | −71.0% |
| Tax | 0.09 | 0.33 | 0.10 | −10.0% | −72.7% |
| Net profit | 0.26 | 0.92 | 0.03 | +766.7% | −71.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.60 | 2.09 | 0.08 | +650.0% | −71.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Jattashankar Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹9.44 crore to ₹9.59 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost fell ₹0.10 crore to ₹0.02 crore, while other expenses increased ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.07 crore. Cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged, and there was no exceptional item.
Other income fell ₹0.21 crore to no exceptional item? No. Other income fell ₹0.21 crore to ₹0 crore, while tax expense fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.10 crore. Despite the higher total expenses, EBITDA increased ₹0.43 crore to ₹0.36 crore from ₹0.07 crore, and profit before tax rose ₹0.23 crore to ₹0.36 crore from ₹0.13 crore.
The filing did not state why revenue and profit changed. It reported that the standalone results were reviewed by the audit committee and approved by the board on 5 November 2026; a limited review of the quarter’s financial results was carried out by the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.02 | 0.12 | −0.10 | −83.3% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.07 | 0.03 | +0.04 | +133.3% |
| Total expenses | 9.59 | 0.15 | +9.44 | +6293.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.21 | −0.21 | |
| Tax | 0.09 | 0.10 | −0.01 | −10.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹45.73 crore, compared with ₹0.08 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹45.73 crore against ₹0.76 crore. Profit before tax rose to ₹1.60 crore from ₹0.24 crore, and net profit rose to ₹1.18 crore from ₹0.14 crore.
Basic EPS for the first half was ₹2.69, compared with ₹0.32 in H1 FY26. The board approved the unaudited quarter and half-year results on 5 November 2026, and the statutory auditors carried out the limited review.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 45.73 | 0.08 | +57062.5% |
| Profit before tax | 1.60 | 0.24 | +566.7% |
| Net profit | 1.18 | 0.14 | +742.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.69 | 0.32 | +740.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹52.0 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹20.53 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹43.79 crore from ₹19.47 crore, while borrowings were ₹0.05 crore against ₹0.03 crore and cash was ₹0.17 crore against ₹0.09 crore. Inventories rose to ₹20.81 crore from ₹1.14 crore and trade receivables to ₹15.93 crore from ₹11.38 crore.
In H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹23.09 crore, compared with ₹19.83 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0 crore against ₹19.81 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹23.16 crore against ₹0.01 crore. The filing recorded ₹23.14 crore of share application money received during the period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 52 | 20.53 |
| Total equity | 43.79 | 19.47 |
| Borrowings | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.17 | 0.09 |
| Inventories | 20.81 | 1.14 |
| Trade receivables | 15.93 | 11.38 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −23.09 | −19.83 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 19.81 |
| Cash from financing | 23.16 | 0.01 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Jattashankar Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹73.4 crore in Q4 FY26 and fell to ₹35.78 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹9.95 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit peaked at ₹0.92 crore in Q1 FY27 before declining to ₹0.26 crore in Q2 FY27, while the EBITDA margin was 3.6% in the latest quarter compared with 3.5% in Q1 FY27. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 93 other Other Textile Products companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 20.7%. All 93 grew more slowly than Jattashankar Industries, and none grew faster, while 68 of 96 peers reported higher profit.
| Jattashankar Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +12337.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 93 other Other Textile Products companies | +20.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Jattashankar Industries | 93 of 93 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Jattashankar Industries | 0 of 93 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 68 of 96 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Jattashankar Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹9.95 crore, up 12337.5% from ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Jattashankar Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.26 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Jattashankar Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.60, against ₹0.08 in Q2 FY26.
When did Jattashankar Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Held On 05-11-2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Period 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.