MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Jayant Agro Organics
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Jayant Agro Organics Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 134.7% to ₹21.62 crore, revenue up 57.6%

Jayant Agro Organics Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹787.35 crore, up 57.6% from ₹499.60 crore in the year-ago quarter. Net profit rose to ₹21.62 crore from ₹9.21 crore, while EBITDA margin increased to 5.5% from 4.5%; basic EPS was ₹7.01.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹787.35 crore, up 57.6% year on year and down 1.2% from ₹796.61 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Consolidated EBITDA rose to ₹43.67 crore from ₹22.53 crore a year earlier, with the margin at 5.5% compared with 4.5%.
  • Net profit was ₹21.62 crore, up 134.7% from ₹9.21 crore, while basic EPS increased to ₹7.01 from ₹3.22.
  • H1 FY27 revenue rose 35.2% to ₹1,583.95 crore and net profit increased 65.2% to ₹42.25 crore from H1 FY26.
  • Total assets were ₹1,323.87 crore as of 30 September 2026, while borrowings rose to ₹450.9 crore from ₹126.62 crore at 31 March 2026.

How did Jayant Agro Organics perform in Q2 FY27?

Jayant Agro Organics reported consolidated revenue of ₹787.35 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹499.60 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹796.61 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue was up 57.6% year on year but down 1.2% sequentially. Total expenses were ₹757.81 crore, compared with ₹487 crore a year earlier and ₹770.36 crore in the previous quarter.

Consolidated EBITDA rose to ₹43.67 crore from ₹22.53 crore in Q2 FY26, and margin increased to 5.5% from 4.5%. Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA rose by ₹4.68 crore and margin rose 0.6 percentage points. Net profit was ₹21.62 crore, up from ₹9.21 crore a year earlier and ₹20.63 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹7.01 compared with ₹3.22 and ₹6.69. The company also reported standalone revenue of ₹376.88 crore and profit after tax of ₹20.69 crore for the quarter.

Jayant Agro Organics Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations787.35796.61499.60+57.6%−1.2%
Other income−0.051.530.03
Total expenses757.81770.36487+55.6%−1.6%
EBITDA43.6738.9922.53+93.8%+12.0%
EBITDA margin5.5%4.9%4.5%+1.0 pp+0.6 pp
Profit before tax29.4827.7812.63+133.4%+6.1%
Tax7.867.263.53+122.7%+8.3%
Net profit21.6220.639.21+134.7%+4.8%
EPS (₹)7.016.693.22+117.7%+4.8%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Jayant Agro Organics' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased by ₹270.81 crore from Q2 FY26 to ₹757.81 crore, while revenue increased by ₹287.75 crore. Cost of materials rose by ₹119.69 crore to ₹519.23 crore, employee cost by ₹3.69 crore to ₹21.98 crore, finance costs by ₹3.41 crore to ₹8 crore, depreciation by ₹0.80 crore to ₹6.14 crore and other expenses by ₹21.06 crore to ₹65.77 crore.

Other income decreased by ₹0.08 crore from Q2 FY26, from ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.05 crore, while tax expense increased by ₹4.33 crore to ₹7.86 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell by ₹12.55 crore to ₹757.81 crore, including a ₹113.85 crore reduction in cost of materials to ₹519.23 crore; other income fell by ₹1.58 crore to ₹0.05 crore and tax rose by ₹0.60 crore to ₹7.86 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials519.23399.54+119.69+30.0%
Employee cost21.9818.29+3.69+20.2%
Finance costs84.59+3.41+74.3%
Depreciation6.145.34+0.80+15.0%
Other expenses65.7744.71+21.06+47.1%
Total expenses757.81487+270.81+55.6%
Other income−0.050.03−0.08
Tax7.863.53+4.33+122.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,583.95 crore, up 35.2% from ₹1,171.77 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 35.0% to ₹1,585.44 crore from ₹1,173.99 crore, while profit before tax increased 65.6% to ₹57.26 crore from ₹34.58 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,5841,172+35.2%
Profit before tax57.2634.58+65.6%
Net profit42.2525.57+65.2%
EPS (₹)13.708.60+59.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹1,323.87 crore, compared with ₹982.27 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹684.21 crore compared with ₹641.78 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹450.9 crore from ₹126.62 crore, while cash fell to ₹8.35 crore from ₹11.95 crore. Inventories rose to ₹540.29 crore from ₹266.34 crore and trade receivables to ₹340.01 crore from ₹300.16 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹259.32 crore, compared with negative ₹46.65 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹43.03 crore against negative ₹12.13 crore, financing cash flow was ₹297.27 crore against ₹60.15 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹17.72 crore compared with ₹12.42 crore. The consolidated balance sheet and cash-flow data are reported on the consolidated basis.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,324982.27
Total equity684.21641.78
Borrowings450.90126.62
Cash and equivalents8.3511.95
Inventories540.29266.34
Trade receivables340.01300.16

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−259.32−46.65
Cash from investing−43.03−12.13
Cash from financing297.2760.15
Capital expenditure17.7212.42

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Jayant Agro Organics done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. Across the reported series, revenue was highest at ₹796.61 crore in Q1 FY27 and lowest at ₹499.60 crore in Q2 FY26; Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹787.35 crore, indicating a slight sequential decline. EBITDA margin reached its highest level at 5.5% in Q2 FY27, compared with its lowest at 3.0% in Q3 FY26.

Net profit increased year on year in each of the last three quarters. Profit was highest at ₹21.62 crore in Q2 FY27 and lowest at ₹6.33 crore in Q3 FY26. The quarter also recorded a higher EBITDA margin than Q1 FY27, when it was 4.9%.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
579.79Q3 FY25634Q4 FY25672.17Q1 FY26499.60Q2 FY26587.30Q3 FY26646.66Q4 FY26796.61Q1 FY27787.35Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
13.83Q3 FY2511.01Q4 FY2516.36Q1 FY269.21Q2 FY266.33Q3 FY2618.26Q4 FY2620.63Q1 FY2721.62Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Castor Oil revenue was ₹412.0 crore in Q2 FY27, up 69.8% from ₹242.61 crore in the year-ago quarter, with EBIT of ₹7.8 crore compared with ₹0.56 crore. Its EBIT margin was 1.9%. Castor Oil Derivatives recorded revenue of ₹373.51 crore, up 45.8% from ₹256.18 crore, and EBIT of ₹28.51 crore compared with ₹16.1 crore; the reported EBIT margin was 7.6%.

Power Generation revenue rose 126.7% to ₹1.84 crore from ₹0.81 crore, while EBIT increased to ₹1.1 crore from ₹0.41 crore. Its reported EBIT margin was 59.9%. The filing identified Castor Oil-based derivative business as the company's only primary reportable segment for standalone results, so no separate segment information was provided in the standalone statement.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Castor Oil412+69.8%7.801.9%
Castor Oil Derivatives373.51+45.8%28.517.6%
Power Generation1.84+126.7%1.1059.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?

Among 57 Specialty Chemicals companies that filed for the quarter as of 5 November 2026, the median revenue growth was 28.1%. Forty-four peers grew slower than Jayant Agro Organics and 13 grew faster than the company; Jayant Agro Organics reported consolidated revenue growth of 57.6%.

Of the 53 peers for which profit was compared, 46 reported higher profit. The peer comparison covers Specialty Chemicals companies and does not include Jayant Agro Organics itself.

Other Specialty Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Jayant Agro Organics revenue growth (YoY)+57.6%
Median of 57 other Specialty Chemicals companies+28.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Jayant Agro Organics44 of 57
Companies with faster revenue growth than Jayant Agro Organics13 of 57
Companies whose net profit rose46 of 53

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Jayant Agro Organics' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹787.35 crore, up 57.6% from ₹499.60 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Jayant Agro Organics make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹21.62 crore, against a net profit of ₹9.21 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Jayant Agro Organics' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹7.01, against ₹3.22 in Q2 FY26.

When did Jayant Agro Organics announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.