MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Jayatma Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Jayatma Industries Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.43 crore, revenue up 8.2%

Jayatma Industries Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹5.68 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.2% from Q2 FY26 but down from the previous quarter’s level was not applicable as Q2 FY27 is the latest quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.43 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.69 for the quarter.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹5.68 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.2% from ₹5.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 109.6% from ₹2.71 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with EBITDA of ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26 and an EBITDA loss of ₹0.24 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Net loss was ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.61 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹0.69 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.41 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.99 in Q1 FY27.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹8.38 crore, down 4.6% from ₹8.78 crore in H1 FY26, while the net loss was ₹1.03 crore.

How did Jayatma Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Jayatma Industries’ standalone revenue for the September 2026 quarter was ₹5.68 crore, up 8.2% from ₹5.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and 109.6% from ₹2.71 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹5.87 crore, up 9.1% year on year and 108.9% from the previous quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.43 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.25 crore a year earlier and ₹0.61 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹0.69.

The company’s EBITDA moved from EBITDA of ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26 to an EBITDA loss of ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY27, while the EBITDA margin moved from 2.0% to -2.7%. Against Q1 FY27, the EBITDA loss narrowed from ₹0.24 crore to ₹0.15 crore and the margin improved from -8.9% to -2.7%. The figures are standalone; the filing also presents unaudited half-year results, while the quarter was reviewed by the statutory auditors.

Jayatma Industries Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations5.682.715.25+8.2%+109.6%
Other income0.190.110.13+46.2%+72.7%
Total expenses6.303.425.63+11.9%+84.2%
EBITDA−0.15−0.240.10turned to loss
EBITDA margin-2.7%-8.9%2.0%−4.7 pp+6.2 pp
Profit before tax−0.43−0.61−0.25
Tax000
Net profit−0.43−0.61−0.25
EPS (₹)−0.69−0.99−0.41

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Jayatma Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹6.30 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹5.63 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹0.67 crore or 11.9%. Employee cost fell by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.06 crore and finance costs fell by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.20 crore. Depreciation and amortisation rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.26 crore, while other expenses increased by ₹0.09 crore to ₹0.19 crore. Cost of materials consumed was unchanged at ₹0 crore.

Other income increased by ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.19 crore from ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and tax remained unchanged at ₹0 crore. The filing reports total expenses of ₹6.30 crore against total income of ₹5.87 crore and a loss before exceptional items and tax of ₹0.43 crore; it does not state a reason for the change in profit.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.060.09−0.03−33.3%
Finance costs0.200.24−0.04−16.7%
Depreciation0.260.25+0.01+4.0%
Other expenses0.190.10+0.09+90.0%
Total expenses6.305.63+0.67+11.9%
Other income0.190.13+0.06+46.2%
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Jayatma Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹8.38 crore, down 4.6% from ₹8.78 crore in H1 FY26, and total income of ₹8.68 crore, down 3.7% from ₹9.01 crore. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹1.03 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.49 crore in H1 FY26, and a net loss of ₹1.03 crore compared with ₹0.49 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations8.388.78−4.6%
Profit before tax−1.03−0.49
Net profit−1.03−0.49
EPS (₹)−1.68−0.79

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, Jayatma Industries reported total assets of ₹34.03 crore, compared with ₹35.36 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹8.34 crore versus ₹9.37 crore, while borrowings were ₹21.64 crore compared with ₹21.08 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹0.94 crore against ₹0.86 crore; inventories were ₹13.27 crore versus ₹13.31 crore, and trade receivables were ₹9.06 crore versus ₹9.92 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹0.47 crore, compared with negative operating cash flow of ₹1.01 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.00 crore against negative ₹0.12 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹0.42 crore against negative ₹0.46 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods. The company reported trade payables of ₹0 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹0.27 crore at 31 March 2026.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets34.0335.36
Total equity8.349.37
Borrowings21.6421.08
Cash and equivalents0.940.86
Inventories13.2713.31
Trade receivables9.069.92

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations0.47−1.01
Cash from investing0−0.12
Cash from financing−0.42−0.46
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Jayatma Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue in the last eight reported quarters peaked at ₹15.25 crore in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at ₹2.71 crore in Q1 FY27; it reached ₹5.68 crore in Q2 FY27 after ₹2.94 crore in Q4 FY26. The direction now is higher from the preceding quarter, although the quarterly revenue sequence has been uneven. EBITDA margin reached its low of -8.9% in Q1 FY27 and improved to -2.7% in Q2 FY27.

Net loss was at its lowest in Q3 FY25, at ₹0.12 crore, and at its highest in Q4 FY25, at ₹1.47 crore; in Q2 FY27 it was ₹0.43 crore after ₹0.61 crore in Q1 FY27. The latest quarter therefore showed a lower net loss than the immediately preceding quarter, while revenue increased from ₹2.71 crore to ₹5.68 crore. The filing identifies the company’s operations as textiles, including cotton, yarn and fabrics.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
10.13Q3 FY2512.37Q4 FY253.53Q1 FY265.25Q2 FY2615.25Q3 FY262.94Q4 FY262.71Q1 FY275.68Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.12Q3 FY25−1.47Q4 FY25−0.24Q1 FY26−0.25Q2 FY26−0.30Q3 FY26−0.25Q4 FY26−0.61Q1 FY27−0.43Q2 FY27

How did other Other Textile Products companies do?

Among 61 Other Textile Products companies compared, the median revenue growth was 24.1%. Sixteen peers grew revenue more slowly than Jayatma Industries and 45 grew revenue faster than Jayatma Industries. Forty-four of 64 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit. The peer figures were available as of 4 November 2026.

Other Other Textile Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Jayatma Industries revenue growth (YoY)+8.2%
Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies+24.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Jayatma Industries16 of 61
Companies with faster revenue growth than Jayatma Industries45 of 61
Companies whose net profit rose44 of 64

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Jayatma Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹5.68 crore, up 8.2% from ₹5.25 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Jayatma Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.43 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Jayatma Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.69, against a loss of ₹0.41 in Q2 FY26.

When did Jayatma Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.