- Home
- Results news
- JBM Auto
- Q2 FY27 results
JBM Auto Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 11.0% to ₹61.30 crore, revenue up 21.1%
JBM Auto Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,656 crore and net profit of ₹61.30 crore for Q2 FY27, with EBITDA of ₹191.10 crore and an EBITDA margin of 11.5%. Revenue and profit rose against Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27, while EPS was ₹2.49 versus ₹5.67 a year earlier. The standalone basis showed revenue of ₹1,755.88 crore and profit of ₹48.88 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹1,656 crore, up 21.1% from ₹1,368 crore in Q2 FY26 and 14.8% from ₹1,442 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹191.10 crore, up 22.6% year on year and 17.0% sequentially; the margin was 11.5%, compared with 11.4% and 11.3%.
- Net profit was ₹61.30 crore, up 11.0% from ₹55.22 crore and 38.5% from ₹44.26 crore; basic EPS was ₹2.49.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹3,098.82 crore and net profit was ₹105.56 crore, up 18.2% and 12.0% from H1 FY26.
- At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹7,124.98 crore, total equity ₹1,677.13 crore, borrowings ₹2,867.89 crore and cash ₹104.58 crore.
How did JBM Auto perform in Q2 FY27?
JBM Auto’s consolidated revenue for the July–September 2026 quarter was ₹1,656 crore, compared with ₹1,368 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1,442 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹191.10 crore, with a margin of 11.5%; it was ₹155.92 crore and 11.4% a year earlier, and ₹163.39 crore and 11.3% in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹61.30 crore, against ₹55.22 crore and ₹44.26 crore, respectively. Basic EPS was ₹2.49, compared with ₹5.67 and ₹1.78.
On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,755.88 crore and profit was ₹48.88 crore, against ₹1,203.07 crore and ₹45.08 crore in the year-ago quarter. The consolidated figures therefore show revenue growth of 21.1% year on year, while profit rose 11.0% and the EBITDA margin edged up 0.1 percentage point to 11.5%. The company’s filing was approved by the board on 26 October 2026 for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,656 | 1,442 | 1,368 | +21.1% | +14.8% |
| Other income | 10.25 | 31.49 | 38.80 | −73.6% | −67.4% |
| Total expenses | 1,584 | 1,406 | 1,327 | +19.3% | +12.6% |
| EBITDA | 191.10 | 163.39 | 155.92 | +22.6% | +17.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.5% | 11.3% | 11.4% | +0.1 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 82.92 | 67.96 | 80.01 | +3.6% | +22.0% |
| Tax | 12.88 | 15.76 | 19.17 | −32.8% | −18.3% |
| Net profit | 61.30 | 44.26 | 55.22 | +11.0% | +38.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.49 | 1.78 | 5.67 | −56.1% | +39.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in JBM Auto's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹1,584 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹1,327 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was the largest cost line at ₹1,132 crore, up ₹223.14 crore or 24.6% year on year, while employee cost rose ₹34.20 crore or 23.6% to ₹179.32 crore. Finance costs increased ₹2.63 crore or 3.7% to ₹73.06 crore, depreciation rose ₹1.09 crore or 2.5% to ₹45.37 crore, and other expenses increased ₹2.56 crore or 1.7% to ₹151.83 crore.
Other income fell ₹28.55 crore, or 73.6%, to ₹10.25 crore from ₹38.80 crore. There was no exceptional item in the consolidated quarter. Profit before tax rose ₹2.91 crore, or 3.6%, to ₹82.92 crore, and tax expense fell ₹6.29 crore, or 32.8%, to ₹12.88 crore. Net profit increased ₹6.08 crore, or 11.0%, to ₹61.30 crore, while the profit margin fell 0.3 percentage points to 3.7%.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹177.72 crore, or 12.6%, to ₹1,584 crore. Cost of materials increased ₹154.25 crore and other expenses rose ₹21.67 crore, while finance costs fell ₹9.82 crore. Other income declined ₹21.24 crore to ₹10.25 crore and tax fell ₹2.88 crore to ₹12.88 crore. PBT rose ₹14.96 crore, or 22.0%, to ₹82.92 crore, and net profit rose ₹17.04 crore, or 38.5%, to ₹61.30 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 1,132 | 908.52 | +223.14 | +24.6% |
| Employee cost | 179.32 | 145.12 | +34.20 | +23.6% |
| Finance costs | 73.06 | 70.43 | +2.63 | +3.7% |
| Depreciation | 45.37 | 44.28 | +1.09 | +2.5% |
| Other expenses | 151.83 | 149.27 | +2.56 | +1.7% |
| Total expenses | 1,584 | 1,327 | +256.67 | +19.3% |
| Other income | 10.25 | 38.80 | −28.55 | −73.6% |
| Tax | 12.88 | 19.17 | −6.29 | −32.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹3,098.82 crore, compared with ₹2,622.12 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹3,140.56 crore against ₹2,701.07 crore, while profit before tax was ₹150.88 crore against ₹149.92 crore. Net profit for the first half was ₹105.56 crore, compared with ₹94.26 crore, and basic EPS was ₹4.27 against ₹3.78.
Revenue in the first half rose 18.2%, total income increased 16.3%, and profit before tax rose 0.6%. Net profit increased 12.0%, or ₹11.3 crore, and EPS rose 13.0%, or ₹0.49. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,755.88 crore and profit was ₹48.88 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,099 | 2,622 | +18.2% |
| Profit before tax | 150.88 | 149.92 | +0.6% |
| Net profit | 105.56 | 94.26 | +12.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.27 | 3.78 | +13.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹7,124.98 crore, compared with ₹7,369.56 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,677.13 crore against ₹1,591.74 crore, while borrowings were ₹2,867.89 crore against ₹3,006.23 crore. Cash was ₹104.58 crore compared with ₹90.82 crore. Inventories were ₹555.73 crore against ₹518.11 crore, trade receivables ₹2,350.61 crore against ₹2,185.44 crore, and trade payables ₹1,578.03 crore against ₹1,585.49 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹142.77 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹328.32 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an inflow of ₹234.53 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹52.12 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹363.54 crore against an inflow of ₹391.90 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹128.69 crore, compared with ₹124.66 crore in the earlier first half.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 7,125 | 7,370 |
| Total equity | 1,677 | 1,592 |
| Borrowings | 2,868 | 3,006 |
| Cash and equivalents | 104.58 | 90.82 |
| Inventories | 555.73 | 518.11 |
| Trade receivables | 2,351 | 2,185 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 142.77 | −328.32 |
| Cash from investing | 234.53 | −52.12 |
| Cash from financing | −363.54 | 391.90 |
| Capital expenditure | 128.69 | 124.66 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has JBM Auto done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹1,852.27 crore in Q4 FY26, while profit peaked at ₹83.82 crore and the EBITDA margin reached 12.8%. The lowest revenue was ₹1,253.88 crore in Q1 FY26, with profit of ₹39.04 crore and an EBITDA margin of 11.1%. Q2 FY27 revenue and profit were higher than in Q1 FY27, and the margin also increased to 11.5%.
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, and profit also rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. The latest quarter followed the Q1 FY27 decline in revenue, profit and margin from the preceding quarter. In Q2 FY27, revenue was ₹1,656.37 crore, profit was ₹61.30 crore and the EBITDA margin was 11.5%.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Component Division reported segment revenue of ₹1,036.97 crore and EBIT of ₹85.20 crore, with an EBIT margin of 8.2%. Its revenue was ₹1,086.97 crore in the filing’s segment table, against ₹831.69 crore in the year-ago quarter, while segment profit was ₹69.43 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹68.84 crore in Q2 FY26.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Component division | 1,037 | 85.20 | 8.2% | |
| Tool Room division | 71.14 | 11.54 | 16.2% | |
| EV Business | 548.33 | 55.66 | 10.2% | |
| Others | 0 | 3.58 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did JBM Auto shares react?
After the filing appeared, JBM Auto’s price fell 0.6% after five minutes, 0.8% after 15 minutes and 2.1% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock closed 1.6% below the previous close. By the next day’s close it was down 0.6% from the pre-results close, and by the five-session close it was down 0.5%. The Auto Components & Equipments sector’s median move was 1.2% on the reaction day, while JBM Auto underperformed by 2.8 percentage points; the corresponding excess moves were 3.3 percentage points after one day and 3.6 percentage points after five days.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed. The stock fell 0.8% on 30 July 2026 and 2.8% on 11 May 2026, rose 1.1% on 30 January 2026, fell 2.4% on 30 October 2025 and 1.1% on 30 July 2025, fell 3.2% on 6 May 2025, rose 3.0% on 29 January 2025, and fell 4.8% on 28 October 2024. The filing was announced on 26 October 2026, and the results were approved by the board on the same date.
| After the filing | Stock | Auto Components & Equipments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.6% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.8% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.1% | |
| Reaction day | −1.6% | +1.2% |
| Next day | −0.6% | +2.7% |
| 5 days | −0.5% | +3.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 30 July 2026 | −0.8% |
| 11 May 2026 | −2.8% |
| 30 January 2026 | +1.1% |
| 30 October 2025 | −2.4% |
| 30 July 2025 | −1.1% |
| 6 May 2025 | −3.2% |
| 29 January 2025 | +3.0% |
| 28 October 2024 | −4.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Among the 46 Auto Components & Equipments companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.9%. JBM Auto’s revenue growth was 21.1% on the consolidated basis. Fifteen peers grew more slowly than JBM Auto, while 31 peers grew faster. Of the 47 peers for which profit was compared, 37 reported higher profit.
| JBM Auto revenue growth (YoY) | +21.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 46 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +33.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than JBM Auto | 15 of 46 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than JBM Auto | 31 of 46 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 37 of 47 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was JBM Auto's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,656 crore, up 21.1% from ₹1,368 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did JBM Auto make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹61.30 crore, against a net profit of ₹55.22 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was JBM Auto's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.49, against ₹5.67 in Q2 FY26.
How did JBM Auto shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.6% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +1.2%.
When did JBM Auto announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 16 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.