MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. JHS Svendgaard Laboratories
  4. Q2 FY27 results

JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.51 crore vs ₹0.20 crore loss, revenue down 2.0%

JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹21.83 crore in Q2 FY27 and a net profit of ₹0.51 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit was lower than in Q1 FY27, while the first-half result included higher revenue, total income and net profit than a year earlier.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹21.83 crore, down ₹0.45 crore or 2.0% from Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹0.51 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of 2.3%, against ₹0.91 crore and 4.1% in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹0.51 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.06, compared with a net loss of ₹0.20 crore and EPS of negative ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹8.55 crore or 28.1%, while net profit fell ₹0.58 crore or 53.2%.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹52.21 crore, up ₹6.48 crore or 14.2%, and net profit was ₹1.6 crore, up ₹0.74 crore or 86.0%.

How did JHS Svendgaard Laboratories perform in Q2 FY27?

On a consolidated basis, JHS Svendgaard Laboratories reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹21.83 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, down ₹0.45 crore or 2.0% from ₹22.28 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹23.07 crore, down ₹0.35 crore or 1.5%. EBITDA fell ₹0.40 crore or 44.0% to ₹0.51 crore, and the EBITDA margin declined 1.8 percentage points to 2.3% from 4.1%.

Against Q1 FY27, consolidated revenue fell ₹8.55 crore or 28.1% from ₹30.38 crore, while EBITDA fell ₹1.56 crore or 75.4% from ₹2.07 crore. The EBITDA margin was down 4.5 percentage points at 2.3%, compared with 6.8%, and the company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.40 crore, compared with profit before tax of ₹0.06 crore.

Net profit was ₹0.51 crore in Q2 FY27 and basic EPS was ₹0.06, against a net loss of ₹0.20 crore and EPS of negative ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, net profit was lower by ₹0.58 crore or 53.2% and EPS was lower by ₹0.06 or 50.0%. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹21.83 crore and net profit was ₹0.51 crore, with revenue down 2.0% and profit before tax down 0.2%.

JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations21.8330.3822.28−2.0%−28.1%
Other income1.240.091.14+8.8%+1277.8%
Total expenses23.4730.4123.43+0.2%−22.8%
EBITDA0.512.070.91−44.0%−75.4%
EBITDA margin2.3%6.8%4.1%−1.8 pp−4.5 pp
Profit before tax−0.400.06−0.02turned to loss
Tax−0.91−1.030.18
Net profit0.511.09−0.20turned to profit−53.2%
EPS (₹)0.060.12−0.02turned to profit−50.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in JHS Svendgaard Laboratories' costs and profit?

Against Q2 FY26, total expenses were ₹23.47 crore, up ₹0.04 crore or 0.2%. Cost of materials increased ₹0.73 crore or 5.6% to ₹13.68 crore, employee cost rose ₹0.27 crore or 10.0% to ₹2.96 crore, and finance costs rose ₹0.12 crore or 60.0% to ₹0.32 crore. Depreciation fell ₹0.03 crore or 1.6% to ₹1.83 crore, while other expenses declined ₹0.31 crore or 5.6% to ₹5.23 crore.

Other income was ₹1.24 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.10 crore or 8.8% from ₹1.14 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either period. Tax moved from ₹0.18 crore to tax income of ₹0.91 crore, a downward difference of ₹1.09 crore, while profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.40 crore, down ₹0.38 crore from a loss of ₹0.02 crore.

The filing does not state a reason for the change in operating performance. It reports that the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the limited review report.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials13.6812.95+0.73+5.6%
Employee cost2.962.69+0.27+10.0%
Finance costs0.320.20+0.12+60.0%
Depreciation1.831.86−0.03−1.6%
Other expenses5.235.54−0.31−5.6%
Total expenses23.4723.43+0.04+0.2%
Other income1.241.14+0.10+8.8%
Tax−0.910.18−1.09

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹52.21 crore, up ₹6.48 crore or 14.2% from ₹45.73 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹5.67 crore or 11.8% to ₹53.54 crore, compared with ₹47.87 crore in the earlier first half.

Profit before tax changed to a loss of ₹0.34 crore in H1 FY27 from profit of ₹0.61 crore in H1 FY26, a downward difference of ₹0.95 crore. Despite that, net profit rose ₹0.74 crore or 86.0% to ₹1.6 crore from ₹0.86 crore, and basic EPS increased 90.0% to ₹0.19 from ₹0.10.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations52.2145.73+14.2%
Profit before tax−0.340.61turned to loss
Net profit1.600.86+86.0%
EPS (₹)0.190.10+90.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹215.86 crore, against ₹215.22 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹176.32 crore, compared with ₹174.67 crore, while borrowings were ₹14.24 crore against ₹14.81 crore. Cash was ₹4.13 crore, compared with ₹3.75 crore. Inventories were ₹19.69 crore against ₹15.17 crore, trade receivables were ₹15.13 crore against ₹16.75 crore, and trade payables were ₹14.43 crore against ₹17.86 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹8.47 crore, compared with negative ₹1.54 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹10.04 crore against ₹9.28 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹1.19 crore against ₹3.8 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹2.45 crore compared with ₹1.89 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets215.86215.22
Total equity176.32174.67
Borrowings14.2414.81
Cash and equivalents4.133.75
Inventories19.6915.17
Trade receivables15.1316.75

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−8.47−1.54
Cash from investing10.049.28
Cash from financing−1.193.80
Capital expenditure2.451.89

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has JHS Svendgaard Laboratories done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached ₹32.7 crore in Q4 FY26, the highest level in the reported quarterly series, before falling to ₹30.38 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹21.83 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest revenue in the series was ₹22.28 crore in Q2 FY26.

Profit moved from a loss of ₹6.96 crore in Q4 FY26 to profit of ₹1.09 crore in Q1 FY27, before easing to ₹0.51 crore in Q2 FY27. The highest EBITDA margin was 7.2% in Q3 FY26, while the lowest was negative 21.4% in Q4 FY25; the margin was 2.3% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
22.66Q3 FY2525.17Q4 FY2523.45Q1 FY2622.28Q2 FY2623.27Q3 FY2632.70Q4 FY2630.38Q1 FY2721.83Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−1.84Q3 FY25−6.96Q4 FY251.06Q1 FY26−0.20Q2 FY260.79Q3 FY26−3.57Q4 FY261.09Q1 FY270.51Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

On 2 November 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend or fund raise.

The board appointed Pardeep Kumar Bhardwaj as an additional non-executive independent director with effect from 2 November 2026 for a term of five years, subject to shareholder approval. The company also reconstituted the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and the Audit Committee following the appointment.

How did JHS Svendgaard Laboratories shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. The stock fell 4.7% within five minutes, 2.9% within 15 minutes and 2.8% within 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 3.6% below the previous close, and by the next day's close it was down 3.0% from that pre-results close. No five-day move was available.

The Personal Care industry's median move was 2.4% on the reaction day and 2.3% by the next day's close. JHS therefore underperformed the industry median by 6.1 percentage points on the reaction day and 5.3 percentage points by the next day's close. Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed, including 4.6% on 10 February 2026, negative 1.4% on 11 August 2026 and negative 4.7% on 17 May 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPersonal Care median
5 minutes−4.7%
15 minutes−2.9%
30 minutes−2.8%
Reaction day−3.6%+2.4%
Next day−3.0%+2.3%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
11 August 2026−1.4%
26 May 2026+3.1%
10 February 2026+4.6%
14 November 2025−4.2%
12 August 2025−1.2%
17 May 2025−4.7%
11 February 2025−5.1%
13 November 2024−0.9%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was JHS Svendgaard Laboratories' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹21.83 crore, down 2.0% from ₹22.28 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did JHS Svendgaard Laboratories make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.51 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was JHS Svendgaard Laboratories' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.06, against a loss of ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.

How did JHS Svendgaard Laboratories shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −3.6% from the previous close; the median Personal Care stock moved +2.4%.

When did JHS Svendgaard Laboratories announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.