- Home
- Results news
- JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures
- Q2 FY27 results
JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.84 crore, revenue down 43.5%
JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹4.12 crore in Q2 FY27, down 43.5% from ₹7.29 crore in Q2 FY26. The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹1.01 crore, a net loss of ₹0.84 crore and basic EPS of -₹1.03, while revenue rose 2.5% from Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹4.12 crore, down 43.5% from ₹7.29 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.01 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.45 crore in Q2 FY26, while the EBITDA margin fell 18.5 percentage points to -24.6%.
- Net loss was ₹0.84 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was -₹1.03.
- Total expenses were ₹6.14 crore, down 35.5% from ₹9.52 crore, but other income declined 49.2% to ₹1.27 crore.
- The balance sheet at 30 September 2026 showed ₹42.84 crore of total assets, ₹26.26 crore of equity, ₹7.46 crore of borrowings and ₹2.87 crore of cash.
How did JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures perform in Q2 FY27?
JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures reported consolidated revenue of ₹4.12 crore in Q2 FY27, down 43.5% from ₹7.29 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 2.5% from ₹4.02 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹5.39 crore, down 44.9% from ₹9.79 crore year ago and down 3.4% from ₹5.58 crore in the previous quarter. The company also filed standalone results alongside the consolidated figures.
EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.01 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.45 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.81 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin fell 18.5 percentage points year on year to -24.6% and declined 4.5 percentage points from the previous quarter. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.75 crore, against profit before tax of ₹0.27 crore a year earlier and a loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q1 FY27.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.84 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and profit of ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27. Loss attributable to owners was ₹0.79 crore, against profit attributable to owners of ₹0.01 crore a year earlier and ₹0.19 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was -₹1.03, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.23 in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4.12 | 4.02 | 7.29 | −43.5% | +2.5% |
| Other income | 1.27 | 1.56 | 2.50 | −49.2% | −18.6% |
| Total expenses | 6.14 | 5.67 | 9.52 | −35.5% | +8.3% |
| EBITDA | −1.01 | −0.81 | −0.45 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -24.6% | -20.1% | -6.1% | −18.5 pp | −4.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.75 | −0.09 | 0.27 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0.09 | −0.22 | 0.31 | −71.0% | |
| Net profit | −0.84 | 0.13 | −0.04 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −1.03 | 0.23 | 0.01 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹6.14 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹9.52 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of 35.5%. Employee cost decreased by ₹1.13 crore, or 34.2%, to ₹2.17 crore; finance costs fell by ₹0.05 crore, or 10.4%, to ₹0.43 crore; depreciation fell by ₹0.73 crore, or 55.7%, to ₹0.58 crore; and other expenses fell by ₹0.05 crore, or 4.9%, to ₹0.98 crore. Cost of materials was unchanged, and there was no exceptional item.
Other income declined by ₹1.23 crore, or 49.2%, to ₹1.27 crore from ₹2.50 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense fell by ₹0.22 crore, or 71.0%, to ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.31 crore. Despite lower expenses, EBITDA deteriorated by ₹0.56 crore, profit before tax moved from ₹0.27 crore to a loss of ₹0.75 crore, and net profit declined by ₹0.80 crore from the year-ago quarter. The filing did not state why revenue and other income fell.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 2.17 | 3.30 | −1.13 | −34.2% |
| Finance costs | 0.43 | 0.48 | −0.05 | −10.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.58 | 1.31 | −0.73 | −55.7% |
| Other expenses | 0.98 | 1.03 | −0.05 | −4.9% |
| Total expenses | 6.14 | 9.52 | −3.38 | −35.5% |
| Other income | 1.27 | 2.50 | −1.23 | −49.2% |
| Tax | 0.09 | 0.31 | −0.22 | −71.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹42.84 crore, compared with ₹37.14 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹26.26 crore against ₹25.52 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹7.46 crore from ₹6.18 crore, and cash increased to ₹2.87 crore from ₹1.01 crore. Inventories were ₹1.35 crore against ₹0.99 crore, trade receivables were ₹0.69 crore against ₹0.56 crore, and trade payables were ₹5.71 crore against ₹0.61 crore.
In the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹5.57 crore, compared with ₹1.66 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was -₹9.5 crore, compared with -₹16.33 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹5.79 crore against ₹7.5 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.3 crore, compared with ₹0.95 crore in the year-earlier period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 42.84 | 37.14 |
| Total equity | 26.26 | 25.52 |
| Borrowings | 7.46 | 6.18 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.87 | 1.01 |
| Inventories | 1.35 | 0.99 |
| Trade receivables | 0.69 | 0.56 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 5.57 | 1.66 |
| Cash from investing | −9.50 | −16.33 |
| Cash from financing | 5.79 | 7.50 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.30 | 0.95 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures done over the last 6 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the series at ₹7.29 crore in Q2 FY26 and fell to ₹4.12 crore by Q2 FY27, after ₹4.02 crore in Q1 FY27. The recent direction was slightly higher in the latest quarter, while revenue remained below the year-ago peak.
The reported profit trend turned negative again after profit of ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27, with Q2 FY27 showing a net loss of ₹0.84 crore. The EBITDA margin was at -24.6% in Q2 FY27, below -20.1% in Q1 FY27, -24.1% in Q4 FY26 and -6.1% in Q2 FY26. Across the series, the margin bottomed at -24.6% in Q2 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report. The company also approved withdrawal of its earlier decision to invest ₹2,75,000/- towards acquiring 27,500 equity shares, representing 27.5% of the equity share capital, of Woop Amusement Private Limited.
The company said the proposed acquisition would not proceed. Its filing cited the company’s current business priorities and a further review of the proposed investment as reasons for withdrawal. The filing said the transaction would not take place and that it would have no impact on the company’s financials or operations.
How did JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures shares react?
The stock was down 0.1% 15 minutes after the filing appeared, from a base price of ₹26.97. The prior close was ₹27.50. Reaction-day, next-day and five-day moves, along with the industry median move for the relevant periods, were not available.
Earlier results-day moves included gains of 2.2% on 13 August 2026, 6.8% on 13 February 2026 and 4.5% on 11 February 2025. The stock also fell 5.1% on 28 May 2026, 3.0% on 13 August 2025 and 1.2% on 13 May 2025; it rose 0.9% on 14 November 2025 and 0.9% on 12 November 2024.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 15 minutes | −0.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +2.2% |
| 28 May 2026 | −5.1% |
| 13 February 2026 | +6.8% |
| 14 November 2025 | +0.9% |
| 13 August 2025 | −3.0% |
| 13 May 2025 | −1.2% |
| 11 February 2025 | +4.5% |
| 12 November 2024 | +0.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Diversified Retail companies do?
Six other Diversified Retail companies had filed for the quarter by 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 15.9%. All six grew revenue faster than JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures, while none grew more slowly than the company, whose revenue declined 43.5% year on year.
Among the five peers for which profit was compared, three reported higher profit. The available peer data therefore showed revenue growth above the company’s across the six comparisons, with three of the five profit comparisons also showing an increase.
| JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures revenue growth (YoY) | −43.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 6 other Diversified Retail companies | +15.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures | 0 of 6 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures | 6 of 6 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 3 of 5 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹4.12 crore, down 43.5% from ₹7.29 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.84 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹1.03, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
When did JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for The Approval Of Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.