- Home
- Results news
- Jindal Worldwide
- Q2 FY27 results
Jindal Worldwide Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 105.4% to ₹31.76 crore, revenue up 116.4%
Jindal Worldwide Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹1,186 crore and a net profit of ₹31.76 crore for Q2 FY27, with EBITDA at ₹64.29 crore and an EBITDA margin of 5.4%. Revenue and profit were higher than both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27, while the stock fell 0.5% on the reaction day.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1,186 crore, up 116.4% from ₹548.11 crore in Q2 FY26 and 108.5% from ₹568.72 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹64.29 crore, with a 5.4% margin, compared with ₹29.45 crore and 5.4% in Q2 FY26 and ₹29.68 crore and 5.2% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹31.76 crore, up 105.4% from ₹15.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and 114.7% from ₹14.79 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.32.
- Total assets were ₹1,751.84 crore and borrowings were ₹641.39 crore at 30 September 2026, while cash was ₹2.31 crore.
- On the reaction day, the stock fell 0.5% from its pre-results close, versus a 0.7% median rise for the Other Textile Products industry.
How did Jindal Worldwide perform in Q2 FY27?
Jindal Worldwide reported standalone revenue of ₹1,186 crore for Q2 FY27, up 116.4% from ₹548.11 crore in Q2 FY26 and 108.5% from ₹568.72 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹64.29 crore, against ₹29.45 crore a year earlier and ₹29.68 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 5.4%, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and 0.2 percentage points higher than Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹42.92 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹19.91 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹20.04 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹31.76 crore, against ₹15.46 crore a year earlier and ₹14.79 crore in the previous quarter, while basic EPS was ₹0.32 versus ₹0.15 in both comparison periods. The company also filed consolidated results, but the figures in this article are standalone.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,186 | 568.72 | 548.11 | +116.4% | +108.5% |
| Other income | 1.13 | 0.72 | 3.11 | −63.7% | +56.9% |
| Total expenses | 1,144 | 549.40 | 531.31 | +115.3% | +108.3% |
| EBITDA | 64.29 | 29.68 | 29.45 | +118.3% | +116.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.4% | 5.2% | 5.4% | +0.0 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 42.92 | 20.04 | 19.91 | +115.6% | +114.2% |
| Tax | 11.17 | 5.25 | 4.44 | +151.6% | +112.8% |
| Net profit | 31.76 | 14.79 | 15.46 | +105.4% | +114.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.32 | 0.15 | 0.15 | +113.3% | +113.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Jindal Worldwide's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹1,144 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹612.82 crore from ₹531.31 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was ₹948.11 crore, a rise of ₹533.29 crore from ₹414.82 crore; employee cost was ₹30.45 crore, up ₹16.42 crore from ₹14.03 crore; finance costs were ₹17.03 crore, up ₹7.17 crore from ₹9.86 crore; and depreciation was ₹5.46 crore, up ₹2.66 crore from ₹2.80 crore. Other expenses increased by ₹84.57 crore to ₹143.34 crore from ₹58.77 crore.
Other income was ₹1.13 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹1.98 crore from ₹3.11 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense was ₹11.17 crore, up ₹6.73 crore from ₹4.44 crore, and there was no exceptional item. The filing does not state why the cost lines or other income changed, so the figures show the movements without assigning a reason.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 948.11 | 414.82 | +533.29 | +128.6% |
| Employee cost | 30.45 | 14.03 | +16.42 | +117.0% |
| Finance costs | 17.03 | 9.86 | +7.17 | +72.7% |
| Depreciation | 5.46 | 2.80 | +2.66 | +95.0% |
| Other expenses | 143.34 | 58.77 | +84.57 | +143.9% |
| Total expenses | 1,144 | 531.31 | +612.82 | +115.3% |
| Other income | 1.13 | 3.11 | −1.98 | −63.7% |
| Tax | 11.17 | 4.44 | +6.73 | +151.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,751.84 crore, compared with ₹1,608.82 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹873.41 crore against ₹841.66 crore, and borrowings were ₹641.39 crore against ₹533.84 crore. Cash was ₹2.31 crore, compared with ₹36.8 crore, while inventories increased to ₹350.68 crore from ₹294.28 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹130.32 crore, compared with ₹14.93 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹4.51 crore against ₹8.98 crore, financing cash flow was ₹91.32 crore against negative ₹49.71 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹10.42 crore compared with ₹2.26 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,752 | 1,609 |
| Total equity | 873.41 | 841.66 |
| Borrowings | 641.39 | 533.84 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.31 | 36.80 |
| Inventories | 350.68 | 294.28 |
| Trade receivables | 544.91 | 587.86 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −130.32 | 14.93 |
| Cash from investing | 4.51 | 8.98 |
| Cash from financing | 91.32 | −49.71 |
| Capital expenditure | 10.42 | 2.26 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Jindal Worldwide done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last three quarters on a year-on-year basis, as did profit. Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,186 crore was the highest in the reported period, while net profit of ₹31.76 crore was also the highest. Revenue and profit had declined from Q4 FY26 levels of ₹655.02 crore and ₹24.24 crore to Q1 FY27 levels of ₹568.72 crore and ₹14.79 crore before recovering in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin reached 5.4% in Q2 FY27, after falling to 4.3% in Q3 FY26, then recovering to 6.3% in Q4 FY26 and easing to 5.2% in Q1 FY27. Net profit had bottomed at ₹13.67 crore in Q3 FY26 before rising to ₹24.24 crore, ₹14.79 crore and then ₹31.76 crore in the following three quarters.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. It also appointed Vipulkumar Motibhai Patel as an Additional Director designated Executive Director for five consecutive years, subject to shareholder approval, and Alpesh Fatehsingh Purohit as an Additional Director designated Non-Executive Independent Director for two consecutive years, subject to shareholder approval.
The company filed a postal ballot notice seeking shareholder approval for four board appointments: Bhavi Shreyans Shah, Omprakash Ugamraj Bhandari and Alpesh Fatehsingh Purohit as independent directors, and Vipulkumar Motibhai Patel as executive director. Remote e-voting was scheduled from 7 November 2026 to 6 December 2026, with the result to be announced on or before 8 December 2026. No dividend or fund raise was stated in the same-day filings.
How did Jindal Worldwide shares react?
After the filing appeared, the stock rose 1.7% within 5 minutes but was down 1.1% after 15 minutes and 1.5% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day down 0.5% from its pre-results close of ₹39.21, compared with a 0.7% median rise for the industry, leaving it 1.3 percentage points behind the sector move. The next-day and five-day figures were not available.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed. The stock had risen 6.3% on 31 July 2026 and 14.6% on 25 May 2026, while the other listed result-day moves were negative, including 2.6% on 13 February 2026, 2.1% on 13 November 2025 and 1.4% on 14 August 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.7% | |
| 15 minutes | −1.1% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.5% | |
| Reaction day | −0.5% | +0.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 31 July 2026 | +6.3% |
| 25 May 2026 | +14.6% |
| 13 February 2026 | −2.6% |
| 13 November 2025 | −2.1% |
| 14 August 2025 | −1.4% |
| 28 May 2025 | −0.7% |
| 12 February 2025 | −2.3% |
| 13 November 2024 | −3.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 73 Other Textile Products companies compared, the median revenue growth was 24.1%. Sixty-seven peers grew slower than Jindal Worldwide and six grew faster. Of the 75 peers for which profit was compared, 53 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was as of 5 November 2026.
| Jindal Worldwide revenue growth (YoY) | +116.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 73 other Other Textile Products companies | +24.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Jindal Worldwide | 67 of 73 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Jindal Worldwide | 6 of 73 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 53 of 75 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Jindal Worldwide's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,186 crore, up 116.4% from ₹548.11 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Jindal Worldwide make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹31.76 crore, against a net profit of ₹15.46 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Jindal Worldwide's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.32, against ₹0.15 in Q2 FY26.
How did Jindal Worldwide shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.5% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +0.7%.
When did Jindal Worldwide announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for The Board Meeting To Be Held On Thursday, 05Th November, 2026 Pursuant To Regulation 29 Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Integrated Filing- Financial (NSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.