- Home
- Results news
- JK Agri Genetics
- Q2 FY27 results
JK Agri Genetics Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹7.01 crore, revenue down 24.0%
JK Agri Genetics Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹14.50 crore in Q2 FY27, down 24.0% from Q2 FY26, and a net loss of ₹7.01 crore compared with a net loss of ₹5.09 crore. EBITDA was a loss of ₹8.10 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -55.9%, while basic EPS was -₹15.12. The company said the El-Nino condition had an impact on current-period operations and noted that the quarter was not representative of full-year performance because of the seasonal nature of its business.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹14.50 crore, down 24.0% from ₹19.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 82.8% from ₹84.33 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹8.10 crore and an EBITDA margin of -55.9% in Q2 FY27.
- Net loss was ₹7.01 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹5.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net profit of ₹10.87 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was -₹15.12 in Q2 FY27, against -₹10.98 in Q2 FY26 and ₹23.44 in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹98.83 crore, down 11.0% from H1 FY26, while PAT was ₹3.86 crore, down 46.3%.
How did JK Agri Genetics perform in Q2 FY27?
Standalone revenue was ₹14.50 crore in Q2 FY27, down 24.0% from ₹19.07 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income fell to ₹15.28 crore from ₹20.21 crore, while total expenses declined to ₹24.10 crore from ₹27.80 crore. The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹8.10 crore, compared with an EBITDA loss of ₹6.53 crore, and an EBITDA margin of -55.9% against -34.3%.
The net loss widened to ₹7.01 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹5.09 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS was -₹15.12 against -₹10.98. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell from ₹84.33 crore to ₹14.50 crore, the EBITDA margin moved from 18.0% to -55.9%, and the company moved from a net profit of ₹10.87 crore to a net loss of ₹7.01 crore. The filing states that the results are standalone and that the quarter is not representative of full-year performance because the business is seasonal.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 14.50 | 84.33 | 19.07 | −24.0% | −82.8% |
| Other income | 0.78 | 1.42 | 1.14 | −31.6% | −45.1% |
| Total expenses | 24.10 | 70.46 | 27.80 | −13.3% | −65.8% |
| EBITDA | −8.10 | 15.17 | −6.53 | turned to loss | |
| EBITDA margin | -55.9% | 18.0% | -34.3% | −21.6 pp | −73.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | −8.82 | 15.30 | −7.59 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | −1.81 | 4.43 | −2.50 | ||
| Net profit | −7.01 | 10.87 | −5.09 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −15.12 | 23.44 | −10.98 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in JK Agri Genetics' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹3.70 crore, or 13.3%, from ₹27.80 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹24.10 crore in Q2 FY27. Cost of materials was lower by ₹7.16 crore, employee cost by ₹2.20 crore, finance costs by ₹0.45 crore, depreciation by ₹0.25 crore and other expenses by ₹3.19 crore. Other income declined ₹0.36 crore to ₹0.78 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27.
The tax line changed from a tax benefit of ₹2.50 crore in Q2 FY26 to a tax benefit of ₹1.81 crore in Q2 FY27. Despite the reduction in total expenses, the reported EBITDA loss and pre-tax loss were higher than in Q2 FY26: EBITDA loss widened to ₹8.10 crore from ₹6.53 crore, while the loss before tax widened to ₹8.82 crore from ₹7.59 crore. The company’s filing states that El-Nino had an impact on current-period operations.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 4.12 | 11.28 | −7.16 | −63.5% |
| Employee cost | 4.88 | 7.08 | −2.20 | −31.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.90 | 1.35 | −0.45 | −33.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.60 | 0.85 | −0.25 | −29.4% |
| Other expenses | 5.61 | 8.80 | −3.19 | −36.2% |
| Total expenses | 24.10 | 27.80 | −3.70 | −13.3% |
| Other income | 0.78 | 1.14 | −0.36 | −31.6% |
| Tax | −1.81 | −2.50 | +0.69 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹98.83 crore, down 11.0% from ₹111.0 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹101.03 crore, down 11.7% from ₹114.4 crore, while profit before tax was ₹6.48 crore, down 36.0% from ₹10.13 crore. PAT was ₹3.86 crore, compared with ₹7.19 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹8.32 against ₹15.51.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 98.83 | 111 | −11.0% |
| Profit before tax | 6.48 | 10.13 | −36.0% |
| Net profit | 3.86 | 7.19 | −46.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.32 | 15.51 | −46.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹256.05 crore, compared with ₹272.22 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹104.19 crore against ₹100.36 crore, borrowings were ₹4.00 crore against no borrowings, and cash was ₹1.86 crore against ₹0.62 crore. Inventories were ₹85.75 crore compared with ₹98.10 crore, trade receivables ₹38.78 crore against ₹38.14 crore, and trade payables ₹83.30 crore against ₹82.93 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹3.99 crore, compared with ₹25.06 crore in H1 FY26. Investing activities generated ₹3.71 crore against ₹26.71 crore, and financing activities generated ₹1.60 crore against a use of ₹5.34 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.27 crore, compared with ₹0.43 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 256.05 | 272.22 |
| Total equity | 104.19 | 100.36 |
| Borrowings | 4 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.86 | 0.62 |
| Inventories | 85.75 | 98.10 |
| Trade receivables | 38.78 | 38.14 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −3.99 | −25.06 |
| Cash from investing | 3.71 | 26.71 |
| Cash from financing | 1.60 | −5.34 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.27 | 0.43 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has JK Agri Genetics done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue was highest in Q1 FY26 at ₹91.93 crore and lowest in Q2 FY27 at ₹14.50 crore. Profit after tax peaked at ₹12.28 crore in Q1 FY26 and was lowest at -₹9.10 crore in Q4 FY26; Q2 FY27 reported a net loss of ₹7.01 crore. The EBITDA margin reached 19.4% in Q1 FY26 and -55.9% in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter therefore followed a seasonal rise in Q1 FY27, with revenue, profit and margin lower than in the preceding quarter.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the transfer of JK Agri Genetics’ leasehold rights in approximately 5.28 acres of non-operational land at IKP Knowledge Park, Turkapally Village, Shameerpet Mandal, Medchal-Malkajgiri District, Telangana, to Sai Life Sciences Limited. The total consideration is ₹19.80 crore, subject to agreed terms and receipt of applicable approvals, and is to be received by demand draft upon completion of the transfer. The company said the proposed transaction was intended to monetise the leasehold rights, strengthen cash flow and optimise financial resources. The filing states that the buyer is not a related party and that no revenue or income was generated from the land rights during the last financial year.
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors’ report includes an emphasis of matter concerning overdue trade receivables of Rs. 1,823.61 lakhs and a security deposit of Rs. 121.68 lakhs from Rajasthan State Seeds Corporation. The company had initiated legal action for recovery, but the arbitration petition was adjudged against it on grounds of limitation. Its application under section 34 of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act before the Learned Commercial Court, Jaipur was dismissed, with the court holding that the scope under section 34 did not cover the matter.
How did JK Agri Genetics shares react?
After the filing, the stock was down 4.1% after 30 minutes and down 1.2% on the reaction day from the pre-results close. By the next day’s close, it was down 4.9% from the pre-results close. The Other Agricultural Products sector was down 1.1% on the reaction day and 0.6% by the next day’s close, while the Nifty Microcap 250 was down 2.5% and 1.1%, respectively. The stock’s reaction-day move was 0.1 percentage points below the sector median and 4.3 percentage points below it by the next day’s close. Earlier result-day reactions included falls of 3.2% on 7 July 2026, 2.8% on 8 May 2026 and 8.6% on 4 February 2026, as well as gains of 19.7% on 31 July 2025 and 19.9% on 30 July 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Agricultural Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | −4.1% | |
| Reaction day | −1.2% | −1.1% |
| Next day | −4.9% | −0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 July 2026 | −3.2% |
| 8 May 2026 | −2.8% |
| 4 February 2026 | −8.6% |
| 29 October 2025 | −1.7% |
| 31 July 2025 | +19.7% |
| 16 May 2025 | +2.2% |
| 30 October 2024 | −5.1% |
| 30 July 2024 | +19.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Agricultural Products companies do?
Sixteen Other Agricultural Products companies were compared for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 15.2%. Fourteen peers grew revenue faster than JK Agri Genetics, while two grew more slowly. Of the 15 peers for which profit was compared, nine reported higher profit.
| JK Agri Genetics revenue growth (YoY) | −24.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 16 other Other Agricultural Products companies | +15.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than JK Agri Genetics | 2 of 16 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than JK Agri Genetics | 14 of 16 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 9 of 15 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was JK Agri Genetics' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹14.50 crore, down 24.0% from ₹19.07 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did JK Agri Genetics make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹7.01 crore, against a net loss of ₹5.09 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was JK Agri Genetics' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹15.12, against a loss of ₹10.98 in Q2 FY26.
How did JK Agri Genetics shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.2% from the previous close; the median Other Agricultural Products stock moved −1.1%.
When did JK Agri Genetics announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for For Consideration And Approval Of The Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 30Th October 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.