- Home
- Results news
- JNK India
- Q2 FY27 results
JNK India Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 2.0% to ₹13.28 crore, revenue up 3.2%
JNK India Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹184.03 crore and a net profit of ₹13.28 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, with EBITDA at ₹17.28 crore and an EBITDA margin of 9.4%. Profit attributable to owners was ₹13.21 crore and basic EPS was ₹4.72, against a net profit of ₹13.02 crore and EPS of ₹2.42 in the year-ago quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹171.74 crore and profit after tax was ₹13.03 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue rose 3.2% to ₹184.03 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹178.38 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹17.28 crore, up 4.7% from ₹16.50 crore, with the margin at 9.4% against 9.3%.
- Net profit was ₹13.28 crore against ₹13.02 crore a year ago, while basic EPS rose to ₹4.72 from ₹2.42.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 2.3% to ₹184.03 crore and net profit rose 38.0% to ₹13.28 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹363.99 crore, up 31.2%, and profit after tax was ₹22.9 crore, up 61.8%.
How did JNK India perform in Q2 FY27?
On a consolidated basis, JNK India reported revenue of ₹184.03 crore for Q2 FY27, up 3.2% from ₹178.38 crore in Q2 FY26, and up 2.3% from ₹179.96 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹192.6 crore, up 4.6% from ₹184.21 crore a year ago and 3.5% from ₹186.0 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹17.28 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹16.50 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹15.90 crore in Q1 FY27, with the margin at 9.4% against 9.3% and 8.8% respectively. Profit before tax was ₹17.45 crore, down 2.0% from ₹17.81 crore a year ago but up 19.3% from ₹14.63 crore in the previous quarter.
Net profit was ₹13.28 crore against ₹13.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹9.62 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹13.21 crore against ₹13.52 crore a year ago, and basic EPS was ₹4.72 against ₹2.42. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹171.74 crore and profit after tax was ₹13.03 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 184.03 | 179.96 | 178.38 | +3.2% | +2.3% |
| Other income | 8.57 | 6.04 | 5.83 | +47.0% | +41.9% |
| Total expenses | 175.15 | 171.37 | 166.40 | +5.3% | +2.2% |
| EBITDA | 17.28 | 15.90 | 16.50 | +4.7% | +8.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.4% | 8.8% | 9.3% | +0.1 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 17.45 | 14.63 | 17.81 | −2.0% | +19.3% |
| Tax | 4.17 | 5.01 | 4.79 | −12.9% | −16.8% |
| Net profit | 13.28 | 9.62 | 13.02 | +2.0% | +38.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.72 | 2.05 | 2.42 | +95.0% | +130.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in JNK India's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 5.3% to ₹175.15 crore from ₹166.40 crore in Q2 FY26, and were up 2.2% from ₹171.37 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials fell 27.4% to ₹76.87 crore from ₹105.88 crore, while other expenses rose 61.7% to ₹70.16 crore from ₹43.39 crore, employee cost rose 44.8% to ₹21.01 crore from ₹14.51 crore, finance costs rose 72.2% to ₹4.89 crore from ₹2.84 crore and depreciation rose 108.3% to ₹3.52 crore from ₹1.69 crore.
Other income was ₹8.57 crore, up 47.0% from ₹5.83 crore in Q2 FY26 and 41.9% from ₹6.04 crore in Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item in the quarter. Tax expense was ₹4.17 crore, down 12.9% from ₹4.79 crore a year ago and 16.8% from ₹5.01 crore in the previous quarter. The filings did not state reasons for the movement in the cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 76.87 | 105.88 | −29.01 | −27.4% |
| Employee cost | 21.01 | 14.51 | +6.50 | +44.8% |
| Finance costs | 4.89 | 2.84 | +2.05 | +72.2% |
| Depreciation | 3.52 | 1.69 | +1.83 | +108.3% |
| Other expenses | 70.16 | 43.39 | +26.77 | +61.7% |
| Total expenses | 175.15 | 166.40 | +8.75 | +5.3% |
| Other income | 8.57 | 5.83 | +2.74 | +47.0% |
| Tax | 4.17 | 4.79 | −0.62 | −12.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹363.99 crore, up 31.2% from ₹277.48 crore in H1 FY26, and total income was ₹378.6 crore, up 31.8% from ₹287.18 crore. Profit before tax was ₹32.08 crore, up 62.1% from ₹19.79 crore.
Profit after tax for the first half was ₹22.9 crore against ₹14.15 crore a year earlier, an increase of 61.8%. Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹8.82 against ₹2.58 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 363.99 | 277.48 | +31.2% |
| Profit before tax | 32.08 | 19.79 | +62.1% |
| Net profit | 22.90 | 14.15 | +61.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.82 | 2.58 | +241.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹1145.24 crore against ₹1061.56 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹591.29 crore against ₹567.99 crore. Borrowings were ₹88.09 crore against ₹74.08 crore, and cash was ₹6.92 crore against ₹32.09 crore. Inventories were ₹33.27 crore against ₹24.95 crore, trade receivables ₹390.56 crore against ₹344.81 crore and trade payables ₹155.57 crore against ₹191.26 crore.
For the first half, operating cash flow was ₹2.8 crore against ₹10.3 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was -₹33.5 crore against -₹138.98 crore, financing cash flow was ₹5.37 crore against ₹0.49 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹8.91 crore against ₹3.84 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,145 | 1,062 |
| Total equity | 591.29 | 567.99 |
| Borrowings | 88.09 | 74.08 |
| Cash and equivalents | 6.92 | 32.09 |
| Inventories | 33.27 | 24.95 |
| Trade receivables | 390.56 | 344.81 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.80 | 10.30 |
| Cash from investing | −33.50 | −138.98 |
| Cash from financing | 5.37 | 0.49 |
| Capital expenditure | 8.91 | 3.84 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has JNK India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last six quarters and profit after tax rose year on year in each of the last five. The latest quarter extended that pattern, with revenue at ₹184.03 crore and profit after tax at ₹13.28 crore in Q2 FY27.
Revenue peaked at ₹338.44 crore in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at ₹93.52 crore in Q3 FY25, while profit after tax peaked at ₹33.04 crore in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at ₹1.13 crore in Q1 FY26. The EBITDA margin peaked at 13.6% in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at 3.4% in Q1 FY26, before easing to 8.8% in Q1 FY27 and recovering to 9.4% in Q2 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Combustion Equipment was the main reported segment in Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹172.37 crore, EBIT of ₹29.68 crore and an EBIT margin of 17.2%. Process Equipment reported revenue of ₹11.65 crore, EBIT of ₹0.81 crore and an EBIT margin of 6.9%.
The filing excerpts did not provide year-ago segment revenue or EBIT figures, so growth for each segment against Q2 FY26 could not be stated.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Combustion Equipment | 172.37 | 29.68 | 17.2% | |
| Process Equipment | 11.65 | 0.81 | 6.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
In its filing on 5 November 2026, the company said the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report. The board meeting ran from 4:43 p.m. to 5:36 p.m.
The company also noted the resignation of Interim Chief Financial Officer and Key Managerial Personnel Mr. Anand Agarwal, effective from the close of business hours on 5 November 2026, to pursue other professional opportunities. On the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and the Audit Committee, the board approved the appointment of Mr. Praveen Sood as Chief Financial Officer and KMP with effect from 12 November 2026. No dividend or fund raise was disclosed in the same-day filings.
How did other Industrial Products companies do?
Among the 47 Industrial Products companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 37.7%, against revenue growth of 3.2% at JNK India. Eight peers grew slower than the company and 39 grew faster than the company. Of the 41 peers for which profit was compared, 31 reported higher profit.
| JNK India revenue growth (YoY) | +3.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 47 other Industrial Products companies | +37.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than JNK India | 8 of 47 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than JNK India | 39 of 47 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 31 of 41 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was JNK India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹184.03 crore, up 3.2% from ₹178.38 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did JNK India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹13.28 crore, against a net profit of ₹13.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was JNK India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.72, against ₹2.42 in Q2 FY26.
When did JNK India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Unaudited (Standalone And Consolidated) Financial Results With Limited Review Report Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited (Standalone And Consolidated) Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.