- Home
- Results news
- Josts Engineering Company
- Q2 FY27 results
Josts Engineering Company Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹3.31 crore vs ₹0.81 crore, revenue down 18.0%
Josts Engineering Company Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹44.09 crore, down 18.0% from Q2 FY26. Profit before tax rose 131.1% to ₹4.39 crore and net profit rose 308.6% to ₹3.31 crore, while EBITDA declined 18.8% to ₹3.38 crore at a 7.7% margin.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹44.09 crore in Q2 FY27, down 18.0% from ₹53.75 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹3.38 crore, down 18.8% year on year, with the margin unchanged at 7.7%.
- Net profit rose to ₹3.31 crore from ₹0.81 crore, and basic EPS increased to ₹2.80 from ₹1.17.
- Against Q1 FY27, net profit rose 37.9% to ₹3.31 crore and basic EPS increased 37.9% to ₹2.80.
- For H1 FY27, profit before tax was ₹8.35 crore, up 238.1%, while revenue fell 12.2% to ₹96.05 crore.
How did Josts Engineering Company perform in Q2 FY27?
Josts Engineering Company reported consolidated revenue of ₹44.09 crore for Q2 FY27, down 18.0% from ₹53.75 crore in Q2 FY26 and 15.1% from ₹51.96 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA fell to ₹3.38 crore from ₹4.16 crore a year ago and ₹3.53 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 7.7%, unchanged year on year and 0.9 percentage points higher than Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax increased to ₹4.39 crore from ₹1.90 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.95 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit rose to ₹3.31 crore from ₹0.81 crore a year ago and ₹2.40 crore in the previous quarter, while basic EPS increased to ₹2.80 from ₹1.17 and ₹2.03, respectively. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹41.05 crore and net profit was ₹3.18 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 44.09 | 51.96 | 53.75 | −18.0% | −15.1% |
| Other income | 2.36 | 1.52 | 0.43 | +448.8% | +55.3% |
| Total expenses | 42.06 | 49.53 | 52.28 | −19.5% | −15.1% |
| EBITDA | 3.38 | 3.53 | 4.16 | −18.8% | −4.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.7% | 6.8% | 7.7% | +0.0 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 4.39 | 3.95 | 1.90 | +131.1% | +11.1% |
| Tax | 1.08 | 1.55 | 1.08 | +0.0% | −30.3% |
| Net profit | 3.31 | 2.40 | 0.81 | +308.6% | +37.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.80 | 2.03 | 1.17 | +139.3% | +37.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Josts Engineering Company's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹42.06 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹52.28 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost decreased to ₹4.68 crore from ₹7.97 crore, finance costs declined to ₹0.53 crore from ₹1.18 crore, depreciation fell to ₹0.82 crore from ₹1.51 crore and other expenses decreased to ₹3.94 crore from ₹8.52 crore. Cost of materials was ₹0 crore against ₹10.42 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Other income increased to ₹2.36 crore from ₹0.43 crore a year ago, while tax remained unchanged at ₹1.08 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell to ₹42.06 crore from ₹49.53 crore, other income rose to ₹2.36 crore from ₹1.52 crore and tax declined to ₹1.08 crore from ₹1.55 crore. Employee cost, finance costs and depreciation were higher at ₹4.68 crore, ₹0.53 crore and ₹0.82 crore, respectively.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 10.42 | −10.42 | |
| Employee cost | 4.68 | 7.97 | −3.29 | −41.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.53 | 1.18 | −0.65 | −55.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.82 | 1.51 | −0.69 | −45.7% |
| Other expenses | 3.94 | 8.52 | −4.58 | −53.8% |
| Total expenses | 42.06 | 52.28 | −10.22 | −19.5% |
| Other income | 2.36 | 0.43 | +1.93 | +448.8% |
| Tax | 1.08 | 1.08 | 0 | +0.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹96.05 crore, down 12.2% from ₹109.36 crore in H1 FY26, while total income declined 9.3% to ₹99.93 crore from ₹110.22 crore. Profit before tax rose 238.1% to ₹8.35 crore from ₹2.47 crore, and net profit increased 314.5% to ₹5.72 crore from ₹1.38 crore.
Basic EPS for the first half increased 313.7% to ₹4.84 from ₹1.17. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026, and the independent auditors said nothing had come to their attention that caused them to believe the standalone results were not prepared in accordance with the applicable accounting standards.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 96.05 | 109.36 | −12.2% |
| Profit before tax | 8.35 | 2.47 | +238.1% |
| Net profit | 5.72 | 1.38 | +314.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.84 | 1.17 | +313.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹230.52 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹213.26 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹157.08 crore against ₹157.36 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹11.53 crore from ₹7.87 crore and cash fell to ₹1.78 crore from ₹2.25 crore. Inventories increased to ₹3.41 crore from ₹2.41 crore, trade receivables to ₹100.74 crore from ₹88.09 crore and trade payables to ₹37.09 crore from ₹24.23 crore.
Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹6.62 crore, compared with negative ₹17.47 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹3.7 crore against negative ₹30.38 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹3.39 crore against positive ₹46.8 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.47 crore in H1 FY27, down from ₹2.37 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 230.52 | 213.26 |
| Total equity | 157.08 | 157.36 |
| Borrowings | 11.53 | 7.87 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.78 | 2.25 |
| Inventories | 3.41 | 2.41 |
| Trade receivables | 100.74 | 88.09 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 6.62 | −17.47 |
| Cash from investing | −3.70 | −30.38 |
| Cash from financing | −3.39 | 46.80 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.47 | 2.37 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Josts Engineering Company done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹78.22 crore in Q3 FY26 and was lowest in the reported series at ₹44.09 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax reached its high of ₹30.82 crore in Q4 FY26 and its low of ₹0.32 crore in Q1 FY26, before rising in the latest two quarters to ₹3.31 crore. Profit has risen year on year in each of the last three quarters.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 14.8% in Q3 FY25 and fell to 2.6% in Q4 FY26. It then recovered to 6.8% in Q1 FY27 and reached 7.7% in Q2 FY27, matching the year-ago quarter. Revenue declined in the latest quarter from ₹51.96 crore, while net profit increased from ₹2.4 crore.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Material Handling reported revenue of ₹8.06 crore, down 68.4% from ₹25.54 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was negative ₹0.25 crore against positive ₹2.97 crore, with an EBIT margin of negative 3.1%.
Engineered Products reported revenue of ₹33.09 crore, up 33.3% from ₹24.82 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT rose to ₹3.92 crore from ₹1.77 crore, while the EBIT margin was 11.8%. MHE Rentals reported revenue of ₹2.93 crore, down 13.3% from ₹3.38 crore, and EBIT of ₹0.26 crore against negative ₹0.1 crore, with an 8.9% margin.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (a) Material Handling | 8.06 | −68.4% | −0.25 | -3.1% |
| (b) Engineered Products | 33.09 | +33.3% | 3.92 | 11.8% |
| (c) MHE Rentals | 2.93 | −13.3% | 0.26 | 8.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Josts Engineering Company shares react?
The results were announced on 5 November 2026 and the filing appeared while the stock was in the market. The price was unchanged after five minutes, then closed 6.7% above the previous close of ₹210.95 on the reaction day, from a base price of ₹216.00. The Industrial Products sector rose 0.7%, leaving Josts Engineering Company ahead of the sector median by 5.9 percentage points.
Earlier results-day reactions were mixed. The stock fell 4.6% on 31 July 2026, 0.8% on 19 May 2026, 8.7% on 5 February 2026, 8.0% on 1 November 2025 and 10.0% on 14 August 2025. It had earlier risen 1.7% on 29 May 2025, 11.6% on 7 August 2024 and 3.5% on 15 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Industrial Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | +6.7% | +0.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 31 July 2026 | −4.6% |
| 19 May 2026 | −0.8% |
| 5 February 2026 | −8.7% |
| 1 November 2025 | −8.0% |
| 14 August 2025 | −10.0% |
| 29 May 2025 | +1.7% |
| 7 August 2024 | +11.6% |
| 15 May 2024 | +3.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Industrial Products companies do?
Among 56 Industrial Products companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 30.4% as of 6 November 2026. Three peers grew more slowly than Josts Engineering Company, while 53 grew faster. Of 51 peers for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit.
| Josts Engineering Company revenue growth (YoY) | −18.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 56 other Industrial Products companies | +30.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Josts Engineering Company | 3 of 56 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Josts Engineering Company | 53 of 56 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 38 of 51 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Josts Engineering Company's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹44.09 crore, down 18.0% from ₹53.75 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Josts Engineering Company make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹3.31 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.81 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Josts Engineering Company's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.80, against ₹1.17 in Q2 FY26.
How did Josts Engineering Company shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +6.7% from the previous close; the median Industrial Products stock moved +0.7%.
When did Josts Engineering Company announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Scheduled To Be Held On 05Th November, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting_05.11.2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.