- Home
- Results news
- JSL Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
JSL Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 17.7% to ₹1.13 crore, revenue up 32.2%
JSL Industries Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹17.43 crore, up 32.2% from a year earlier, with a net profit of ₹1.13 crore and basic EPS of ₹9.63. EBITDA was ₹1.50 crore at an 8.6% margin, and profit for the quarter rose from ₹0.43 crore in Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Revenue rose 32.2% year on year to ₹17.43 crore in Q2 FY27, and 20.0% from ₹14.52 crore in the previous quarter.
- EBITDA was ₹1.50 crore at an 8.6% margin, against ₹1.10 crore and 8.3% in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.56 crore and 3.8% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit rose 17.7% year on year to ₹1.13 crore and 162.8% from ₹0.43 crore in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹9.63.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹31.96 crore, up 25.9% from ₹25.38 crore, and profit after tax was ₹1.56 crore against ₹1.36 crore.
- The board approved Dhiraj Ramkishor Vaishnav's appointment as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer with effect from 5 November 2026.
How did JSL Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
JSL Industries reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹17.43 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, up 32.2% from ₹13.18 crore in Q2 FY26 and 20.0% from ₹14.52 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹17.97 crore, against ₹13.59 crore a year earlier and ₹14.98 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹1.50 crore at an 8.6% margin, compared with ₹1.10 crore at 8.3% in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.56 crore at 3.8% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹1.48 crore, up 43.7% from ₹1.03 crore a year earlier, while tax of ₹0.34 crore left a net profit of ₹1.13 crore. Basic EPS was ₹9.63, against ₹8.18 and ₹3.65 respectively.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 17.43 | 14.52 | 13.18 | +32.2% | +20.0% |
| Other income | 0.53 | 0.46 | 0.41 | +29.3% | +15.2% |
| Total expenses | 16.49 | 14.39 | 12.56 | +31.3% | +14.6% |
| EBITDA | 1.50 | 0.56 | 1.10 | +36.4% | +167.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.6% | 3.8% | 8.3% | +0.3 pp | +4.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.48 | 0.59 | 1.03 | +43.7% | +150.8% |
| Tax | 0.34 | 0.16 | 0.07 | +385.7% | +112.5% |
| Net profit | 1.13 | 0.43 | 0.96 | +17.7% | +162.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.63 | 3.65 | 8.18 | +17.7% | +163.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in JSL Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses for Q2 FY27 were ₹16.49 crore, 31.3% above the ₹12.56 crore reported in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed rose 29.4% to ₹11.10 crore from ₹8.58 crore, employee cost was up 7.8% at ₹2.62 crore against ₹2.43 crore, and finance costs rose 61.5% to ₹0.21 crore from ₹0.13 crore. Depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.34 crore, while other expenses fell 11.3% to ₹1.81 crore from ₹2.04 crore.
Other income rose 29.3% to ₹0.53 crore from ₹0.41 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense was ₹0.34 crore against ₹0.07 crore a year earlier, a rise of 385.7%, which is why the net margin for the quarter was 6.5% against 7.3% a year earlier despite the higher operating profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 11.10 | 8.58 | +2.52 | +29.4% |
| Employee cost | 2.62 | 2.43 | +0.19 | +7.8% |
| Finance costs | 0.21 | 0.13 | +0.08 | +61.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 1.81 | 2.04 | −0.23 | −11.3% |
| Total expenses | 16.49 | 12.56 | +3.93 | +31.3% |
| Other income | 0.53 | 0.41 | +0.12 | +29.3% |
| Tax | 0.34 | 0.07 | +0.27 | +385.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹31.96 crore against ₹25.38 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of 25.9%. Total income was ₹32.95 crore, up 25.5% from ₹26.26 crore, while profit before tax rose 39.9% to ₹2.07 crore from ₹1.48 crore.
Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was ₹1.56 crore, up 14.7% from ₹1.36 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹13.28 against ₹11.57. The filed results carry a limited review report from the statutory auditors, and segment reporting does not apply as the company has only one segment.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 31.96 | 25.38 | +25.9% |
| Profit before tax | 2.07 | 1.48 | +39.9% |
| Net profit | 1.56 | 1.36 | +14.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.28 | 11.57 | +14.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹68.7 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹63.56 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹49.14 crore compared with ₹46.73 crore, borrowings ₹3.62 crore against ₹2.03 crore, and cash ₹0.02 crore against ₹0.01 crore. Inventories rose to ₹16.77 crore from ₹15.09 crore, trade receivables to ₹6.97 crore from ₹3.36 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹4.52 crore from ₹5.06 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹9.79 crore, against an inflow of ₹1.32 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an inflow of ₹0.48 crore compared with an outflow of ₹0.44 crore, financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹9.31 crore against an outflow of ₹0.88 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.33 crore against ₹1.14 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 68.70 | 63.56 |
| Total equity | 49.14 | 46.73 |
| Borrowings | 3.62 | 2.03 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 16.77 | 15.09 |
| Trade receivables | 6.97 | 3.36 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −9.79 | 1.32 |
| Cash from investing | 0.48 | −0.44 |
| Cash from financing | 9.31 | −0.88 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.33 | 1.14 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has JSL Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters, and profit rose year on year in each of the last two. Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹17.43 crore was the highest in the eight quarters shown, above ₹17.29 crore in Q4 FY26, while the ₹14.52 crore of Q1 FY27 was the lowest point in the series.
Profit for the period reached ₹1.13 crore in Q2 FY27, above the ₹1.19 crore peak of Q4 FY26 only marginally, after a low of ₹0.43 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 8.6% in the latest quarter, against a low of 3.8% in Q1 FY27 and a high of 12.2% in Q3 FY25.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, which had been reviewed by the statutory auditors and recommended by the Audit Committee. The meeting ran from 2:32 P.M. to 2:55 P.M. on 5 November 2026.
On the same day, the board appointed Dhiraj Ramkishor Vaishnav as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer with effect from 5 November 2026, based on the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. The filing states he is an Associate member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India with more than 6 years of experience in compliance matters. The company also updated contact details for its key managerial personnel. No dividend or fund raise was disclosed in the same-day filings.
How did JSL Industries shares react?
On the reaction day, the stock fell 2.2% from its previous close of ₹808.00, while the median move for the Other Electrical Equipment industry was 1.2%, leaving JSL Industries 3.4 percentage points behind the sector median.
Past results days have been mixed: the stock was unchanged on 13 August 2026, up 8.7% on 10 February 2026, down 7.7% on 11 November 2025, down 6.0% on 5 August 2025 and down 9.9% on 22 May 2025. Earlier moves were up 2.0% on 1 August 2024 and up 5.0% on 21 May 2024. Data for the next day and five days after the filing were not given.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Electrical Equipment median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −2.2% | +1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +0.0% |
| 10 February 2026 | +8.7% |
| 11 November 2025 | −7.7% |
| 5 August 2025 | −6.0% |
| 22 May 2025 | −9.9% |
| 1 August 2024 | +2.0% |
| 21 May 2024 | +5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Electrical Equipment companies do?
Twenty-five other Other Electrical Equipment companies have filed for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 40.8%. Of those peers, 9 grew slower than JSL Industries and 16 grew faster. Profit was higher for 14 of the 23 peers whose profit was compared.
| JSL Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +32.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 25 other Other Electrical Equipment companies | +40.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than JSL Industries | 9 of 25 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than JSL Industries | 16 of 25 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 14 of 23 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was JSL Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹17.43 crore, up 32.2% from ₹13.18 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did JSL Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.13 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.96 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was JSL Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹9.63, against ₹8.18 in Q2 FY26.
How did JSL Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.2% from the previous close; the median Other Electrical Equipment stock moved +1.2%.
When did JSL Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider, Approve And Take On Record The Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended As On September 30, 2026. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended As On 30.09.2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended As On 30.09.2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Announcement Under Reuglation 30 LODR Updates (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.