MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. K.P.R. Mill
  4. Q2 FY27 results

K.P.R. Mill Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 58.2% to ₹345 crore, revenue up 18.9%

K.P.R. Mill Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,940 crore and a net profit of ₹345 crore, with EBITDA of ₹497.68 crore at a 25.7% margin. Revenue rose 18.9% from a year earlier and profit rose 58.2%, while the board approved the unaudited results for the quarter and first half ended 30 September 2026.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1,940 crore, up 18.9% from Q2 FY26 and 0.2% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹497.68 crore at a 25.7% margin, compared with ₹314.23 crore and 19.3% in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹345 crore and basic EPS was ₹10.09, compared with ₹218.03 crore and ₹6.38 a year earlier.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹3,875.26 crore and PAT was ₹603.54 crore, up 14.0% and 40.1% from H1 FY26.
  • On the standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1,236.56 crore and PAT was ₹334.25 crore.

How did K.P.R. Mill perform in Q2 FY27?

K.P.R. Mill’s consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1,940 crore, up ₹307.71 crore or 18.9% from Q2 FY26 and ₹4.22 crore or 0.2% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹497.68 crore from ₹314.23 crore a year earlier, while the margin increased by 6.4 percentage points to 25.7%.

Consolidated profit before tax was ₹479.39 crore, up 76.2% from ₹272.10 crore in Q2 FY26, while PAT was ₹345 crore, up 58.2% from ₹218.03 crore. Basic EPS rose to ₹10.09 from ₹6.38. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,236.56 crore and PAT was ₹334.25 crore, against revenue of ₹1236.56 crore and PAT of ₹132.39 crore in Q2 FY26.

K.P.R. Mill Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1,9401,9361,632+18.9%+0.2%
Other income49.1334.7423.93+105.3%+41.4%
Total expenses1,5091,6321,384+9.1%−7.5%
EBITDA497.68374.84314.23+58.4%+32.8%
EBITDA margin25.7%19.4%19.3%+6.4 pp+6.3 pp
Profit before tax479.39338.56272.10+76.2%+41.6%
Tax134.3980.0254.07+148.5%+67.9%
Net profit345258.54218.03+58.2%+33.4%
EPS (₹)10.097.566.38+58.2%+33.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in K.P.R. Mill's costs and profit?

Against Q2 FY26, total expenses were ₹1,509 crore, up ₹125.62 crore or 9.1%. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹18.47 crore to ₹790.33 crore, employee costs increased ₹19.07 crore to ₹215.33 crore, depreciation rose ₹1.83 crore to ₹55.65 crore and other expenses increased ₹14.13 crore to ₹148.99 crore; finance costs fell ₹0.47 crore to ₹11.77 crore.

Other income increased by ₹25.20 crore to ₹49.13 crore, while tax expense rose by ₹80.32 crore to ₹134.39 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. The filing does not state a reason for the changes in costs, other income or tax.

Compared with Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹122.22 crore to ₹1,509 crore. Employee costs were lower by ₹28.39 crore, other expenses by ₹20.09 crore, finance costs by ₹2.76 crore and depreciation by ₹0.84 crore, while cost of materials rose ₹21.01 crore. Other income increased ₹14.39 crore to ₹49.13 crore and tax rose ₹54.37 crore to ₹134.39 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials790.33771.86+18.47+2.4%
Employee cost215.33196.26+19.07+9.7%
Finance costs11.7712.24−0.47−3.8%
Depreciation55.6553.82+1.83+3.4%
Other expenses148.99134.86+14.13+10.5%
Total expenses1,5091,384+125.62+9.1%
Other income49.1323.93+25.20+105.3%
Tax134.3954.07+80.32+148.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue from operations was ₹3,875.26 crore, up ₹476.96 crore or 14.0% from H1 FY26. Total income rose 14.5% to ₹3,959.13 crore, while profit before tax increased 48.4% to ₹817.95 crore.

H1 FY27 PAT was ₹603.54 crore, up ₹172.81 crore or 40.1% from ₹430.73 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased to ₹17.66 from ₹12.60. The investor presentation reported H1 FY27 EBITDA of ₹956.39 crore at a 24.2% margin, compared with ₹684.39 crore and 19.8% in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations3,8753,398+14.0%
Profit before tax817.95551.20+48.4%
Net profit603.54430.73+40.1%
EPS (₹)17.6612.60+40.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹7,107.87 crore, up from ₹6,832.84 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity increased to ₹6,215.69 crore from ₹5,697.60 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹340.25 crore from ₹596.14 crore, and cash declined to ₹57.53 crore from ₹63.86 crore.

Inventories were ₹1,024.02 crore at the quarter end, against ₹1,843.99 crore at the previous balance-sheet date. Trade receivables fell to ₹615.62 crore from ₹639.91 crore and trade payables to ₹220.52 crore from ₹232.60 crore. The investor presentation reported net borrowings of -₹2,182.1 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹1,448.71 crore, compared with ₹1,221.87 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was -₹1,088.71 crore against -₹1,063.82 crore, and financing cash flow was -₹366.33 crore against -₹230.63 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹76.77 crore, compared with ₹53.94 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets7,1086,833
Total equity6,2165,698
Borrowings340.25596.14
Cash and equivalents57.5363.86
Inventories1,0241,844
Trade receivables615.62639.91

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations1,4491,222
Cash from investing−1,089−1,064
Cash from financing−366.33−230.63
Capital expenditure76.7753.94

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has K.P.R. Mill done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last three quarters on a year-on-year basis and profit rose in each of the last six quarters. Across the reported series, revenue bottomed at ₹1,467.42 crore in Q3 FY26 and reached ₹1,939.74 crore in Q2 FY27. Q1 and Q2 FY27 were the latest two quarters, with revenue moving from ₹1,935.52 crore to ₹1,939.74 crore.

PAT moved from ₹202.25 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹345.00 crore in Q2 FY27, while the EBITDA margin rose from a series low of 17.6% in Q1 FY26 to 25.7% in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter had the highest revenue, PAT and EBITDA margin in the reported series.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,529Q3 FY251,769Q4 FY251,766Q1 FY261,632Q2 FY261,467Q3 FY261,785Q4 FY261,936Q1 FY271,940Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
202.25Q3 FY25204.55Q4 FY25212.70Q1 FY26218.03Q2 FY26208.60Q3 FY26227.17Q4 FY26258.54Q1 FY27345Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Textile revenue was ₹1,478.68 crore, up 16.6% from ₹1,268.0 crore in the year-ago quarter. Segment EBIT rose to ₹368.26 crore from ₹238.99 crore, and the reported EBIT margin was 24.9%.

Sugar revenue was ₹436.08 crore, up 26.9% from ₹343.73 crore, while EBIT rose to ₹73.1 crore from ₹20.3 crore and the EBIT margin was 16.8%. Others recorded revenue of ₹25.18 crore, up 23.7%, and EBIT of ₹0.67 crore, with a 2.7% margin.

Other income reported EBIT of ₹49.13 crore, against ₹23.93 crore in the year-ago quarter. The segment table reported no revenue for Other Income and Unallocated, and the filing did not provide growth rates for those lines.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Textile1,479+16.6%368.2624.9%
Sugar436.08+26.9%73.1016.8%
Others25.18+23.7%0.672.7%
Other Income049.13
Unallocated00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What did K.P.R. Mill's management say?

Management said higher H1 FY27 sales in garments, sugar and ethanol supported revenue, while yarn-and-fabric value grew despite slightly lower volume. It highlighted operating cash flow of ₹1,448.71 Crores and a net cash position, and reported that Europe accounted for 65.0% of H1 FY27 exports.

The investor presentation gave no forward guidance or dated capacity-expansion plan. Management said existing capacity included 1,00,000 MT of yarn, 10,500 MT of Vortex Viscose yarn, 204 Million knitted Garments, 40,000 MT of Fabric, 20,000 TCD sugar and 470 KLPD ethanol.

Management identified export concentration as a risk, noting that Europe represented 65.0% of H1 FY27 exports against 63.1% in FY26. It also disclosed that H1 FY27 operating cash flow included ₹569.42 Crores from changes in operating assets and liabilities, and noted a labelling inconsistency on the presentation cover, which said Q1 FY27 although the filing covered Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27.

How did K.P.R. Mill shares react?

The stock moved after the filing appeared in the market. From the price when the filing appeared, it was up 1.7% after 5 minutes, down 0.4% after 15 minutes and up 2.2% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 5.4% above the previous close, against a 0.0% median move for the other industry stocks.

By the next day’s close, the stock was up 4.0% from its pre-results close, while the industry median was unchanged. By the fifth session, it was up 13.3% from the same close, compared with a 2.2% industry median; the excess move was 11.1 percentage points. The Nifty Midcap 150 was up 0.3% on the reaction day and 1.2% by the next close.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock was up 1.7% on 10 August 2026, down 0.3% on 12 May 2026, up 0.1% on 9 February 2026 and down 1.5% on both 4 November 2025 and 6 August 2025. It was up 9.1% on 9 May 2025, down 0.1% on 3 February 2025 and down 3.6% on 5 November 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockOther Textile Products median
5 minutes+1.7%
15 minutes−0.4%
30 minutes+2.2%
Reaction day+5.4%+0.0%
Next day+4.0%+0.0%
5 days+13.3%+2.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
10 August 2026+1.7%
12 May 2026−0.3%
9 February 2026+0.1%
4 November 2025−1.5%
6 August 2025−1.5%
9 May 2025+9.1%
3 February 2025−0.1%
5 November 2024−3.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Other Textile Products companies do?

Among 61 Other Textile Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 24.1%. K.P.R. Mill’s revenue growth was lower than the peer median; 28 peers grew more slowly than the company, while 33 grew faster.

Other Other Textile Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
K.P.R. Mill revenue growth (YoY)+18.9%
Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies+24.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than K.P.R. Mill28 of 61
Companies with faster revenue growth than K.P.R. Mill33 of 61
Companies whose net profit rose43 of 64

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was K.P.R. Mill's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,940 crore, up 18.9% from ₹1,632 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did K.P.R. Mill make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹345 crore, against a net profit of ₹218.03 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was K.P.R. Mill's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹10.09, against ₹6.38 in Q2 FY26.

How did K.P.R. Mill shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +5.4% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +0.0%.

When did K.P.R. Mill announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.