- Home
- Results news
- Kajal Synthetics & Silk Mills
- Q2 FY27 results
Kajal Synthetics & Silk Mills Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.65 crore
Kajal Synthetics & Silk Mills Ltd reported a consolidated net loss of ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.67 crore in Q2 FY26. The loss was ₹0.01 crore wider than in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹3.27 and revenue remained ₹0 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated net loss was ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.67 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.64 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹3.27 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹3.37 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.19 in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses were ₹0.65 crore, down ₹0.02 crore or 3.0% from ₹0.67 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Finance costs rose ₹0.07 crore or 14.0% to ₹0.57 crore, while employee costs fell ₹0.09 crore or 60.0% to ₹0.06 crore.
- There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, and the company reported no tax.
How did Kajal Synthetics & Silk Mills perform in Q2 FY27?
Kajal Synthetics & Silk Mills reported consolidated revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹0.08 crore, compared with ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported an EBITDA margin of ₹0 crore, with no percentage margin provided for the quarter.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.67 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.64 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹3.27, compared with ₹3.37 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.19 in Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, the company reported a net loss of ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY27 and a loss before tax of ₹0.67 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.65 | 0.63 | 0.67 | −3.0% | +3.2% |
| EBITDA | −0.08 | −0.08 | −0.17 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.65 | −0.63 | −0.67 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.65 | −0.64 | −0.67 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −3.27 | −3.19 | −3.37 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Kajal Synthetics & Silk Mills' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.67 crore in Q2 FY26, a reduction of ₹0.02 crore or 3.0%. Finance costs increased by ₹0.07 crore or 14.0% to ₹0.57 crore, while employee benefits expense declined by ₹0.09 crore or 60.0% to ₹0.06 crore. Other expenses were ₹0.02 crore, unchanged from the year-ago quarter.
Other income remained ₹0 crore and tax remained ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. The company did not provide an explanation in the filing for the change in finance costs or employee costs.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.06 | 0.15 | −0.09 | −60.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.57 | 0.50 | +0.07 | +14.0% |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.65 | 0.67 | −0.02 | −3.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, the company reported consolidated revenue of ₹0 crore and total income of ₹0 crore, both unchanged from H1 FY26. Loss before tax was ₹1.28 crore, compared with ₹1.24 crore in H1 FY26, while the net loss was ₹1.29 crore against ₹1.24 crore.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹6.46, compared with ₹6.23 in H1 FY26. The difference in the net loss was ₹0.05 crore, and loss before tax was higher by ₹0.04 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −1.28 | −1.24 | |
| Net profit | −1.29 | −1.24 | |
| EPS (₹) | −6.46 | −6.23 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹43.84 crore, compared with ₹41.98 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹19.27 crore, compared with ₹18.81 crore, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.17 crore against ₹0.10 crore. Borrowings were not reported in the consolidated balance-sheet figures.
For H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹2.18 crore, compared with ₹0.25 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash from financing activities was ₹2.25 crore, compared with ₹0.35 crore, and investing activities reported no cash flow. The standalone filing showed borrowings of ₹2,330.00 lakh at 30 September 2026 against ₹2,105.00 lakh at 31 March 2026.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 43.84 | 41.98 |
| Total equity | 19.27 | 18.81 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.17 | 0.10 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −2.18 | −0.25 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 2.25 | 0.35 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Kajal Synthetics & Silk Mills done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue remained ₹0 crore in the reported quarters from Q3 FY25 through Q2 FY27, with no EBITDA margin data provided for the period. The net loss was lowest in Q1 FY26 at ₹0.57 crore and highest in Q4 FY25 at ₹0.72 crore. The latest result was a net loss of ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY27.
After the net loss improved to ₹0.57 crore in Q1 FY26, it widened to ₹0.67 crore in Q2 FY26 and then remained between ₹0.58 crore and ₹0.64 crore through Q2 FY27. The filing did not provide a streak or an explanation for the pattern in profit.
How did other Other Financial Services companies do?
Twenty-one other companies in the Other Financial Services industry had filed results for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of -7.7%. The peer data records 19 companies with profit up, based on 39 companies compared for profit; the available peer fields do not specify how many grew slower or faster than Kajal Synthetics & Silk Mills.
| Kajal Synthetics & Silk Mills revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 21 other Other Financial Services companies | −7.7% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 19 of 39 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Kajal Synthetics & Silk Mills' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Kajal Synthetics & Silk Mills make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.65 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.67 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Kajal Synthetics & Silk Mills' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹3.27, against a loss of ₹3.37 in Q2 FY26.
When did Kajal Synthetics & Silk Mills announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Scheduled To Be Held On 05.11.2026 To Consider And Approve Un-Audited Financial Results For Half Year And Quarter Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.