- Home
- Results news
- Kalyani Investment Company
- Q2 FY27 results
Kalyani Investment Company Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 78.1% to ₹33.72 crore, revenue up 9.1%
Kalyani Investment Company Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹47.91 crore and net profit of ₹33.72 crore, up 9.1% and 78.1% from Q2 FY26. Revenue rose 705.2% from Q1 FY27, while basic EPS increased to ₹77.25 from ₹1.57 in the previous quarter.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹47.91 crore, up 9.1% from ₹43.93 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹33.72 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹18.93 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.68 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Profit before tax was ₹43.42 crore in Q2 FY27, up 60.5% year on year from ₹27.06 crore.
- Basic EPS was ₹77.25 in Q2 FY27, against ₹43.36 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.57 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹53.86 crore and net profit was ₹34.41 crore, against ₹49.71 crore and ₹15.75 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Kalyani Investment Company perform in Q2 FY27?
Kalyani Investment Company reported consolidated revenue of ₹47.91 crore in Q2 FY27, up 9.1% from ₹43.93 crore in Q2 FY26 and 705.2% from ₹5.95 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹43.42 crore, compared with ₹27.06 crore and ₹0.99 crore in the respective comparative quarters. Basic EPS was ₹77.25, against ₹43.36 and ₹1.57.
Net profit for Q2 FY27 was ₹33.72 crore, up 78.1% from ₹18.93 crore in Q2 FY26 and from ₹0.68 crore in Q1 FY27. The net profit margin was 70.4%, compared with 43.1% a year earlier and 11.5% in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹49.46 crore and net profit was ₹36.31 crore.
EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported for the quarter. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the auditor’s report carrying an unmodified opinion.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 47.91 | 5.95 | 43.93 | +9.1% | +705.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 2.58 | 2.63 | 5.92 | −56.4% | −1.9% |
| Profit before tax | 43.42 | 0.99 | 27.06 | +60.5% | +4285.9% |
| Tax | 9.70 | 0.31 | 8.14 | +19.2% | +3029.0% |
| Net profit | 33.72 | 0.68 | 18.93 | +78.1% | +4858.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 77.25 | 1.57 | 43.36 | +78.2% | +4820.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Kalyani Investment Company's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell 56.4% to ₹2.58 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹5.92 crore in Q2 FY26, with other expenses declining 58.0% by ₹3.36 crore to ₹2.43 crore. Employee cost was ₹0.15 crore, up 15.4% or ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.13 crore. Finance costs and depreciation were unchanged, while there was no exceptional item in either quarter other than the stated charge.
The exceptional item was a charge of ₹1.91 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a charge of ₹10.94 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.32 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before exceptional items was therefore higher relative to the year-ago quarter’s reported profit before tax, although the filing does not give a separate figure for that line.
Tax expense was ₹9.70 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.2% or ₹1.56 crore from ₹8.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹9.39 crore from ₹0.31 crore in Q1 FY27. Other income was unchanged. The results statement says the company’s main income sources are dividends, interest and gains from investments held, and that it operates in a single investments segment.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.15 | 0.13 | +0.02 | +15.4% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 2.43 | 5.79 | −3.36 | −58.0% |
| Total expenses | 2.58 | 5.92 | −3.34 | −56.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 9.70 | 8.14 | +1.56 | +19.2% |
| Exceptional items | −1.91 (charge) | −10.94 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹53.86 crore, up 8.3% or ₹4.15 crore from ₹49.71 crore in H1 FY26. Profit before tax rose 92.8% or ₹21.38 crore to ₹44.41 crore from ₹23.03 crore, while net profit increased 118.5% or ₹18.66 crore to ₹34.41 crore from ₹15.75 crore.
H1 FY27 basic EPS was ₹78.82, compared with ₹36.07 in H1 FY26. Total income was also ₹53.86 crore in H1 FY27, up from ₹49.71 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 53.86 | 49.71 | +8.3% |
| Profit before tax | 44.41 | 23.03 | +92.8% |
| Net profit | 34.41 | 15.75 | +118.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 78.82 | 36.07 | +118.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹14,141.63 crore, compared with ₹12,434.29 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹12,868.93 crore, against ₹11,391.33 crore at the previous balance-sheet date, while cash was ₹0.36 crore versus ₹0.14 crore. No borrowing figure was provided.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹11.30 crore, compared with a net outflow of ₹14.09 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹6.71 crore versus a net inflow of ₹16.72 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹4.37 crore versus no financing cash flow in the prior period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 14,142 | 12,434 |
| Total equity | 12,869 | 11,391 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.36 | 0.14 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 11.30 | −14.09 |
| Cash from investing | −6.71 | 16.72 |
| Cash from financing | −4.37 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Kalyani Investment Company done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. It reached ₹47.91 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the eight-quarter series, after falling to ₹5.95 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹21.80 crore in Q4 FY26.
Net profit also reached its highest level in the series at ₹33.72 crore in Q2 FY27. It had bottomed at a loss of ₹3.18 crore in Q1 FY26, before recovering to ₹18.93 crore in Q2 FY26 and remaining below ₹0.68 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was not reported for these quarters, so the margin trend could not be assessed.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 4 November 2026. The statutory auditors carried out a limited review of the results. No dividend or fund-raising decision was disclosed in the same-day filings.
The company also appointed Yogesh S. Apre as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer with effect from 4 November 2026. The filing stated that the appointment was made under Regulation 6(1) of the Listing Regulations.
How did other Investment Company companies do?
Nineteen Investment Company peers had filed for the quarter as of 4 November 2026, with a median revenue growth of 32.2%. Six peers grew slower than Kalyani Investment Company and 13 grew faster than it, while the company’s own quarterly revenue growth was 9.1%.
Profit increased for 16 peers, out of 21 peers whose profits were compared. These peer figures cover the other Investment Company companies that had filed this quarter.
| Kalyani Investment Company revenue growth (YoY) | +9.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 19 other Investment Company companies | +32.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Kalyani Investment Company | 6 of 19 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Kalyani Investment Company | 13 of 19 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 16 of 21 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Kalyani Investment Company's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹47.91 crore, up 9.1% from ₹43.93 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Kalyani Investment Company make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹33.72 crore, against a net profit of ₹18.93 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Kalyani Investment Company's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹77.25, against ₹43.36 in Q2 FY26.
When did Kalyani Investment Company announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Statement Of Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.