- Home
- Results news
- Kamadgiri Fashion
- Q2 FY27 results
Kamadgiri Fashion Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.89 crore vs ₹0.12 crore, revenue up 15.7%
Kamadgiri Fashion Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹48.51 crore, up 15.7% from Q2 FY26. Net profit rose to ₹0.89 crore from ₹0.12 crore, while EBITDA increased to ₹2.58 crore and EBITDA margin widened to 5.3%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹48.51 crore, up ₹6.60 crore or 15.7% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹2.58 crore, up 53.6% from Q2 FY26, with margin at 5.3% versus 4.0%.
- Net profit was ₹0.89 crore versus ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹1.51 versus ₹0.20.
- Compared with Q1 FY27, revenue rose 25.4% to ₹48.51 crore and net profit increased to ₹0.89 crore from ₹0.16 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹87.18 crore, up 11.5%, and net profit was ₹1.05 crore versus ₹0.32 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Kamadgiri Fashion perform in Q2 FY27?
Kamadgiri Fashion reported standalone revenue of ₹48.51 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹6.60 crore or 15.7% from ₹41.91 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose 15.8% to ₹48.53 crore, while EBITDA increased 53.6% to ₹2.58 crore from ₹1.68 crore. EBITDA margin widened by 1.3 percentage points to 5.3% from 4.0%.
Profit before tax rose to ₹1.21 crore from ₹0.23 crore, and net profit increased to ₹0.89 crore from ₹0.12 crore. Basic EPS was ₹1.51, compared with ₹0.20 in the year-ago quarter. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was higher by ₹9.84 crore, EBITDA by ₹1.20 crore and net profit by ₹0.73 crore; basic EPS increased to ₹1.51 from ₹0.27. The filing reported standalone results.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 48.51 | 38.67 | 41.91 | +15.7% | +25.4% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.29 | 0.01 | +100.0% | −93.1% |
| Total expenses | 47.32 | 38.73 | 41.69 | +13.5% | +22.2% |
| EBITDA | 2.58 | 1.38 | 1.68 | +53.6% | +87.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.3% | 3.6% | 4.0% | +1.3 pp | +1.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.21 | 0.22 | 0.23 | +426.1% | +450.0% |
| Tax | 0.33 | 0.06 | 0.11 | +200.0% | +450.0% |
| Net profit | 0.89 | 0.16 | 0.12 | +641.7% | +456.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.51 | 0.27 | 0.20 | +655.0% | +459.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Kamadgiri Fashion's costs and profit?
Total expenses for Q2 FY27 were ₹47.32 crore, up ₹5.63 crore or 13.5% from ₹41.69 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased by ₹6.28 crore or 26.2% to ₹30.24 crore, while other expenses rose by ₹2.64 crore or 21.2% to ₹15.08 crore. Employee cost was ₹3.40 crore, up ₹0.26 crore or 8.3%, and depreciation was ₹0.84 crore, up ₹0.02 crore or 2.4%.
Finance costs fell by ₹0.11 crore or 16.9% to ₹0.54 crore. Other income rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.02 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense increased by ₹0.22 crore or 200.0% to ₹0.33 crore. The filing does not state why the material, other-expense and tax changes occurred.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 30.24 | 23.96 | +6.28 | +26.2% |
| Employee cost | 3.40 | 3.14 | +0.26 | +8.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.54 | 0.65 | −0.11 | −16.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.84 | 0.82 | +0.02 | +2.4% |
| Other expenses | 15.08 | 12.44 | +2.64 | +21.2% |
| Total expenses | 47.32 | 41.69 | +5.63 | +13.5% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.01 | +0.01 | +100.0% |
| Tax | 0.33 | 0.11 | +0.22 | +200.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Kamadgiri Fashion reported standalone revenue of ₹87.18 crore, up ₹8.96 crore or 11.5% from ₹78.22 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 11.8% to ₹87.49 crore, while profit before tax increased to ₹1.44 crore from ₹0.49 crore. Net profit rose to ₹1.05 crore from ₹0.32 crore, and basic EPS was ₹1.78 compared with ₹0.55. The filing reported standalone results for the first half.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 87.18 | 78.22 | +11.5% |
| Profit before tax | 1.44 | 0.49 | +193.9% |
| Net profit | 1.05 | 0.32 | +228.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.78 | 0.55 | +223.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets at 30 September 2026 were ₹87.82 crore, compared with ₹67.85 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹40.27 crore against ₹39.27 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹19.85 crore from ₹11.23 crore and cash edged up to ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.05 crore. Inventories rose to ₹33.2 crore from ₹23.1 crore, trade receivables to ₹29.62 crore from ₹20.61 crore, and trade payables to ₹18.65 crore from ₹10.08 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹2.89 crore, compared with net cash generated of ₹4.37 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹2.51 crore against ₹0.37 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was ₹5.44 crore against an outflow of ₹4.19 crore. The filing shows closing cash and cash equivalents of ₹9.27 lakh, compared with ₹12.19 lakh.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 87.82 | 67.85 |
| Total equity | 40.27 | 39.27 |
| Borrowings | 19.85 | 11.23 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.06 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 33.20 | 23.10 |
| Trade receivables | 29.62 | 20.61 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −2.89 | 4.37 |
| Cash from investing | −2.51 | −0.37 |
| Cash from financing | 5.44 | −4.19 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.47 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Kamadgiri Fashion done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹48.51 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest in the eight-quarter series, after ₹35.02 crore in Q3 FY26 was the lowest. Q2 FY27 net profit was ₹0.89 crore, while the lowest was a net loss of ₹0.2 crore in Q4 FY25; the highest net profit was ₹2.1 crore in Q4 FY26. The EBITDA margin improved to 5.3% from 3.6% in Q1 FY27, but remained below the 6.8% recorded in Q3 FY26. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters.
How did Kamadgiri Fashion shares react?
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: 8.6% on 4 February 2026, 4.3% on 29 April 2026 and a fall of 5.0% on 30 July 2026. Other results days recorded declines of 5.9% on 4 November 2025, 5.2% on 15 July 2025 and 4.9% on 20 May 2025. No five-day move was provided.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +14.7% | |
| 15 minutes | +6.8% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | −4.1% | −0.5% |
| Next day | −9.2% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 30 July 2026 | −5.0% |
| 29 April 2026 | +4.3% |
| 4 February 2026 | +8.6% |
| 4 November 2025 | −5.9% |
| 15 July 2025 | −5.2% |
| 20 May 2025 | −4.9% |
| 30 July 2024 | +0.5% |
| 29 May 2024 | +0.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
There were 61 Other Textile Products companies compared for revenue growth, with a median revenue growth of 24.1% as of 4 November 2026. Of the other companies, 25 grew slower than Kamadgiri Fashion and 36 grew faster than the company. Profit was compared for 64 peers, of which 43 reported higher profit.
| Kamadgiri Fashion revenue growth (YoY) | +15.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies | +24.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Kamadgiri Fashion | 25 of 61 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Kamadgiri Fashion | 36 of 61 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 43 of 64 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Kamadgiri Fashion's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹48.51 crore, up 15.7% from ₹41.91 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Kamadgiri Fashion make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.89 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Kamadgiri Fashion's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.51, against ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26.
How did Kamadgiri Fashion shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.1% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved −0.5%.
When did Kamadgiri Fashion announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Notice Of Board Meeting To Be Held On Friday, 30Th October, 2026 Pursuant To Regulation 29 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On Friday, 30Th October, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting Held To Approve Un-Audited Financial Results For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.