- Home
- Results news
- Kanani Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Kanani Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 25.7% to ₹1.71 crore, revenue up 54.7%
Kanani Industries Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹75.35 crore for Q2 FY27, up 54.7% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA fell to ₹0.16 crore. Net profit rose to ₹1.71 crore from ₹1.36 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.09. The results were for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹75.35 crore in Q2 FY27, up 54.7% from ₹48.72 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.16 crore, down from ₹0.52 crore, while EBITDA margin fell 0.9 percentage points to 0.2%.
- Net profit was ₹1.71 crore, up 25.7% from ₹1.36 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.09.
- Revenue increased 17.2% from ₹64.29 crore in Q1 FY27, and profit turned positive from a net loss of ₹0.04 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹139.64 crore, up 5.5% from ₹132.41 crore in H1 FY26, while PAT rose 1.8% to ₹1.67 crore.
How did Kanani Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Kanani Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹75.35 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹26.63 crore or 54.7% from ₹48.72 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹77.15 crore, up 55.3% from ₹49.68 crore. The company also reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore and standalone profit after tax of ₹1.43 crore for the quarter.
EBITDA was ₹0.16 crore, down ₹0.36 crore or 69.2% from ₹0.52 crore a year earlier, and EBITDA margin was 0.2%, down 0.9 percentage points. Profit before tax rose 32.4% to ₹1.96 crore from ₹1.48 crore, while tax increased 108.3% to ₹0.25 crore from ₹0.12 crore. Net profit rose 25.7% to ₹1.71 crore from ₹1.36 crore, and basic EPS increased to ₹0.09 from ₹0.07.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 17.2% to ₹75.35 crore from ₹64.29 crore and total income rose 20.0% to ₹77.15 crore from ₹64.29 crore. EBITDA turned positive at ₹0.16 crore from a loss of ₹0.03 crore, PBT turned positive at ₹1.96 crore from a loss of ₹0.03 crore, and net profit turned positive at ₹1.71 crore from a loss of ₹0.04 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.09.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 75.35 | 64.29 | 48.72 | +54.7% | +17.2% |
| Other income | 1.80 | 0 | 0.97 | +85.6% | |
| Total expenses | 75.19 | 64.32 | 48.20 | +56.0% | +16.9% |
| EBITDA | 0.16 | −0.03 | 0.52 | −69.2% | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 0.2% | -0.0% | 1.1% | −0.9 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.96 | −0.03 | 1.48 | +32.4% | turned to profit |
| Tax | 0.25 | 0.01 | 0.12 | +108.3% | +2400.0% |
| Net profit | 1.71 | −0.04 | 1.36 | +25.7% | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.07 | +28.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Kanani Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased 56.0% to ₹75.19 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹48.20 crore in Q2 FY26, while other income rose 85.6% to ₹1.80 crore from ₹0.97 crore. Employee benefit expenses increased 5.0% to ₹0.21 crore from ₹0.20 crore, and other expenses were unchanged at ₹0.17 crore. Cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore. No exceptional item was reported.
The filing shows that higher revenue and other income were accompanied by lower EBITDA and a lower EBITDA margin. Profit before tax rose 32.4% to ₹1.96 crore from ₹1.48 crore, while tax rose 108.3% to ₹0.25 crore from ₹0.12 crore. Net profit rose 25.7% to ₹1.71 crore from ₹1.36 crore, and the net profit margin fell 0.5 percentage points to 2.3% from 2.8%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.21 | 0.20 | +0.01 | +5.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 75.19 | 48.20 | +26.99 | +56.0% |
| Other income | 1.80 | 0.97 | +0.83 | +85.6% |
| Tax | 0.25 | 0.12 | +0.13 | +108.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹139.64 crore, up ₹7.23 crore or 5.5% from ₹132.41 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹141.44 crore, up 6.1% from ₹133.37 crore. PBT increased 8.5% to ₹1.92 crore from ₹1.77 crore, while PAT rose 1.8% to ₹1.67 crore from ₹1.64 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.08 in both periods.
The standalone results for H1 FY27 showed revenue of ₹0 crore and profit after tax of ₹1.43 crore, against standalone profit after tax of ₹0.71 crore in the previous half-year period.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 139.64 | 132.41 | +5.5% |
| Profit before tax | 1.92 | 1.77 | +8.5% |
| Net profit | 1.67 | 1.64 | +1.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.08 | 0.08 | +0.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹102.26 crore, down from ₹104.26 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹71.48 crore, up from ₹69.40 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹0.77 crore from ₹0.48 crore. Cash fell to ₹0.62 crore from ₹1.56 crore. Inventories declined to ₹13.53 crore from ₹16.49 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹87.24 crore from ₹85.45 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹29.41 crore from ₹34.09 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹1.23 crore, compared with negative ₹0.98 crore in H1 FY26. Financing cash flow was ₹0.29 crore, compared with ₹0.28 crore a year earlier. Investing cash flow and capital expenditure were unchanged at ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 102.26 | 104.26 |
| Total equity | 71.48 | 69.40 |
| Borrowings | 0.77 | 0.48 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.62 | 1.56 |
| Inventories | 13.53 | 16.49 |
| Trade receivables | 87.24 | 85.45 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1.23 | −0.98 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0.29 | 0.28 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Kanani Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the reported quarterly trend reached its highest point at ₹83.69 crore in Q1 FY26 and its lowest at ₹12.91 crore in Q4 FY26. It was ₹75.35 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹64.29 crore in Q1 FY27, so revenue has increased in the latest two quarters.
Net profit bottomed at a loss of ₹0.24 crore in Q4 FY25 and later moved to a loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹1.71 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin was highest at 3.5% in Q4 FY26 and was 0.2% in Q2 FY27, after negative 0.0% in Q1 FY27.
How did Kanani Industries shares react?
The filing was released after market hours on 31 October 2026. Kanani Industries shares were up 2.5% after five minutes, 1.9% after 15 minutes and 3.8% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. The reaction-day close was unchanged at 0.0% from the previous close, and by the next day’s close the stock was down 1.2% from its pre-results close.
The Gems Jewellery And Watches industry’s median move was 1.5% on the reaction day and 0.6% by the next day’s close, while Kanani Industries underperformed the industry by 1.5 percentage points on the reaction day and 1.8 percentage points by the next day’s close. Earlier reaction-day moves were down 3.3% on 13 August 2026, up 1.9% on 30 May 2026 and down 4.1% on 12 February 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Gems Jewellery And Watches median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +2.5% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.9% | |
| 30 minutes | +3.8% | |
| Reaction day | +0.0% | +1.5% |
| Next day | −1.2% | +0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | −3.3% |
| 30 May 2026 | +1.9% |
| 12 February 2026 | −4.1% |
| 12 November 2025 | +0.6% |
| 5 August 2025 | −1.9% |
| 30 May 2025 | −0.9% |
| 11 February 2025 | −1.2% |
| 28 October 2024 | +3.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Gems Jewellery And Watches companies do?
Among 11 Gems Jewellery And Watches companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 39.7%. Seven peers grew more slowly than Kanani Industries, while four peers grew faster. Eight of the 11 peers reported higher profit. The comparison was as of 4 November 2026.
| Kanani Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +54.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 11 other Gems Jewellery And Watches companies | +39.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Kanani Industries | 7 of 11 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Kanani Industries | 4 of 11 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 8 of 11 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Kanani Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹75.35 crore, up 54.7% from ₹48.72 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Kanani Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.71 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.36 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Kanani Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.09, against ₹0.07 in Q2 FY26.
How did Kanani Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close; the median Gems Jewellery And Watches stock moved +1.5%.
When did Kanani Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting For The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.