MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹3.04 crore vs ₹0.02 crore, revenue up 71.0%

Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹66.69 crore and a net profit of ₹3.04 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with revenue of ₹38.99 crore and a net profit of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹6.81 crore from ₹3.55 crore, while the EBITDA margin increased to 10.2% from 9.1%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹66.69 crore, up ₹27.70 crore or 71.0% year on year.
  • EBITDA was ₹6.81 crore, up ₹3.26 crore or 91.8% from Q2 FY26, with margin at 10.2% compared with 9.1%.
  • Net profit was ₹3.04 crore versus ₹0.02 crore in the year-ago quarter, and basic EPS was ₹0.36.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹49.22 crore to ₹66.69 crore, but net profit moved from a loss of ₹4.83 crore to ₹3.04 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹182.6 crore, up 31.7% from ₹138.63 crore in H1 FY26, while the company reported a net loss of ₹1.79 crore.

How did Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure perform in Q2 FY27?

Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure reported standalone revenue of ₹66.69 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹27.70 crore or 71.0% from ₹38.99 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose ₹3.26 crore or 91.8% to ₹6.81 crore, and the margin increased 1.1 percentage points to 10.2%.

Profit before tax was ₹3.87 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹3.79 crore from ₹0.08 crore in the year-ago quarter. Net profit rose ₹3.02 crore to ₹3.04 crore from ₹0.02 crore, while basic EPS was ₹0.36. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹49.22 crore, EBITDA fell ₹0.75 crore, and the company moved from a net loss of ₹4.83 crore to ₹3.04 crore.

The figures are standalone. The company stated that it has no subsidiary, joint venture or associate and that preparation of consolidated financial statements was not required.

Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations66.69115.9138.99+71.0%−42.5%
Other income0.020.090.03−33.3%−77.8%
Total expenses62.84111.8738.95+61.3%−43.8%
EBITDA6.817.563.55+91.8%−9.9%
EBITDA margin10.2%6.5%9.1%+1.1 pp+3.7 pp
Profit before tax3.87−5.160.08+4737.5%turned to profit
Tax0.84−0.330.06+1300.0%
Net profit3.04−4.830.02+15100.0%turned to profit
EPS (₹)0.36−0.570.00turned to profit

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹23.89 crore or 61.3% to ₹62.84 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹38.95 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased ₹17.60 crore to ₹45.94 crore, employee cost rose ₹1.35 crore to ₹6.56 crore, and other expenses increased ₹6.53 crore to ₹20.59 crore.

Finance costs fell ₹0.38 crore to ₹2.06 crore from ₹2.44 crore, while depreciation fell ₹0.18 crore to ₹0.89 crore from ₹1.07 crore. Other income decreased ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.02 crore. Tax expense rose ₹0.78 crore to ₹0.84 crore.

Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item. In Q1 FY27, the company recorded an exceptional charge of ₹9.29 crore; the filing attributed the loss to the sale of a flat in Mumbai.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials45.9428.34+17.60+62.1%
Employee cost6.565.21+1.35+25.9%
Finance costs2.062.44−0.38−15.6%
Depreciation0.891.07−0.18−16.8%
Other expenses20.5914.06+6.53+46.4%
Total expenses62.8438.95+23.89+61.3%
Other income0.020.03−0.01−33.3%
Tax0.840.06+0.78+1300.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue rose ₹43.97 crore or 31.7% to ₹182.6 crore from ₹138.63 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹43.6 crore or 31.3% to ₹182.71 crore from ₹139.11 crore.

Profit before tax moved from ₹0.32 crore in H1 FY26 to a loss of ₹1.28 crore in H1 FY27. The company reported a net loss of ₹1.79 crore, compared with a net profit of ₹0.17 crore, while basic EPS was -₹0.21 versus ₹0.02.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations182.60138.63+31.7%
Profit before tax−1.280.32turned to loss
Net profit−1.790.17turned to loss
EPS (₹)−0.210.02

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹275.71 crore against ₹265.96 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity fell to ₹91.93 crore from ₹94.02 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹107.51 crore from ₹77.3 crore and cash increased to ₹29.16 crore from ₹5.37 crore.

Inventories rose to ₹114.63 crore from ₹105.63 crore. Trade receivables fell to ₹21.3 crore from ₹22.58 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹25.62 crore from ₹27.8 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was -₹26.36 crore, compared with ₹21.31 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹26.52 crore against -₹1.03 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹23.63 crore against -₹20.77 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets275.71265.96
Total equity91.9394.02
Borrowings107.5177.30
Cash and equivalents29.165.37
Inventories114.63105.63
Trade receivables21.3022.58

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−26.3621.31
Cash from investing26.52−1.03
Cash from financing23.63−20.77
Capital expenditure00.07

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached ₹115.91 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹66.69 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 10.2% in Q2 FY27, after reaching its lowest level of 2.0% in Q4 FY25.

Net profit moved from a loss of ₹4.83 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹3.04 crore in Q2 FY27. Across the last three quarters, revenue rose year on year in each quarter, while profit recovered from the preceding quarter’s loss.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
61.35Q3 FY2567.13Q4 FY2599.64Q1 FY2638.99Q2 FY2655.67Q3 FY2675.48Q4 FY26115.91Q1 FY2766.69Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.04Q3 FY25−0.27Q4 FY250.15Q1 FY260.02Q2 FY260.07Q3 FY260.16Q4 FY26−4.83Q1 FY273.04Q2 FY27

How did Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. The stock was unchanged after 5 minutes and 15 minutes, then rose 3.3% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day 8.5% above its pre-results close of ₹14.63.

By the next day’s close, the stock was up 16.1% from the pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was up 15.2%. The Cement & Cement Products industry median moved -0.5% on the reaction day and -1.0% by the next day, leaving the stock ahead by 8.9 percentage points and 17.1 percentage points, respectively.

Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 4.0% on 23 July 2026 and 4.9% on 20 May 2026, fell 2.9% on 14 February 2026 and 1.8% on 14 November 2025, and recorded smaller moves on the other listed dates.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockCement & Cement Products median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes+0.0%
30 minutes+3.3%
Reaction day+8.5%−0.5%
Next day+16.1%−1.0%
5 days+15.2%+1.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
23 July 2026+4.0%
20 May 2026+4.9%
14 February 2026−2.9%
14 November 2025−1.8%
5 August 2025+0.2%
23 May 2025−2.5%
9 August 2024+4.8%
30 May 2024−2.5%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Cement & Cement Products companies do?

Nineteen other Cement & Cement Products companies had filed for the quarter, and their median revenue growth was 11.0%. Seventeen grew more slowly than Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure, while two grew faster than the company.

Eight of the 19 peers reported higher profit, based on 19 peers for which profit was compared. The peer figures were available as of 4 November 2026.

Other Cement & Cement Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure revenue growth (YoY)+71.0%
Median of 19 other Cement & Cement Products companies+11.0%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure17 of 19
Companies with faster revenue growth than Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure2 of 19
Companies whose net profit rose8 of 19

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹66.69 crore, up 71.0% from ₹38.99 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹3.04 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.36, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.

How did Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +8.5% from the previous close; the median Cement & Cement Products stock moved −0.5%.

When did Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.