MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure
  4. Q4 FY26 results

Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure Q4 FY26 results: net profit ₹0.16 crore vs ₹0.27 crore loss, revenue up 12.4%

Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹75.48 crore for Q4 FY26, up 12.4% from ₹67.13 crore in Q4 FY25. EBITDA rose 229.1% to ₹4.41 crore and the company returned to a net profit of ₹0.16 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.27 crore a year earlier. For FY26, revenue fell 9.6% and net profit declined 89.0% from FY25.

Key points

  • Q4 FY26 standalone revenue was ₹75.48 crore, up 12.4% from ₹67.13 crore in Q4 FY25 and 35.6% from ₹55.67 crore in Q3 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹4.41 crore in Q4 FY26, against ₹1.34 crore in Q4 FY25 and ₹4.95 crore in Q3 FY26.
  • The EBITDA margin was 5.8% in Q4 FY26, up 3.8 percentage points from 2.0% a year earlier but down 3.1 percentage points from Q3 FY26.
  • Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure reported a net profit of ₹0.16 crore in Q4 FY26, versus a net loss of ₹0.27 crore in Q4 FY25 and net profit of ₹0.07 crore in Q3 FY26.
  • FY26 revenue was ₹269.78 crore and net profit was ₹0.39 crore, down 9.6% and 89.0% from FY25, respectively.

How did Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure perform in Q4 FY26?

Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure reported standalone revenue of ₹75.48 crore for Q4 FY26, up 12.4% from ₹67.13 crore in Q4 FY25. Against Q3 FY26, revenue rose 35.6% from ₹55.67 crore. EBITDA increased 229.1% year on year to ₹4.41 crore, while the EBITDA margin rose 3.8 percentage points to 5.8% from 2.0%. Sequentially, EBITDA fell 10.9% from ₹4.95 crore and margin declined 3.1 percentage points from 8.9%.

The company reported profit before tax of ₹0.47 crore in Q4 FY26, compared with a loss before tax of ₹0.27 crore in Q4 FY25 and profit before tax of ₹0.28 crore in Q3 FY26. Net profit was ₹0.16 crore, up ₹0.43 crore from the year-ago net loss of ₹0.27 crore and up ₹0.09 crore from Q3 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.02, against a loss of ₹0.03 in Q4 FY25 and ₹0.00 in Q3 FY26. These are standalone figures; no consolidated figures were provided.

Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure Q4 FY26 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ4 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY25YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations75.4855.6767.13+12.4%+35.6%
Other income0.0102.53−99.6%
Total expenses75.0255.3969.93+7.3%+35.4%
EBITDA4.414.951.34+229.1%−10.9%
EBITDA margin5.8%8.9%2.0%+3.8 pp−3.1 pp
Profit before tax0.470.28−0.27turned to profit+67.9%
Tax0.310.210.01+3000.0%+47.6%
Net profit0.160.07−0.27turned to profit+128.6%
EPS (₹)0.020.00−0.03turned to profit

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure's costs and profit?

Against Q4 FY25, total expenses rose ₹5.09 crore to ₹75.02 crore. Cost of materials increased ₹7.83 crore to ₹41.92 crore, other expenses rose ₹1.03 crore to ₹20.70 crore and depreciation increased ₹0.38 crore to ₹1.01 crore. Employee cost fell ₹2.04 crore to ₹5.63 crore and finance costs declined ₹0.57 crore to ₹2.94 crore. The filing did not state reasons for these movements.

Other income fell ₹2.52 crore to ₹0.01 crore from ₹2.53 crore in Q4 FY25. Tax was ₹0.31 crore, up ₹0.30 crore from ₹0.01 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. The figures show that the year-on-year improvement in EBITDA and profit occurred despite lower other income and higher taxes.

Costs and other lines, Q4 FY26 against Q4 FY25 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ4 FY26Q4 FY25ChangeChange %
Cost of materials41.9234.09+7.83+23.0%
Employee cost5.637.67−2.04−26.6%
Finance costs2.943.51−0.57−16.2%
Depreciation1.010.63+0.38+60.3%
Other expenses20.7019.67+1.03+5.2%
Total expenses75.0269.93+5.09+7.3%
Other income0.012.53−2.52−99.6%
Tax0.310.01+0.30+3000.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure do in FY26 as a whole?

For FY26, Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure reported standalone revenue of ₹269.78 crore, down ₹28.59 crore or 9.6% from ₹298.37 crore in FY25. Total income fell ₹30.88 crore or 10.3% to ₹270.27 crore from ₹301.15 crore. Profit before tax declined ₹4.19 crore or 79.8% to ₹1.06 crore from ₹5.25 crore.

Net profit for FY26 was ₹0.39 crore, down ₹3.17 crore or 89.0% from ₹3.56 crore in FY25. Basic EPS declined 88.1% to ₹0.05 from ₹0.42. The full-year results therefore showed lower revenue, profit before tax and net profit despite a positive profit for the year.

FY26 against FY25 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreFY26FY25Change
Revenue from operations269.78298.37−9.6%
Profit before tax1.065.25−79.8%
Net profit0.393.56−89.0%
EPS (₹)0.050.42−88.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 31 March 2026, total assets were ₹265.96 crore, compared with ₹265.81 crore at 30 September 2025. Total equity rose to ₹94.02 crore from ₹93.77 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹77.30 crore from ₹103.78 crore. Cash increased to ₹5.37 crore from ₹1.84 crore. Inventories declined to ₹105.63 crore from ₹107.73 crore, while trade receivables rose to ₹22.58 crore from ₹17.82 crore and trade payables increased to ₹27.80 crore from ₹27.37 crore.

FY26 operating cash flow was ₹58.17 crore, up from ₹22.95 crore in FY25. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹4.63 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹5.67 crore in FY25, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹50.49 crore against an outflow of ₹17.14 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹5.12 crore in FY26, compared with ₹2.34 crore in FY25.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 31 March 2026As of 30 September 2025
Total assets265.96265.81
Total equity94.0293.77
Borrowings77.30103.78
Cash and equivalents5.371.84
Inventories105.63107.73
Trade receivables22.5817.82

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreFY26FY25
Cash from operations58.1722.95
Cash from investing−4.63−5.67
Cash from financing−50.49−17.14
Capital expenditure5.122.34

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue in the latest four quarters rose from ₹38.99 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹55.67 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹75.48 crore in Q4 FY26. Across the full eight-quarter series, revenue peaked at ₹117.14 crore in Q1 FY25 and was lowest at ₹38.99 crore in Q2 FY26. The latest quarter shows continued sequential revenue growth from the low reached in Q2 FY26.

Net profit moved from ₹0.15 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26, then ₹0.07 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹0.16 crore in Q4 FY26. The lowest quarterly net profit was a loss of ₹0.27 crore in Q4 FY25, while the highest was ₹3.41 crore in Q1 FY25. The EBITDA margin reached 10.1% in Q2 FY25, fell to 2.0% in Q4 FY25 and was 5.8% in Q4 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
117.14Q1 FY2552.75Q2 FY2561.35Q3 FY2567.13Q4 FY2599.64Q1 FY2638.99Q2 FY2655.67Q3 FY2675.48Q4 FY26
Net profit (₹ crore)
3.41Q1 FY250.39Q2 FY250.04Q3 FY25−0.27Q4 FY250.15Q1 FY260.02Q2 FY260.07Q3 FY260.16Q4 FY26

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the audited quarterly and full-year results for the year ended 31 March 2026 and the audited financial statements. It recommended a dividend of 1%, or ₹0.05 per share, for FY2025-26, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting, and approved payment of a 5% dividend on redeemable preference shares. The board also approved notices for a meeting of 5% redeemable preference shareholders and a postal ballot for equity shareholders.

The company appointed Mr Rakesh Saxena as internal auditor and M/s Vivek Laddha & Associates as cost auditor for FY2026-27. It appointed Mrs Stuti Kacker as an additional independent director and Mr Anish Kanoria as an additional director. Mrs Priyadarshinee Kanoria resigned as whole-time director on 19 May 2026, and Mr Rajiv Lall Adya was re-appointed as whole-time director. No fund raise was disclosed.

How did Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure shares react?

The stock moved little immediately after the after-market filing: it was down 0.1% after 5 minutes, 15 minutes and 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed up 4.9% from the previous close of ₹15.25. By the next day's close, the stock was up 4.4% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was up 1.6% from that close.

The Cement & Cement Products industry median moved up 1.1% on the reaction day, 1.0% by the next close and 1.3% by the fifth session. Kanoria's corresponding excess moves were 3.8 percentage points, 3.4 percentage points and 0.4 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves were down 2.9% on 14 February 2026, down 1.8% on 14 November 2025, up 0.2% on 5 August 2025, down 2.5% on 23 May 2025 and up 4.8% on 9 August 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockCement & Cement Products median
5 minutes−0.1%
15 minutes−0.1%
30 minutes−0.1%
Reaction day+4.9%+1.1%
Next day+4.4%+1.0%
5 days+1.6%+1.3%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
14 February 2026−2.9%
14 November 2025−1.8%
5 August 2025+0.2%
23 May 2025−2.5%
9 August 2024+4.8%
30 May 2024−2.5%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Cement & Cement Products companies do?

Among 34 other Cement & Cement Products companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 8.6%. Kanoria's revenue grew 12.4%. Of the peers, 23 grew slower than the company and 11 grew faster than it. The comparison covered 35 companies for profit, and 19 reported higher profit.

Other Cement & Cement Products companies that have filed Q4 FY26 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure revenue growth (YoY)+12.4%
Median of 34 other Cement & Cement Products companies+8.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure23 of 34
Companies with faster revenue growth than Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure11 of 34
Companies whose net profit rose19 of 35

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure's revenue in Q4 FY26?

Revenue from operations was ₹75.48 crore, up 12.4% from ₹67.13 crore in Q4 FY25 (standalone).

Did Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure make a profit in Q4 FY26?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.16 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.27 crore in Q4 FY25.

What was Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure's EPS in Q4 FY26?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.02, against a loss of ₹0.03 in Q4 FY25.

How did Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure shares react to the Q4 FY26 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +4.9% from the previous close; the median Cement & Cement Products stock moved +1.1%.

When did Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure announce its Q4 FY26 results?

On 20 May 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.