- Home
- Results news
- Kanungo Financiers
- Q2 FY27 results
Kanungo Financiers Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.04 crore vs ₹0.12 crore profit
Kanungo Financiers Limited reported a standalone net loss of ₹0.04 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income fell 82.2% to ₹0.08 crore, while basic EPS turned to a loss of ₹0.09 from ₹0.27.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 total income fell 82.2% to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.45 crore in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹0.12 crore a year earlier.
- Basic EPS was a loss of ₹0.09 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.27 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 total income fell 79.8% to ₹0.19 crore from ₹0.94 crore in H1 FY26.
- H1 FY27 ended with a net loss of ₹0.04 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.16 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Kanungo Financiers perform in Q2 FY27?
Kanungo Financiers reported standalone results for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter. Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27, while other income was ₹0.08 crore. Total income therefore stood at ₹0.08 crore, down ₹0.37 crore or 82.2% from ₹0.45 crore a year earlier and down ₹0.02 crore or 20.0% from ₹0.10 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax moved from ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26 to a loss of ₹0.04 crore, while net profit changed from ₹0.12 crore to a net loss of ₹0.04 crore. Basic EPS was a loss of ₹0.09, against ₹0.27 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.00 in Q1 FY27. The filing provides standalone results and does not give consolidated figures.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.45 | −82.2% | −20.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.30 | −60.0% | +20.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.08 | −0.06 | −0.02 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.04 | 0 | 0.15 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | ||
| Net profit | −0.04 | 0 | 0.12 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.09 | 0.00 | 0.27 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Kanungo Financiers' costs and profit?
The main year-on-year movement was in other income, which fell ₹0.37 crore or 82.2% to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.45 crore. Total expenses fell ₹0.18 crore or 60.0% to ₹0.12 crore, but the reduction in other income was larger than the reduction in expenses. The filing does not state why other income declined.
Finance costs fell ₹0.24 crore or 85.7% to ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.28 crore. Other expenses rose ₹0.06 crore or 600.0% to ₹0.07 crore, while employee cost was unchanged at ₹0.01 crore and depreciation was unchanged at ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax fell ₹0.03 crore to no tax expense, while loss before tax was ₹0.04 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.04 | 0.28 | −0.24 | −85.7% |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.07 | 0.01 | +0.06 | +600.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.12 | 0.30 | −0.18 | −60.0% |
| Other income | 0.08 | 0.45 | −0.37 | −82.2% |
| Tax | 0 | 0.03 | −0.03 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, unchanged from H1 FY26. Other income and total income were ₹0.19 crore, down ₹0.75 crore or 79.8% from ₹0.94 crore in H1 FY26.
Profit before tax moved from ₹0.22 crore in H1 FY26 to a loss of ₹0.04 crore, a deterioration of ₹0.26 crore. Net profit changed from ₹0.16 crore to a net loss of ₹0.04 crore, down ₹0.20 crore, while basic EPS moved from ₹0.35 to a loss of ₹0.08. The company operates in a single reportable business segment, according to the filing.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −0.04 | 0.22 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −0.04 | 0.16 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.08 | 0.35 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹9.97 crore, up from ₹9.67 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹6.86 crore, compared with ₹6.90 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹3.05 crore from ₹2.67 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.41 crore. Trade payables were ₹0.01 crore, compared with ₹0.04 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹0.18 crore, compared with negative ₹0.15 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.49 crore against positive ₹14.17 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was positive ₹0.30 crore against negative ₹14.03 crore. Closing cash was ₹0.03 crore, and capex was ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 9.97 | 9.67 |
| Total equity | 6.86 | 6.90 |
| Borrowings | 3.05 | 2.67 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.03 | 0.41 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.18 | −0.15 |
| Cash from investing | −0.49 | 14.17 |
| Cash from financing | 0.30 | −14.03 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Kanungo Financiers done over the last 8 quarters?
Quarterly profit was highest in Q4 FY26 at ₹0.39 crore and fell to ₹0.00 crore in Q1 FY27, followed by a net loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit had reached ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26, ₹0.08 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹0.07 crore in Q4 FY25. Revenue from operations remained ₹0 crore throughout the available trend, and EBITDA margin was not reported for any quarter.
How did Kanungo Financiers shares react?
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed. The stock fell 3.9% on 29 May 2026 and 4.9% on 14 February 2026, rose 4.9% on 14 November 2025, 1.5% on 14 August 2025 and 3.1% on 30 May 2025, and rose 11.1% on 14 August 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Financial Services median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −0.5% | +0.0% |
| Next day | −5.0% | +0.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | −3.9% |
| 14 February 2026 | −4.9% |
| 14 November 2025 | +4.9% |
| 14 August 2025 | +1.5% |
| 30 May 2025 | +3.1% |
| 14 August 2024 | +11.1% |
| 30 May 2024 | +5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Financial Services companies do?
Among 20 Other Financial Services companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was -6.3%. Eighteen of 34 companies with comparable profit data reported higher profit. Kanungo Financiers’ own revenue growth was unchanged at ₹0 crore, and the filing data does not provide the two requested peer counts of companies growing slower or faster than it.
| Kanungo Financiers revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 20 other Other Financial Services companies | −6.3% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 18 of 34 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Kanungo Financiers' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Kanungo Financiers make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Kanungo Financiers' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.09, against ₹0.27 in Q2 FY26.
How did Kanungo Financiers shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.5% from the previous close; the median Other Financial Services stock moved +0.0%.
When did Kanungo Financiers announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for We Wish To Inform That The Meeting Of The Board Of Directors Of The Company Is Scheduled To Be Held On Tuesday, 03Rd November, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 03Rd November, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results For 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.