- Home
- Results news
- Karamtara Engineering
- Q2 FY27 results
Karamtara Engineering Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹60.77 crore
Karamtara Engineering Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹1,554 crore and EBITDA of ₹145.28 crore for Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of 9.3%. Net profit was ₹60.77 crore and basic EPS was ₹2.04, lower than Q1 FY27; the company also approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1,554 crore, up 2.1% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹145.28 crore, down 1.7% from Q1 FY27, while the margin was 9.3%, compared with 9.7% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹60.77 crore, down 28.8% from ₹85.40 crore in Q1 FY27, and basic EPS was ₹2.04.
- Total assets were ₹5,215.31 crore, total equity was ₹1,997.88 crore, borrowings were ₹980.19 crore and cash was ₹212.43 crore at 30 September 2026.
- The board approved the Q2 FY27 standalone and consolidated results and appointed Ajoy Mehta and Sanjeeb Chaudhuri as additional non-executive independent directors.
How did Karamtara Engineering perform in Q2 FY27?
Karamtara Engineering reported standalone revenue of ₹1,554 crore in Q2 FY27, up 2.1% from ₹1,522 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹145.28 crore, down 1.7%, and the EBITDA margin fell 0.4 percentage points to 9.3% from 9.7%. Total income was ₹1,558.16 crore, up 1.1% from Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹81.83 crore, down 24.2% from ₹107.91 crore in Q1 FY27, while net profit was ₹60.77 crore, down 28.8% from ₹85.40 crore. Basic EPS fell to ₹2.04 from ₹2.92. The company reported no exceptional item for the quarter, and the filing also covered consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
The company also reported standalone results for the half year ended 30 September 2026: revenue of ₹3,076.4 crore, total income of ₹3,099.83 crore, profit before tax of ₹189.74 crore and profit after tax of ₹146.17 crore. Basic EPS for the first half was ₹4.95.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,554 | 1,522 | +2.1% |
| Other income | 3.67 | 19.75 | −81.4% |
| Total expenses | 1,476 | 1,434 | +3.0% |
| EBITDA | 145.28 | 147.78 | −1.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.3% | 9.7% | −0.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 81.83 | 107.91 | −24.2% |
| Tax | 21.06 | 22.51 | −6.4% |
| Net profit | 60.77 | 85.40 | −28.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.04 | 2.92 | −30.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹5,215.31 crore, total equity was ₹1,997.88 crore, borrowings were ₹980.19 crore and cash was ₹212.43 crore. Inventories stood at ₹497.65 crore, trade receivables at ₹1,847.17 crore and trade payables at ₹1,444.93 crore. The available figures do not include a previous balance-sheet date for comparison.
For the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹66.07 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹460.96 crore and financing cash flow was ₹594.16 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹344.13 crore. A year-earlier cash-flow comparison was not provided in the available figures.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 5,215 |
| Total equity | 1,998 |
| Borrowings | 980.19 |
| Cash and equivalents | 212.43 |
| Inventories | 497.65 |
| Trade receivables | 1,847 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 66.07 |
| Cash from investing | −460.96 |
| Cash from financing | 594.16 |
| Capital expenditure | 344.13 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What else did the company announce?
On 5 November 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with limited review reports from Chokshi & Chokshi LLP carrying an unmodified conclusion. The board also appointed Ajoy Mehta and Sanjeeb Chaudhuri as additional non-executive independent directors for five consecutive years, subject to shareholder approval.
The same-day filing did not mention a dividend or a fund raise. It also did not provide figures for either item.
What did Karamtara Engineering's management say?
Management said FY27 revenue growth was guided at 60-65% year-on-year over the FY26 base. The company expects the H1 and H2 revenue split to follow the historical pattern of 40-42% in H1 and 58-60% in H2. Management also said the FY27 EBITDA margin should improve from the current 11% as new assets ramp and fixed costs are absorbed, but declined to give a specific margin range.
Management identified transmission as the next major growth vertical. The Bhuj transmission facility had started production and was expected to reach peak capacity in 6-9 months. Trials at the Saudi Arabia multiproduct facility are expected from December 2026, with a ramp-up over 12-18 months, while the PEB facility is expected to be operational by the beginning of FY28.
Rajiv Singh said demand was continuing to outpace supply, creating a favourable environment. He also said the US Section 232 tariff at 50% was fully passed through to buyers, adding that the company was not affected by the tariff. No analyst questions were included in the available earnings-call information.
How did Karamtara Engineering shares react?
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −3.8% |
| 15 minutes | −2.9% |
| 30 minutes | −2.4% |
| Reaction day | −6.3% |
| Next day | −11.0% |
| 5 days | −14.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Karamtara Engineering's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,554 crore (standalone).
Did Karamtara Engineering make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹60.77 crore.
What was Karamtara Engineering's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.04.
How did Karamtara Engineering shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −6.3% from the previous close.
When did Karamtara Engineering announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 6 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 6 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consider And Approve The Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026, Together With The Draft Limited Review Reports Issued By The Statutory Auditors Of The Company (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Unaudited Consolidated And Standalone Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Karamtara Engineering Limited Has Submitted To The Exchange, The Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (9 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.