- Home
- Results news
- Kaycee Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Kaycee Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 94.8% to ₹2.61 crore, revenue up 120.9%
Kaycee Industries Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹32.93 crore for Q2 FY27, up 120.9% from ₹14.91 crore in the year-ago quarter. Net profit rose 94.8% to ₹2.61 crore and basic EPS was ₹8.23, while the EBITDA margin was 13.8%, 1.1 percentage points lower than a year earlier.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹32.93 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹18.02 crore or 120.9% from ₹14.91 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose to ₹4.55 crore from ₹2.22 crore, an increase of ₹2.33 crore, while the margin fell to 13.8% from 14.9%.
- Net profit was ₹2.61 crore, up ₹1.27 crore or 94.8% from ₹1.34 crore, and basic EPS was ₹8.23 against ₹4.23.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹17.94 crore to ₹32.93 crore and net profit rose ₹1.60 crore to ₹2.61 crore.
- The board approved the acquisition of a 100% equity stake in Kaycee Electricals India Limited, which will become a wholly owned subsidiary.
How did Kaycee Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Kaycee Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹32.93 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹14.91 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹14.99 crore in Q1 FY27. That was a rise of ₹18.02 crore, or 120.9%, year on year, and ₹17.94 crore, or 119.7%, from the previous quarter. Total income was ₹33.29 crore, compared with ₹15.07 crore a year earlier and ₹15.19 crore in Q1 FY27.
Consolidated EBITDA was ₹4.55 crore, up ₹2.33 crore or 105.0% from ₹2.22 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.58 crore or 131.0% from ₹1.97 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 13.8%, 1.1 percentage points below the 14.9% of Q2 FY26, but 0.7 percentage points above the 13.1% of Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax rose to ₹3.95 crore from ₹2 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.69 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹2.61 crore, against ₹1.34 crore a year earlier and ₹1.01 crore in the previous quarter, while basic EPS was ₹8.23 against ₹4.23 and ₹3.18. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹32.93 crore and net profit was ₹2.86 crore, with profit before tax of ₹1.5 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 32.93 | 14.99 | 14.91 | +120.9% | +119.7% |
| Other income | 0.35 | 0.20 | 0.16 | +118.7% | +75.0% |
| Total expenses | 29.34 | 13.50 | 13.07 | +124.5% | +117.3% |
| EBITDA | 4.55 | 1.97 | 2.22 | +105.0% | +131.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.8% | 13.1% | 14.9% | −1.1 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.95 | 1.69 | 2 | +97.5% | +133.7% |
| Tax | 1.09 | 0.53 | 0.50 | +118.0% | +105.7% |
| Net profit | 2.61 | 1.01 | 1.34 | +94.8% | +158.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.23 | 3.18 | 4.23 | +94.6% | +158.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Kaycee Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹16.27 crore, or 124.5%, to ₹29.34 crore from ₹13.07 crore in Q2 FY26, outpacing the 120.9% rise in revenue. Cost of materials was the largest increase, up ₹12.61 crore, or 135.4%, to ₹21.92 crore from ₹9.31 crore. The filing does not state the reasons for the higher cost.
Other expenses rose ₹2.54 crore, or 113.4%, to ₹4.78 crore from ₹2.24 crore, and depreciation rose ₹0.49 crore, or 169.0%, to ₹0.78 crore from ₹0.29 crore. Employee cost rose ₹1.31 crore, or 100.8%, to ₹2.61 crore from ₹1.30 crore, while finance costs rose ₹0.08 crore, or 88.9%, to ₹0.17 crore from ₹0.09 crore.
Other income increased ₹0.19 crore, or 118.7%, to ₹0.35 crore from ₹0.16 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense was ₹1.09 crore, up ₹0.59 crore or 118.0% from ₹0.50 crore, and the net profit margin was 7.9%, 1.1 percentage points below the year-ago quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 21.92 | 9.31 | +12.61 | +135.4% |
| Employee cost | 2.61 | 1.30 | +1.31 | +100.8% |
| Finance costs | 0.17 | 0.09 | +0.08 | +88.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.78 | 0.29 | +0.49 | +169.0% |
| Other expenses | 4.78 | 2.24 | +2.54 | +113.4% |
| Total expenses | 29.34 | 13.07 | +16.27 | +124.5% |
| Other income | 0.35 | 0.16 | +0.19 | +118.7% |
| Tax | 1.09 | 0.50 | +0.59 | +118.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹52.69 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹47.02 crore on 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹35.29 crore against ₹33.32 crore. Borrowings were ₹2.65 crore, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.83 crore, against ₹1.15 crore at the previous balance sheet date.
Inventories rose to ₹7.55 crore from ₹6.33 crore, trade receivables to ₹19.71 crore from ₹17.89 crore, and trade payables to ₹9.64 crore from ₹8.46 crore. For the half year, operating cash flow was ₹1.56 crore against ₹0.64 crore in H1 FY26, and investing cash flow was negative ₹3.45 crore against negative ₹1.21 crore.
Financing cash flow for H1 FY27 was positive ₹1.57 crore, compared with negative ₹1.04 crore a year earlier, while capital expenditure was ₹0.58 crore against ₹0.64 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 52.69 | 47.02 |
| Total equity | 35.29 | 33.32 |
| Borrowings | 2.65 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.83 | 1.15 |
| Inventories | 7.55 | 6.33 |
| Trade receivables | 19.71 | 17.89 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.56 | 0.64 |
| Cash from investing | −3.45 | −1.21 |
| Cash from financing | 1.57 | −1.04 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.58 | 0.64 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Kaycee Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last four quarters, according to the reported trend. Revenue reached ₹32.93 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest in the eight quarters shown, against a low of ₹11.87 crore in Q3 FY25.
Net profit also peaked in Q2 FY27 at ₹2.61 crore, while the earlier low was ₹0.71 crore in Q4 FY26. The EBITDA margin stood at 13.8% in Q2 FY27, compared with a low of 9.1% in Q4 FY26 and a high of 17.2% in Q4 FY25.
The direction into the latest quarter was upward on revenue, profit and margin: revenue rose from ₹14.99 crore in Q1 FY27, net profit from ₹1.01 crore, and the EBITDA margin from 13.1%. Against Q2 FY26, revenue was ₹14.91 crore, net profit ₹1.34 crore and the EBITDA margin 14.9%.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Manufacturing segment reported revenue of ₹25.82 crore in Q2 FY27, up 125.8% from ₹11.44 crore in the year-ago quarter, with EBIT of ₹3.48 crore against ₹1.76 crore. The segment's EBIT margin was 13.5%.
The Trading segment recorded revenue of ₹7.11 crore, up 104.6% from ₹3.48 crore in Q2 FY26, with EBIT of ₹0.29 crore against ₹0.17 crore. The segment's EBIT margin was 4.0%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 25.82 | +125.8% | 3.48 | 13.5% |
| Trading | 7.11 | +104.6% | 0.29 | 4.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
In its 5 November 2026 filing, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report. The results were to be uploaded on the company's website and published in newspapers as required.
The board also approved the acquisition of a 100% equity stake in Kaycee Electricals India Limited, which will become a wholly owned subsidiary of the company. The required disclosure was enclosed with the filing. The same-day filings did not mention a dividend, a fund raise or any appointment.
How did Kaycee Industries shares react?
The filing appeared during market hours. From the price when it appeared, the stock rose 5.3% after 5 minutes and 5.3% after 15 minutes, and was up 0.8% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, from the previous close of ₹749.00 to the close of the first session that could trade on the news, the stock rose 2.5%.
Over the same closes, the median move of the industry's other stocks was 0.9%, leaving Kaycee Industries 1.6 percentage points ahead of the sector. Past results-day moves included 7.9% on 3 February 2026, negative 1.9% on 5 August 2026 and negative 0.7% on 19 May 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Electrical Equipment median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +5.3% | |
| 15 minutes | +5.3% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.8% | |
| Reaction day | +2.5% | +0.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 5 August 2026 | −1.9% |
| 19 May 2026 | −0.7% |
| 3 February 2026 | +7.9% |
| 29 October 2025 | −2.0% |
| 31 July 2025 | +0.2% |
| 20 May 2025 | −2.0% |
| 1 August 2024 | +2.0% |
| 28 May 2024 | −2.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Electrical Equipment companies do?
Twenty-five companies in the Other Electrical Equipment industry that have filed this quarter were compared. Their median revenue growth was 39.4%, as of 6 November 2026, while Kaycee Industries reported revenue growth of 120.9%.
Of the peers compared, 22 grew revenue more slowly than Kaycee Industries and 3 grew faster. Out of the 23 peers for which profit was compared, 14 reported higher profit.
| Kaycee Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +120.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 25 other Other Electrical Equipment companies | +39.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Kaycee Industries | 22 of 25 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Kaycee Industries | 3 of 25 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 14 of 23 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Kaycee Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹32.93 crore, up 120.9% from ₹14.91 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Kaycee Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.61 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.34 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Kaycee Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹8.23, against ₹4.23 in Q2 FY26.
How did Kaycee Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.5% from the previous close; the median Other Electrical Equipment stock moved +0.9%.
When did Kaycee Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Quarterly And Half Yearly Results For The Period Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Quarterly And Half Yearly Results For The Period Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.