- Home
- Results news
- KCP
- Q2 FY27 results
KCP Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 33.2% to ₹64.93 crore, revenue up 45.1%
KCP Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹873.04 crore for Q2 FY27, up 45.1% from ₹601.53 crore in the year-ago quarter. Net profit rose 33.2% to ₹64.93 crore, but EBITDA fell 24.9% to ₹61.69 crore as the margin declined to 7.1% from 13.7%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue rose 45.1% year on year to ₹873.04 crore and increased 12.0% from Q1 FY27’s ₹779.34 crore.
- EBITDA fell 24.9% from ₹82.15 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹61.69 crore, while the margin declined by 6.6 percentage points to 7.1%.
- Net profit was ₹64.93 crore, up 33.2% from ₹48.76 crore, while basic EPS increased to ₹3.07 from ₹2.56.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 29.3% to ₹1,652.39 crore, but net profit fell 12.6% to ₹120.18 crore.
- The stock fell 2.9% within five minutes of the filing and was down 1.6% after 30 minutes.
How did KCP perform in Q2 FY27?
KCP reported consolidated revenue of ₹873.04 crore in Q2 FY27, up 45.1% from ₹601.53 crore in Q2 FY26 and 12.0% from ₹779.34 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income rose to ₹911.83 crore from ₹612.60 crore a year earlier and ₹806.16 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA fell to ₹61.69 crore from ₹82.15 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹64.21 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 7.1%, down 6.6 percentage points from 13.7% and 1.1 percentage points from 8.2%.
Profit before tax was nearly unchanged at ₹62.28 crore, against ₹62.37 crore a year earlier and ₹55.91 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit rose to ₹64.93 crore from ₹48.76 crore and ₹55.25 crore, while basic EPS increased to ₹3.07 from ₹2.56 and ₹2.86. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹438.08 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹10.16 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 873.04 | 779.34 | 601.53 | +45.1% | +12.0% |
| Other income | 38.79 | 26.82 | 11.07 | +250.4% | +44.6% |
| Total expenses | 849.55 | 750.25 | 552.10 | +53.9% | +13.2% |
| EBITDA | 61.69 | 64.21 | 82.15 | −24.9% | −3.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.1% | 8.2% | 13.7% | −6.6 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 62.28 | 55.91 | 62.37 | −0.1% | +11.4% |
| Tax | −3.43 | 0.16 | 13.91 | ||
| Net profit | 64.93 | 55.25 | 48.76 | +33.2% | +17.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.07 | 2.86 | 2.56 | +19.9% | +7.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in KCP's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹849.55 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹552.10 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹297.45 crore. Cost of materials increased by ₹97.23 crore to ₹242.24 crore, other expenses by ₹61.76 crore to ₹311.72 crore, finance costs by ₹2 crore to ₹12.14 crore and depreciation by ₹3.48 crore to ₹26.06 crore; employee cost fell by ₹3.82 crore to ₹37.79 crore.
Other income rose by ₹27.72 crore to ₹38.79 crore from ₹11.07 crore in the year-ago quarter. The previous year included an exceptional gain of ₹1.87 crore, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item. Tax was a credit of ₹3.43 crore compared with tax expense of ₹13.91 crore, a difference of ₹17.34 crore, which helped net profit rise despite lower EBITDA. The filing does not state a reason for the increase in revenue or operating costs.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 242.24 | 145.01 | +97.23 | +67.1% |
| Employee cost | 37.79 | 41.61 | −3.82 | −9.2% |
| Finance costs | 12.14 | 10.14 | +2 | +19.7% |
| Depreciation | 26.06 | 22.58 | +3.48 | +15.4% |
| Other expenses | 311.72 | 249.96 | +61.76 | +24.7% |
| Total expenses | 849.55 | 552.10 | +297.45 | +53.9% |
| Other income | 38.79 | 11.07 | +27.72 | +250.4% |
| Tax | −3.43 | 13.91 | −17.34 | |
| Exceptional items | none | +1.87 (gain) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue increased by ₹374.35 crore to ₹1,652.39 crore from ₹1,278.04 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose by ₹412.39 crore to ₹1,718.0 crore from ₹1,305.61 crore, while revenue growth was 29.3% and total-income growth was 31.6%.
Profit before tax fell by ₹40.75 crore to ₹118.19 crore from ₹158.94 crore, and net profit declined by ₹17.25 crore to ₹120.18 crore from ₹137.43 crore. Basic EPS decreased to ₹5.93 from ₹7.49, a reduction of ₹1.56.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,652 | 1,278 | +29.3% |
| Profit before tax | 118.19 | 158.94 | −25.6% |
| Net profit | 120.18 | 137.43 | −12.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.93 | 7.49 | −20.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹3,743.5 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹3,581.9 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity increased to ₹2,361.02 crore from ₹2,260.93 crore. Borrowings were ₹791.29 crore compared with ₹661.93 crore, and cash was ₹6.54 crore against ₹20.84 crore.
Inventories fell to ₹513.5 crore from ₹614.99 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹206.76 crore from ₹156.11 crore, and trade payables declined to ₹101.37 crore from ₹114.36 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹118.44 crore against negative ₹94.78 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was ₹9.25 crore against negative ₹141.68 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹94.89 crore against ₹261.02 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹46.92 crore, down from ₹154.2 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,744 | 3,582 |
| Total equity | 2,361 | 2,261 |
| Borrowings | 791.29 | 661.93 |
| Cash and equivalents | 6.54 | 20.84 |
| Inventories | 513.50 | 614.99 |
| Trade receivables | 206.76 | 156.11 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −118.44 | −94.78 |
| Cash from investing | 9.25 | −141.68 |
| Cash from financing | 94.89 | 261.02 |
| Capital expenditure | 46.92 | 154.20 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has KCP done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased for four consecutive quarters on a year-on-year basis and reached ₹873.04 crore in Q2 FY27. Within the reported series, revenue was highest in Q2 FY27 and lowest in Q3 FY25 at ₹600.67 crore. Profit and margin have been more volatile than revenue.
Net profit reached ₹121.11 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling to ₹55.25 crore in Q1 FY27 and rising to ₹64.93 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 17.2% in Q4 FY26 and fell to 7.1% in Q2 FY27, after bottoming at 5.1% in Q3 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Sugar was the largest reported segment in Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹434.96 crore, up 97.3% from ₹220.49 crore, and EBIT of ₹48.52 crore compared with ₹44.9 crore. Cement generated revenue of ₹393.27 crore, up 15.2% from ₹341.46 crore, but recorded an EBIT loss of ₹1.69 crore against EBIT of ₹25.46 crore.
Heavy Engineering reported revenue of ₹34.27 crore, up 16.4% from ₹29.44 crore, and an EBIT loss of ₹7.94 crore against a loss of ₹3.92 crore. Hotel revenue increased 4.3% to ₹10.35 crore from ₹9.92 crore, while EBIT was ₹2.11 crore against ₹2.3 crore. Others reported revenue of ₹0.19 crore and an EBIT loss of ₹0.01 crore.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy Engineering | 34.27 | +16.4% | −7.94 | -23.2% |
| Cement | 393.27 | +15.2% | −1.69 | -0.4% |
| Hotel | 10.35 | +4.3% | 2.11 | 20.4% |
| Sugar | 434.96 | +97.3% | 48.52 | 11.2% |
| Others | 0.19 | −0.01 | -5.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did KCP shares react?
The results appeared in the market, where KCP was down 2.9% after five minutes, 1.7% after 15 minutes and 1.6% after 30 minutes, from the price when the filing appeared. Data for the reaction day, the next day and five days later, as well as the industry and market comparisons, were not available.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: KCP fell 3.5% on 3 August 2026 and 5.5% on 13 February 2026, while it rose 2.0% on 11 August 2025 and 4.5% on 8 November 2024. The most recent prior result shown, on 28 May 2026, had a reaction-day move of negative 0.3%.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.9% |
| 15 minutes | −1.7% |
| 30 minutes | −1.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 3 August 2026 | −3.5% |
| 28 May 2026 | −0.3% |
| 13 February 2026 | −5.5% |
| 13 November 2025 | −4.0% |
| 11 August 2025 | +2.0% |
| 28 May 2025 | +0.5% |
| 12 February 2025 | −3.8% |
| 8 November 2024 | +4.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Cement & Cement Products companies do?
KCP’s 45.1% revenue growth was above the 11.0% median revenue growth for the other Cement & Cement Products companies that had filed for the quarter. Of the peers compared, 18 grew more slowly than KCP and 3 grew faster; KCP is not included in those peer counts. Among the peers for which profit was compared, 10 reported higher profit.
| KCP revenue growth (YoY) | +45.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 21 other Cement & Cement Products companies | +11.0% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than KCP | 18 of 21 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than KCP | 3 of 21 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 10 of 22 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was KCP's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹873.04 crore, up 45.1% from ₹601.53 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did KCP make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹64.93 crore, against a net profit of ₹48.76 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was KCP's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.07, against ₹2.56 in Q2 FY26.
When did KCP announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th Sep 2026 (BSE, 1 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 6Th Nov 2026 (BSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of The Board Meeting With Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome (BSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.