- Home
- Results news
- Kemp & Company
- Q2 FY27 results
Kemp & Company Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.61 crore vs ₹0.28 crore loss, revenue up 47.8%
Kemp & Company Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.99 crore in Q2 FY27, up 47.8% from Q2 FY26 but down 23.3% from Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹0.61 crore and EPS of ₹5.67, while EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.46 crore; consolidated figures were not provided.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0.99 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.32 crore or 47.8% from Q2 FY26 and down ₹0.30 crore or 23.3% from Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.61 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.75 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹5.67, up ₹8.26 from Q2 FY26 and down ₹1.24 from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.46 crore, with a margin of -45.9%, compared with a loss of ₹0.40 crore and a margin of -59.4% in Q2 FY26.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹2.28 crore and net profit was ₹1.36 crore, compared with revenue of ₹1.42 crore and a net loss of ₹0.53 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Kemp & Company perform in Q2 FY27?
Kemp & Company reported standalone revenue of ₹0.99 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, up ₹0.32 crore or 47.8% from Q2 FY26. Total income rose ₹1.68 crore or 236.6% to ₹2.39 crore, while EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.46 crore with a margin of -45.9%. Profit before tax was ₹0.57 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY26.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹0.30 crore or 23.3% and total income fell ₹0.27 crore or 10.2%. EBITDA moved from ₹0.08 crore to a loss of ₹0.46 crore, while profit before tax fell ₹0.51 crore or 47.2%. Net profit was ₹0.61 crore and basic EPS was ₹5.67, down ₹0.14 crore or 18.7% and ₹1.24 or 17.9%, respectively. The filing contains standalone results; consolidated figures were not given.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.99 | 1.29 | 0.67 | +47.8% | −23.3% |
| Other income | 1.39 | 1.37 | 0.03 | +4533.3% | +1.5% |
| Total expenses | 1.82 | 1.58 | 1.10 | +65.5% | +15.2% |
| EBITDA | −0.46 | 0.08 | −0.40 | turned to loss | |
| EBITDA margin | -45.9% | 6.4% | -59.4% | +13.5 pp | −52.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.57 | 1.08 | −0.39 | turned to profit | −47.2% |
| Tax | −0.05 | 0.34 | −0.11 | ||
| Net profit | 0.61 | 0.75 | −0.28 | turned to profit | −18.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.67 | 6.91 | −2.59 | turned to profit | −17.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Kemp & Company's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹0.72 crore or 65.5% from Q2 FY26 to ₹1.82 crore, including other expenses of ₹0.98 crore, up ₹0.38 crore or 63.3%. Depreciation and amortisation was ₹0.37 crore, up ₹0.35 crore or 1750.0%, while employee cost was ₹0.37 crore, up ₹0.01 crore or 2.8%. Finance costs were ₹0 crore and there was no exceptional item.
Other income increased ₹1.36 crore or 4533.3% from Q2 FY26 to ₹1.39 crore. Total income rose to ₹2.39 crore from ₹0.71 crore, and profit before tax moved from a loss of ₹0.39 crore to ₹0.57 crore. Tax was a net credit of ₹0.05 crore, compared with a net credit of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26, resulting in a net profit of ₹0.61 crore against a net loss of ₹0.28 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.37 | 0.36 | +0.01 | +2.8% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.37 | 0.02 | +0.35 | +1750.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.98 | 0.60 | +0.38 | +63.3% |
| Total expenses | 1.82 | 1.10 | +0.72 | +65.5% |
| Other income | 1.39 | 0.03 | +1.36 | +4533.3% |
| Tax | −0.05 | −0.11 | +0.06 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹2.28 crore, up ₹0.86 crore or 60.6% from H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹3.58 crore or 243.5% to ₹5.05 crore, while profit before tax moved from a loss of ₹0.71 crore to ₹1.65 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹1.36 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.53 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹12.58, compared with an EPS of -₹4.87 in the first half of FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.28 | 1.42 | +60.6% |
| Profit before tax | 1.65 | −0.71 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 1.36 | −0.53 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 12.58 | −4.87 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹174.25 crore as on 30 September 2026 from ₹170.6 crore on 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹167.85 crore from ₹165.1 crore. Borrowings remained at ₹0 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.28 crore, inventories rose to ₹0.27 crore from ₹0.21 crore, and trade receivables rose to ₹1.51 crore from ₹0.69 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹0.78 crore, compared with ₹0.05 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash from investing activities was ₹0.58 crore, compared with ₹0 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹0 crore in both periods. Closing cash and cash equivalents was ₹0.08 crore, against a net decrease in cash of ₹0.11 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 174.25 | 170.60 |
| Total equity | 167.85 | 165.10 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.08 | 0.28 |
| Inventories | 0.27 | 0.21 |
| Trade receivables | 1.51 | 0.69 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.78 | −0.05 |
| Cash from investing | 0.58 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | −0.06 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Kemp & Company done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters. Across the reported series, quarterly revenue peaked at ₹1.29 crore in Q1 FY27 and was lowest at ₹0.67 crore in Q2 FY26; Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.99 crore. Net profit peaked at ₹0.75 crore in Q1 FY27 and bottomed at a loss of ₹1.01 crore in Q4 FY26, before easing to ₹0.61 crore in Q2 FY27.
EBITDA margin was 6.4% in Q1 FY27 and -45.9% in Q2 FY27. The lowest margin in the series was -241.1% in Q4 FY26, while the highest was 6.4% in Q1 FY27. Revenue also fell from its recent peak of ₹1.29 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹0.99 crore in Q2 FY27, while net profit declined from ₹0.75 crore.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Trading Activity revenue was ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY27, down 10.6% from ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was a loss of ₹0.03 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.01 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the reported EBIT margin was -19.9%.
Real Estate revenue was ₹0.86 crore, up 64.0% from ₹0.52 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was a loss of ₹0.04 crore, compared with ₹0.09 crore in the year-ago quarter, while the reported EBIT margin was -4.3%. The filing states that these figures represent segment profit before tax and finance cost.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trading Activity | 0.14 | −10.6% | −0.03 | -19.9% |
| Real Estate | 0.86 | +64.0% | −0.04 | -4.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did other Diversified Commercial Services companies do?
Among 27 Diversified Commercial Services companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 16.5%. Of the other companies, 23 grew more slowly than Kemp & Company and 4 grew faster than the company. Kemp & Company's own Q2 FY27 revenue growth was 47.8%.
Profit was higher for 24 of the 38 peers included in the profit comparison. The peer data was as of 5 November 2026.
| Kemp & Company revenue growth (YoY) | +47.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 27 other Diversified Commercial Services companies | +16.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Kemp & Company | 23 of 27 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Kemp & Company | 4 of 27 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 24 of 38 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Kemp & Company's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.99 crore, up 47.8% from ₹0.67 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Kemp & Company make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.61 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Kemp & Company's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.67, against a loss of ₹2.59 in Q2 FY26.
When did Kemp & Company announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Pursuant To Regulation 29 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On Wednesday, 4Th November, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.