MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Kerala Ayurveda
  4. Q1 FY26 results

Kerala Ayurveda Q1 FY26 results: net profit ₹2.03 crore vs ₹0.46 crore, revenue down 0.1%

Kerala Ayurveda Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹28.61 crore for Q1 FY26, broadly unchanged from ₹28.64 crore in the year-ago quarter. Net profit was ₹2.03 crore versus ₹0.46 crore in Q1 FY25, while EBITDA moved to a loss of ₹4.18 crore from ₹0.80 crore and the EBITDA margin fell to -14.6% from 2.8%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹28.61 crore in Q1 FY26, against ₹28.64 crore in Q1 FY25 and ₹31.32 crore in Q4 FY25.
  • Net profit was ₹2.03 crore, compared with ₹0.46 crore in the year-ago quarter and a net loss of ₹15.54 crore in the previous quarter.
  • EBITDA was a loss of ₹4.18 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -14.6%, versus ₹0.80 crore and 2.8% in Q1 FY25.
  • Basic EPS was ₹1.92, compared with ₹0.33 in Q1 FY25 and a loss of ₹13.68 in Q4 FY25.
  • Other income was ₹9.47 crore, while total expenses were ₹35.27 crore; there was no exceptional item.

How did Kerala Ayurveda perform in Q1 FY26?

Kerala Ayurveda’s consolidated revenue for the April–June 2025 quarter was ₹28.61 crore, compared with ₹28.64 crore in Q1 FY25 and ₹31.32 crore in Q4 FY25. The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹4.18 crore and an EBITDA margin of -14.6%, versus EBITDA of ₹0.80 crore and a 2.8% margin in the year-ago quarter. Revenue fell 8.7% from the previous quarter, while the EBITDA margin improved 17.8 percentage points from -32.4%.

Net profit for Q1 FY26 was ₹2.03 crore, up from ₹0.46 crore in Q1 FY25 and a net loss of ₹15.54 crore in Q4 FY25. Profit before tax was ₹2.81 crore, compared with ₹0.21 crore in the year-ago quarter and a loss of ₹13.81 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹1.92, against ₹0.33 in Q1 FY25 and a loss of ₹13.68 in Q4 FY25. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹17.57 crore and profit was ₹2.07 crore.

Kerala Ayurveda Q1 FY26 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ1 FY26Q4 FY25Q1 FY25YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations28.6131.3228.64−0.1%−8.7%
Other income9.470.730.22+4204.5%+1197.3%
Total expenses35.2745.8628.65+23.1%−23.1%
EBITDA−4.18−10.140.80turned to loss
EBITDA margin-14.6%-32.4%2.8%−17.4 pp+17.8 pp
Profit before tax2.81−13.810.21+1238.1%turned to profit
Tax0.781.56−0.25−50.0%
Net profit2.03−15.540.46+341.3%turned to profit
EPS (₹)1.92−13.680.33+481.8%turned to profit

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Kerala Ayurveda's costs and profit?

The main change in profit was a higher other-income contribution of ₹9.47 crore, up ₹9.25 crore from ₹0.22 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹8.74 crore from ₹0.73 crore in the previous quarter. Total expenses were ₹35.27 crore, higher by ₹6.62 crore from Q1 FY25 but lower by ₹10.59 crore from Q4 FY25. There was no exceptional item in either comparison quarter.

Against the year-ago quarter, employee cost rose by ₹5.20 crore to ₹14.96 crore, cost of materials rose by ₹2.18 crore to ₹5.62 crore, finance costs rose by ₹0.36 crore to ₹0.82 crore, and depreciation rose by ₹1.29 crore to ₹1.65 crore. Other expenses were lower by ₹1.20 crore at ₹10.87 crore. Tax expense was ₹0.78 crore, compared with a tax credit of ₹0.25 crore in Q1 FY25.

Costs and other lines, Q1 FY26 against Q1 FY25 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ1 FY26Q1 FY25ChangeChange %
Cost of materials5.623.44+2.18+63.4%
Employee cost14.969.76+5.20+53.3%
Finance costs0.820.46+0.36+78.3%
Depreciation1.650.36+1.29+358.3%
Other expenses10.8712.07−1.20−9.9%
Total expenses35.2728.65+6.62+23.1%
Other income9.470.22+9.25+4204.5%
Tax0.78−0.25+1.03

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Kerala Ayurveda done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached ₹31.85 crore in Q2 FY25 and then eased to ₹31.13 crore in Q3 FY25 and ₹31.32 crore in Q4 FY25 before declining to ₹28.61 crore in Q1 FY26. The revenue low in the listed period was ₹26.17 crore in Q2 FY24. The latest quarter therefore extended the lower revenue direction from the previous two quarters, while remaining above the earlier lows.

Profit was highest at ₹3.65 crore in Q2 FY25 and bottomed at a net loss of ₹15.54 crore in Q4 FY25, before recovering to ₹2.03 crore in Q1 FY26. The EBITDA margin peaked at 17.4% in Q2 FY25, fell to -32.4% in Q4 FY25 and improved to -14.6% in Q1 FY26, although it remained below the 2.8% recorded in Q1 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
26.17Q2 FY2426.32Q3 FY2427.39Q4 FY2428.64Q1 FY2531.85Q2 FY2531.13Q3 FY2531.32Q4 FY2528.61Q1 FY26
Net profit (₹ crore)
0Q2 FY24−0.79Q3 FY240.10Q4 FY240.46Q1 FY253.65Q2 FY25−2.70Q3 FY25−15.54Q4 FY252.03Q1 FY26

How did Kerala Ayurveda shares react?

Earlier results days produced mixed reactions: the stock rose 2.9% on 27 May 2025, fell 2.9% on 14 August 2024 and fell 4.0% on 29 May 2024. These moves describe the recorded price reactions and do not indicate a future direction.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPharmaceuticals median
5 minutes−2.9%
15 minutes−3.3%
30 minutes−3.2%
Reaction day−1.3%−0.4%
Next day−1.9%−1.1%
5 days−15.4%−2.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
27 May 2025+2.9%
14 August 2024−2.9%
29 May 2024−4.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?

Among 151 Pharmaceuticals companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 9.5%. The data recorded 103 peers growing faster than Kerala Ayurveda and 47 peers growing slower than Kerala Ayurveda. Of 157 peers used for the profit comparison, 91 companies reported higher profit.

Other Pharmaceuticals companies that have filed Q1 FY26 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Kerala Ayurveda revenue growth (YoY)−0.1%
Median of 151 other Pharmaceuticals companies+9.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Kerala Ayurveda47 of 151
Companies with faster revenue growth than Kerala Ayurveda103 of 151
Companies whose net profit rose91 of 157

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Kerala Ayurveda's revenue in Q1 FY26?

Revenue from operations was ₹28.61 crore, down 0.1% from ₹28.64 crore in Q1 FY25 (consolidated).

Did Kerala Ayurveda make a profit in Q1 FY26?

Yes. Net profit was ₹2.03 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.46 crore in Q1 FY25.

What was Kerala Ayurveda's EPS in Q1 FY26?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.92, against ₹0.33 in Q1 FY25.

How did Kerala Ayurveda shares react to the Q1 FY26 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −1.3% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved −0.4%.

When did Kerala Ayurveda announce its Q1 FY26 results?

On 18 July 2025, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.