- Home
- Results news
- Kesar India
- Q4 FY26 results
Kesar India Q4 FY26 results: net profit ₹14.54 crore, revenue up 49.2%
Kesar India Ltd reported Q4 FY26 consolidated revenue of ₹84.80 crore, up 49.2% from ₹56.82 crore in Q4 FY25, while EBITDA rose to ₹20.04 crore from ₹3.55 crore. Net profit was ₹14.54 crore and basic EPS was ₹5.43, compared with a year-ago EPS of ₹1.14; against Q3 FY26, revenue, EBITDA, profit and EPS were lower. For FY26, revenue rose 63.7% to ₹176.45 crore and profit after tax was ₹29.88 crore.
Key points
- Q4 FY26 consolidated revenue was ₹84.80 crore, up ₹27.98 crore or 49.2% from Q4 FY25.
- EBITDA was ₹20.04 crore in Q4 FY26, up ₹16.49 crore or 464.5%, with margin at 23.6% versus 6.2%.
- Net profit was ₹14.54 crore in Q4 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹5.43, up ₹4.29 or 376.3% year on year.
- Against Q3 FY26, Q4 revenue fell ₹6.85 crore or 7.5%, EBITDA fell ₹3.13 crore or 13.5%, and EPS fell ₹0.73 or 11.9%.
- FY26 revenue was ₹176.45 crore, up 63.7% from FY25, while profit after tax was ₹29.88 crore.
How did Kesar India perform in Q4 FY26?
Kesar India’s consolidated Q4 FY26 revenue was ₹84.80 crore, compared with ₹56.82 crore in Q4 FY25 and ₹91.65 crore in Q3 FY26. Revenue was up 49.2% from the year-ago quarter but down 7.5% sequentially. EBITDA was ₹20.04 crore, against ₹3.55 crore a year earlier and ₹23.17 crore in the previous quarter; the margin was 23.6%, compared with 6.2% and 25.3%, respectively.
Profit before tax was ₹17.64 crore, versus ₹3.83 crore in Q4 FY25 and ₹21.89 crore in Q3 FY26. Net profit was ₹14.54 crore, compared with ₹15.34 crore in the previous quarter, while profit attributable to owners was ₹13.51 crore. Basic EPS was ₹5.43, against ₹1.14 in Q4 FY25 and ₹6.16 in Q3 FY26. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹25.12 crore and profit after tax was ₹11.41 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 84.80 | 91.65 | 56.82 | +49.2% | −7.5% |
| Other income | 2.74 | 0.29 | 0.56 | +389.3% | +844.8% |
| Total expenses | 69.90 | 70.05 | 53.55 | +30.5% | −0.2% |
| EBITDA | 20.04 | 23.17 | 3.55 | +464.5% | −13.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 23.6% | 25.3% | 6.2% | +17.4 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 17.64 | 21.89 | 3.83 | +360.6% | −19.4% |
| Tax | 3.04 | 6.50 | 0.96 | +216.7% | −53.2% |
| Net profit | 14.54 | 15.34 | −5.2% | ||
| EPS (₹) | 5.43 | 6.16 | 1.14 | +376.3% | −11.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Kesar India's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹69.90 crore in Q4 FY26, up ₹16.35 crore or 30.5% from ₹53.55 crore in Q4 FY25. Cost of materials increased ₹9.87 crore to ₹52.93 crore, employee cost rose ₹1.50 crore to ₹3.36 crore, finance costs increased ₹2.65 crore to ₹2.92 crore, and other expenses rose ₹0.63 crore to ₹8.48 crore. Depreciation was ₹2.22 crore, while there was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Other income increased ₹2.18 crore to ₹2.74 crore from ₹0.56 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBITDA rose ₹16.49 crore to ₹20.04 crore, and profit before tax increased ₹13.81 crore to ₹17.64 crore. Tax expense was ₹3.04 crore, up ₹2.08 crore from ₹0.96 crore, and net profit was ₹14.54 crore. Against Q3 FY26, total expenses fell ₹0.15 crore, but employee cost rose ₹1.44 crore, finance costs rose ₹2.16 crore, depreciation rose ₹1.41 crore and other expenses rose ₹3.58 crore; tax fell ₹3.46 crore to ₹3.04 crore.
Management said FY26 was driven by improved project execution, higher absorption across ongoing developments and timely monetisation of inventory. The filing did not provide a separate explanation for each quarter-on-quarter movement in costs or profit.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 52.93 | 43.06 | +9.87 | +22.9% |
| Employee cost | 3.36 | 1.86 | +1.50 | +80.6% |
| Finance costs | 2.92 | 0.27 | +2.65 | +981.5% |
| Other expenses | 8.48 | 7.85 | +0.63 | +8.0% |
| Total expenses | 69.90 | 53.55 | +16.35 | +30.5% |
| Other income | 2.74 | 0.56 | +2.18 | +389.3% |
| Tax | 3.04 | 0.96 | +2.08 | +216.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Kesar India do in FY26 as a whole?
For FY26, consolidated revenue was ₹176.45 crore, up ₹68.66 crore or 63.7% from ₹107.79 crore in FY25. Total income was ₹179.48 crore, compared with ₹109.85 crore, while profit before tax rose ₹13.79 crore or 53.6% to ₹39.53 crore. FY26 EPS was ₹11.59, against ₹7.83 in FY25.
Profit after tax for FY26 was ₹29.88 crore. The company’s press release reported FY26 consolidated revenue from operations of ₹176.5 crore, EBITDA of ₹46.2 crore, EBITDA margin of 26.2% and PAT margin of 16.9%. It said revenue grew 64%, EBITDA grew 61% and PAT grew 52% year on year.
| ₹ crore | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 176.45 | 107.79 | +63.7% |
| Profit before tax | 39.53 | 25.74 | +53.6% |
| Net profit | 29.88 | ||
| EPS (₹) | 11.59 | 7.83 | +48.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 31 March 2026, total assets were ₹438.76 crore, compared with ₹222.68 crore at 30 September 2025. Total equity was ₹249.13 crore, borrowings were ₹42.0 crore, cash was ₹31.24 crore and inventories were ₹129.4 crore. Cash was lower than ₹53.18 crore at the previous balance-sheet date, while inventories were higher than ₹99.18 crore; comparative equity and borrowings were not available.
FY26 operating cash flow was negative ₹128.13 crore, compared with negative ₹7.78 crore in FY25. Investing cash flow was negative ₹51.64 crore against ₹1.05 crore, financing cash flow was ₹180.28 crore against ₹4.37 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹5.2 crore compared with ₹3.18 crore. The company’s cash-flow figures show a larger financing inflow alongside higher investing and operating outflows, without a stated reason in the filing.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2026 | As of 30 September 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 438.76 | 222.68 |
| Total equity | 249.13 | |
| Borrowings | 42 | |
| Cash and equivalents | 31.24 | 53.18 |
| Inventories | 129.40 | 99.18 |
| Trade receivables | 59.73 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −128.13 | −7.78 |
| Cash from investing | −51.64 | 1.05 |
| Cash from financing | 180.28 | 4.37 |
| Capital expenditure | 5.20 | 3.18 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Kesar India done over the last 6 quarters?
Revenue rose from ₹56.82 crore in Q4 FY25 to a peak of ₹91.65 crore in Q3 FY26 before easing to ₹84.80 crore in Q4 FY26. The lowest revenue in the reported series was ₹29.85 crore in Q2 FY26. The current quarter therefore remained below the recent revenue peak but above Q2 FY26 and Q4 FY25.
EBITDA margin peaked at 41.4% in Q2 FY25 and fell to 6.2% in Q4 FY25, before recovering to 25.3% in Q3 FY26 and easing to 23.6% in Q4 FY26. Reported profit was ₹15.34 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹14.54 crore in Q4 FY26, so profit declined slightly from the previous quarter while the margin remained above the year-ago level.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Real Estate including Share Trading Activity reported revenue of ₹25.96 crore and EBIT of ₹12.1 crore in Q4 FY26, with an EBIT margin of 46.6%. The filing did not provide a comparable revenue or EBIT figure for the year-ago quarter, so growth could not be stated.
Advertisment Requisites, Marketing and Consultancy Activity reported revenue of ₹28.98 crore and EBIT of ₹3.77 crore, with an EBIT margin of 13.0%. A year-ago comparison was not provided for this segment.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real Estate including Share Trading Activity | 25.96 | 12.10 | 46.6% | |
| Advertisment Requisites, Marketing and Consultancy Activity | 28.98 | 3.77 | 13.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Kesar India shares react?
Kesar India filed the results after market hours on 8 April 2026. On the reaction day, the stock closed up 0.3% from its pre-results close of ₹1199.95; by the next day's close it was up 0.0% from that close, and by five sessions it was up 0.8%.
Earlier reaction-day moves were up 1.5% on 14 February 2026, unchanged on 5 November 2025, down 5.0% on 21 May 2025 and down 9.7% on 21 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Residential, Commercial Projects median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +0.3% | +1.6% |
| Next day | +0.0% | +3.1% |
| 5 days | +0.8% | +6.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 14 February 2026 | +1.5% |
| 5 November 2025 | +0.0% |
| 21 May 2025 | −5.0% |
| 21 May 2024 | −9.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Residential, Commercial Projects companies do?
Among 58 other Residential, Commercial Projects companies that filed this quarter, the median revenue growth was negative 0.1%. Of the companies for which profit was compared, 26 reported higher profit.
Kesar India’s revenue growth of 49.2% was higher than the growth of 43 peers, while 15 peers grew faster than Kesar India. The peer figures are as of 5 November 2026.
| Kesar India revenue growth (YoY) | +49.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 58 other Residential, Commercial Projects companies | −0.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Kesar India | 43 of 58 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Kesar India | 15 of 58 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 26 of 78 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Kesar India's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹84.80 crore, up 49.2% from ₹56.82 crore in Q4 FY25 (consolidated).
Did Kesar India make a profit in Q4 FY26?
Yes. Net profit was ₹14.54 crore.
What was Kesar India's EPS in Q4 FY26?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.43, against ₹1.14 in Q4 FY25.
How did Kesar India shares react to the Q4 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.3% from the previous close; the median Residential, Commercial Projects stock moved +1.6%.
When did Kesar India announce its Q4 FY26 results?
On 8 April 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Of The Company For The Quarter And Financial Year Ended March 31, 2026. (BSE, 4 April 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On April 08, 2026 (BSE, 8 April 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting. (BSE, 8 April 2026) · PDF
- Appointment Of Internal Auditor (BSE, 9 April 2026) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release (BSE, 9 April 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.