MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Kewal Kiran Clothing
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Kewal Kiran Clothing Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 14.2% to ₹54 crore, revenue up 5.3%

Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹373 crore, up 5.3% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 12.7% to ₹80 crore and the EBITDA margin improved to 21.4%. Net profit rose 14.2% to ₹54 crore and EPS increased to ₹7.84 from ₹7.29; the board declared a first interim dividend of ₹2 per share.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹373 crore, up ₹18.91 crore or 5.3% from Q2 FY26 and ₹94 crore or 33.7% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹80 crore, up ₹9.01 crore or 12.7% year on year, with the margin rising 1.4 percentage points to 21.4%.
  • Net profit was ₹54 crore, up ₹6.71 crore or 14.2% from Q2 FY26 and ₹13 crore or 31.7% from Q1 FY27; EPS was ₹7.84.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹652 crore, up 10.9%, while net profit was ₹94 crore, up 18.5%, and EPS was ₹13.85.
  • The board declared a first interim dividend of ₹2 per share for FY 2026-27, with the record date fixed at 6 November 2026.

How did Kewal Kiran Clothing perform in Q2 FY27?

On a consolidated basis, Kewal Kiran Clothing reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹373 crore for July–September 2026, up ₹18.91 crore or 5.3% from ₹354.09 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹94 crore or 33.7% from ₹279 crore. Total income was ₹380 crore, up ₹19.12 crore or 5.3% year on year and ₹88 crore or 30.1% from the previous quarter.

EBITDA was ₹80 crore, compared with ₹70.99 crore a year earlier and ₹54 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 21.4%, up 1.4 percentage points from 20.0% year on year and 2.0 percentage points from 19.4% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹72 crore, against ₹62.89 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹51 crore in Q1 FY27.

Net profit was ₹54 crore, compared with ₹47.29 crore a year earlier and ₹41 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹49 crore, against ₹44.89 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹38 crore in Q1 FY27. EPS was ₹7.84, up from ₹7.29 and ₹6.01, respectively. Standalone revenue was ₹290 crore and standalone net profit was ₹43 crore.

Kewal Kiran Clothing Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations373279354.09+5.3%+33.7%
Other income7136.79+3.1%−46.2%
Total expenses308241297.99+3.4%+27.8%
EBITDA805470.99+12.7%+48.1%
EBITDA margin21.4%19.4%20.0%+1.4 pp+2.0 pp
Profit before tax725162.89+14.5%+41.2%
Tax181015.51+16.1%+80.0%
Net profit544147.29+14.2%+31.7%
EPS (₹)7.846.017.29+7.5%+30.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Kewal Kiran Clothing's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹308 crore, up ₹10.01 crore or 3.4% from ₹297.99 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials fell ₹3.72 crore or 1.9% to ₹191 crore, while employee cost rose ₹3.10 crore or 6.9% to ₹48 crore. Finance costs declined ₹0.95 crore or 24.1% to ₹3 crore, depreciation rose ₹1.06 crore or 9.7% to ₹12 crore, and other expenses increased ₹1.96 crore or 2.9% to ₹69 crore.

Other income was ₹7 crore, up ₹0.21 crore or 3.1% from ₹6.79 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense rose ₹2.49 crore or 16.1% to ₹18 crore from ₹15.51 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were ₹67 crore higher, other income was ₹6 crore lower and tax was ₹8 crore higher. The filing did not state a specific reason for these movements.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials191194.72−3.72−1.9%
Employee cost4844.90+3.10+6.9%
Finance costs33.95−0.95−24.1%
Depreciation1210.94+1.06+9.7%
Other expenses6967.04+1.96+2.9%
Total expenses308297.99+10.01+3.4%
Other income76.79+0.21+3.1%
Tax1815.51+2.49+16.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹652 crore, up ₹64.16 crore or 10.9% from ₹587.84 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹63.49 crore or 10.4% to ₹672 crore from ₹608.51 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹18.86 crore or 18.1% to ₹123 crore from ₹104.14 crore.

Net profit for the first half was ₹94 crore, up ₹14.7 crore or 18.5% from ₹79.3 crore, and EPS rose ₹1.49 or 12.1% to ₹13.85 from ₹12.36. The company’s results release separately reported H1 FY27 EBITDA of ₹133 crore, compared with ₹113 crore in H1 FY26, and gross profit of ₹280 crore, compared with ₹248 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations652587.84+10.9%
Profit before tax123104.14+18.1%
Net profit9479.30+18.5%
EPS (₹)13.8512.36+12.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,610 crore, compared with ₹1,496.52 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,202 crore, compared with ₹1,119.48 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹46 crore from ₹47.88 crore. Cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹257 crore from ₹175.77 crore; inventories were ₹272 crore, trade receivables ₹406 crore and trade payables ₹142 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹66 crore, compared with ₹59.69 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹37 crore against ₹8.02 crore, while financing cash outflow was ₹25 crore compared with ₹24.74 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹5 crore, compared with ₹10.98 crore in the earlier first half.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,6101,497
Total equity1,2021,119
Borrowings4647.88
Cash and equivalents257175.77
Inventories272257.51
Trade receivables406320.98

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations6659.69
Cash from investing378.02
Cash from financing−25−24.74
Capital expenditure510.98

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Kewal Kiran Clothing done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It reached ₹354.09 crore in Q2 FY26, fell to ₹301.12 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹323.8 crore in Q4 FY26, then moved to ₹279 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹373 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the series shown.

Net profit bottomed at ₹26.09 crore in Q3 FY25 and reached ₹54 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the series. EBITDA margin was lowest at 17.8% in Q1 FY26, reached 20.9% in Q3 FY26, and rose to 21.4% in Q2 FY27. Profit rose year on year in each of the last four quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
255.16Q3 FY25288.13Q4 FY25233.75Q1 FY26354.09Q2 FY26301.12Q3 FY26323.80Q4 FY26279Q1 FY27373Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
26.09Q3 FY2530.24Q4 FY2531.99Q1 FY2647.29Q2 FY2637.91Q3 FY2634.54Q4 FY2641Q1 FY2754Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the audited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 2 November 2026. It also declared the first interim dividend for FY 2026-27 at 20%, or ₹2 per share on 6,16,25,185 equity shares of ₹10 each, with payment on or after 20 November 2026.

The record date for the interim dividend was fixed at 6 November 2026. The company also filed an investor presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27, which included an FY28 revenue target of ₹1,500 crore. The same-day filings did not include a fund raise or any appointment.

What did Kewal Kiran Clothing's management say?

Management retained a double-digit FY27 revenue growth objective but said the earlier 15% target was no longer assured. It kept the Vision 2028 revenue and profitability objectives unchanged, while revising FY28 store targets to 800 EBOs, 125 Lawman stores and 75 Cross stores. Management expects nine-month EBO same-store sales to be roughly flat after negative 10% in the first half.

Management said floods at Vapi and Daman disrupted production for 7–8 days and cost an estimated 3–4% of Q2 business. It also said the shift of Navratri and the festive season into Q3 distorted Q2 retail sales and store productivity, while inflation and geopolitical tensions weakened consumer sentiment and pressured first-half gross margins.

Management said Cross grew over 25%, Middle East exports began, and online and multi-brand outlet channels were scaling. It expects winter timing to move the Q3 EBITDA mix by 1–2%, while category and brand pivots may need at least two more quarters. Hemant Jain said, “Demand was not the problem, but the production was the problem because of the floods.”

How did Kewal Kiran Clothing shares react?

After the filing, KKCL rose 0.1% in five minutes, 0.8% in 15 minutes and 0.4% in 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day 3.5% above its pre-results close of ₹417.50, and by the next day’s close it was up 4.2% from that same close. No five-day or one-month reaction was available.

The Garments & Apparels industry median rose 0.5% on the reaction day and 1.6% by the next day’s close. KKCL therefore moved 3.0 percentage points more than the industry on the reaction day and 2.6 percentage points more by the next day’s close. Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: 6.5% on 10 February 2026, 4.6% on 25 October 2024, and declines on the other six listed dates.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockGarments & Apparels median
5 minutes+0.1%
15 minutes+0.8%
30 minutes+0.4%
Reaction day+3.5%+0.5%
Next day+4.2%+1.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
6 August 2026−2.7%
9 May 2026−4.2%
10 February 2026+6.5%
15 October 2025−4.1%
7 August 2025−4.4%
12 May 2025−2.5%
9 February 2025−3.6%
25 October 2024+4.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Garments & Apparels companies do?

Ten other Garments & Apparels companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Kewal Kiran Clothing. Their median revenue growth was 31.7%, compared with Kewal Kiran Clothing’s Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 5.3%. Of the peers for which the relevant comparison was available, seven grew faster than Kewal Kiran Clothing and three grew more slowly.

Six of the eight peers whose profit was compared reported higher profit. The peer comparison was as of 4 November 2026 and covered companies in the Garments & Apparels industry that had filed for the quarter.

Other Garments & Apparels companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Kewal Kiran Clothing revenue growth (YoY)+5.3%
Median of 10 other Garments & Apparels companies+31.7%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Kewal Kiran Clothing3 of 10
Companies with faster revenue growth than Kewal Kiran Clothing7 of 10
Companies whose net profit rose6 of 8

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Kewal Kiran Clothing's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹373 crore, up 5.3% from ₹354.09 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Kewal Kiran Clothing make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹54 crore, against a net profit of ₹47.29 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Kewal Kiran Clothing's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹7.84, against ₹7.29 in Q2 FY26.

How did Kewal Kiran Clothing shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +3.5% from the previous close; the median Garments & Apparels stock moved +0.5%.

When did Kewal Kiran Clothing announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.