- Home
- Results news
- Kinetic Trust
- Q2 FY27 results
Kinetic Trust Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.04 crore vs ₹0.02 crore profit, revenue down 76.8%
Kinetic Trust Ltd reported standalone results for Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹0.13 crore and a net loss of ₹0.04 crore. Revenue fell from ₹0.56 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.20 crore in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹0.13.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.43 crore or 76.8% from Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses were ₹0.19 crore, including finance costs of ₹0.02 crore, employee cost of ₹0.03 crore and other expenses of ₹0.14 crore.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.13, compared with ₹0.07 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.12 in Q1 FY27.
How did Kinetic Trust perform in Q2 FY27?
Kinetic Trust’s standalone revenue was ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.43 crore or 76.8% from ₹0.56 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.07 crore or 35.0% from ₹0.20 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.02 crore a year earlier and ₹0.04 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.13, compared with ₹0.07 and ₹0.12, respectively. The results are standalone; the filing also covers the half year ended 30 September 2026.
Profit before tax moved to a loss of ₹0.06 crore from profit of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27. The company’s reported profit margin was -33.4%, down 37.7 percentage points from 4.3% a year earlier and 54.4 percentage points from 21.0% in the previous quarter. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported in the supplied figures.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.13 | 0.20 | 0.56 | −76.8% | −35.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.53 | −64.2% | +35.7% |
| Profit before tax | −0.06 | 0.05 | 0.03 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | −0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | ||
| Net profit | −0.04 | 0.04 | 0.02 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.13 | 0.12 | 0.07 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Kinetic Trust's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹0.34 crore or 64.2% from ₹0.53 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY27, but rose ₹0.05 crore or 35.7% from ₹0.14 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost declined by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.03 crore from the year-ago quarter, while finance costs fell by ₹0.43 crore to ₹0.02 crore. Other expenses increased by ₹0.11 crore to ₹0.14 crore from ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26.
Against Q1 FY27, employee cost fell by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.03 crore, finance costs rose by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.02 crore, and other expenses rose by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.14 crore. Other income was unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either comparison. Tax moved to a tax credit of ₹0.01 crore from tax expense of ₹0.01 crore, but the filing does not state reasons for the changes in the cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.03 | 0.05 | −0.02 | −40.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.02 | 0.45 | −0.43 | −95.6% |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.14 | 0.03 | +0.11 | +366.7% |
| Total expenses | 0.19 | 0.53 | −0.34 | −64.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | −0.01 | 0.01 | −0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
For the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.27 crore, compared with positive ₹1.00 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹3.62 crore against negative ₹6.79 crore, and financing cash flow was positive ₹3.21 crore against positive ₹5.79 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 39.78 | 36.71 |
| Total equity | 4.17 | 4.17 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0 | 0.68 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.27 | 1 |
| Cash from investing | −3.62 | −6.79 |
| Cash from financing | 3.21 | 5.79 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Kinetic Trust done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest reported level of ₹1.13 crore in Q4 FY25 and its lowest of ₹0.05 crore in Q3 FY25. It then declined from ₹0.62 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹0.20 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit was ₹0.29 crore in Q4 FY25, its highest reported level, while Q4 FY26 recorded a loss of ₹0.01 crore and Q2 FY27 a loss of ₹0.04 crore. EBITDA margin was not reported for the listed quarters.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Kinetic Trust was compared with 88 other NBFC companies that filed for the quarter. The peer median revenue growth was 23.4%, while 4 peers grew more slowly than Kinetic Trust and 84 grew faster. Among 101 peers for which profit was compared, 67 reported higher profit.
| Kinetic Trust revenue growth (YoY) | −76.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 88 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +23.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Kinetic Trust | 4 of 88 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Kinetic Trust | 84 of 88 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 67 of 101 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Kinetic Trust's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.13 crore, down 76.8% from ₹0.56 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Kinetic Trust make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Kinetic Trust's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.13, against ₹0.07 in Q2 FY26.
When did Kinetic Trust announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting Under Regulation 29 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligation And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 For Approval Of Quarterly Financial Results And Other Matters. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.