- Home
- Results news
- Kiran Syntex
- Q2 FY27 results
Kiran Syntex Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.09 crore vs ₹0.04 crore profit, revenue down 93.7%
Kiran Syntex Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.25 crore and a net loss of ₹0.09 crore for Q2 FY27, against revenue of ₹3.95 crore and net profit of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA margin fell to -35.8% from 1.1%, while revenue declined 90.5% from the previous quarter.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY27, down 93.7% from ₹3.95 crore in Q2 FY26 and 90.5% from ₹2.62 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with EBITDA of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26; the EBITDA margin was -35.8% against 1.1%.
- Q2 FY27 net profit was a loss of ₹0.09 crore, compared with a profit of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹2.87 crore, down 54.2% from ₹6.26 crore in H1 FY26, while profit before tax and profit after tax were losses of ₹0.08 crore.
- Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹0.03 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹0.36 crore on 31 March 2026; H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹0.43 crore.
How did Kiran Syntex perform in Q2 FY27?
Kiran Syntex reported standalone revenue of ₹0.25 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹3.95 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.62 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue fell 93.7% year on year and 90.5% quarter on quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.09 crore, against net profit of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27.
EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with EBITDA of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -35.8%, compared with 1.1% in Q2 FY26 and 0.1% in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.00 in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and down from ₹0.01 in Q1 FY27.
The results were standalone. The company’s filing stated that the unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026 were submitted to BSE on 2 November 2026. The filing also included a limited review report, the statement of assets and liabilities and the cash flow statement.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.25 | 2.62 | 3.95 | −93.7% | −90.5% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.33 | 2.62 | 3.90 | −91.5% | −87.4% |
| EBITDA | −0.09 | 0 | 0.04 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EBITDA margin | -35.8% | 0.1% | 1.1% | −36.9 pp | −35.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.09 | 0 | 0.04 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.09 | 0 | 0.04 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Kiran Syntex's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹3.57 crore from ₹3.90 crore in Q2 FY26 and down ₹2.29 crore from ₹2.62 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials was ₹0.24 crore, down ₹3.74 crore from ₹3.98 crore in Q2 FY26 and down ₹2.36 crore from ₹2.60 crore in Q1 FY27.
Employee cost was ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from both comparison quarters. Other expenses were ₹0.08 crore, up ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Finance costs and depreciation were ₹0 crore, while there was no exceptional item.
Other income was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27, and tax was ₹0 crore in all three periods. The filing did not state a reason for the revenue decline or the higher other expenses. Against Q2 FY26, EBITDA margin fell 36.9 percentage points and profit margin fell 36.8 percentage points; against Q1 FY27, the declines were 35.9 percentage points and 35.8 percentage points.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.24 | 3.98 | −3.74 | −94.0% |
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.08 | 0.01 | +0.07 | +700.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.33 | 3.90 | −3.57 | −91.5% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Kiran Syntex reported revenue and total income of ₹2.87 crore, down 54.2% from ₹6.26 crore in H1 FY26. Profit before tax moved from ₹0.02 crore to a loss of ₹0.08 crore, and profit after tax also moved from ₹0.02 crore to a loss of ₹0.08 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.00 in both periods.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.87 | 6.26 | −54.2% |
| Profit before tax | −0.08 | 0.02 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −0.08 | 0.02 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
On 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹4.42 crore, compared with ₹9.85 crore on 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹1.84 crore against ₹1.93 crore. Borrowings were ₹0.31 crore, compared with ₹0.21 crore, and cash was ₹0.03 crore against ₹0.36 crore.
Trade receivables were ₹2.87 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹8.00 crore on 31 March 2026. Trade payables were ₹2.23 crore, compared with ₹7.65 crore. Inventories were ₹0.00 crore at both dates.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹0.43 crore, compared with negative ₹1.66 crore in H1 FY26. Financing cash flow was ₹0.10 crore, against ₹1.52 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow and capital expenditure were ₹0.00 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4.42 | 9.85 |
| Total equity | 1.84 | 1.93 |
| Borrowings | 0.31 | 0.21 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.03 | 0.36 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 2.87 | 8 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.43 | −1.66 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0.10 | 1.52 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Kiran Syntex done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the supplied series at ₹5.88 crore in Q4 FY26, before falling to ₹2.62 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax was highest at ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and turned to a loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY27.
EBITDA margin was 1.1% in Q2 FY26, 0.1% in Q1 FY27 and -35.8% in Q2 FY27. Across the earlier quarters, it was -1.2% in Q4 FY25 and Q1 FY26 and -0.5% in Q3 FY26, before reaching -35.8% in the latest quarter.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among Other Textile Products companies, 61 peers were compared for revenue growth, and the median revenue growth was 24.1%. Kiran Syntex had 60 peers growing faster than it and one peer growing slower than it, based on the company’s Q2 FY27 revenue performance.
The peer comparison covered 64 companies for profit, of which 44 reported higher profit. Kiran Syntex itself reported a net loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY27, against net profit of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26. The peer data was as of 4 November 2026.
| Kiran Syntex revenue growth (YoY) | −93.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies | +24.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Kiran Syntex | 1 of 61 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Kiran Syntex | 60 of 61 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 44 of 64 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Kiran Syntex's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.25 crore, down 93.7% from ₹3.95 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Kiran Syntex make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.09 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Kiran Syntex's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.
When did Kiran Syntex announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Un-Audited Financial Results In Respect Of The Quarter & Six Months Ended On 30/09/2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For Quarter And Six Months Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.