- Home
- Results news
- Kiran Vyapar
- Q4 FY26 results
Kiran Vyapar Q4 FY26 results: net loss narrows to ₹10.46 crore, revenue down 11.1%
Kiran Vyapar Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹10.74 crore and a net loss of ₹10.46 crore for Q4 FY26. Revenue fell 11.1% from the year-ago quarter, while the net loss narrowed by ₹2.53 crore from Q4 FY25 but widened from Q3 FY26.
Key points
- Consolidated Q4 FY26 revenue was ₹10.74 crore, down ₹1.34 crore or 11.1% from Q4 FY25.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹10.46 crore in Q4 FY26, compared with a net loss of ₹12.99 crore in Q4 FY25.
- Basic EPS was -₹3.88 in Q4 FY26, against -₹4.81 in Q4 FY25 and -₹0.94 in Q3 FY26.
- For FY26, revenue was ₹106.69 crore and net profit was ₹0.55 crore, down 5.9% and 99.1% respectively from FY25.
- Total assets were ₹2,888.96 crore and cash was ₹172.95 crore as of 31 March 2026.
How did Kiran Vyapar perform in Q4 FY26?
Kiran Vyapar reported consolidated revenue of ₹10.74 crore in Q4 FY26, down ₹1.34 crore or 11.1% from Q4 FY25. Against Q3 FY26, revenue fell ₹24.64 crore or 69.6%. The company reported a net loss of ₹10.46 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹12.99 crore in Q4 FY25 and a net loss of ₹2.54 crore in Q3 FY26.
Basic EPS was -₹3.88 in Q4 FY26, compared with -₹4.81 in Q4 FY25 and -₹0.94 in Q3 FY26. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹13.48 crore and profit after tax was ₹3.28 crore. Consolidated profit before tax was a loss of ₹9.79 crore, against a loss of ₹12.74 crore in Q4 FY25 and profit of ₹6.48 crore in Q3 FY26.
The filing did not provide EBITDA or an EBITDA margin for the quarter. The consolidated profit margin was -97.4% in Q4 FY26, against -107.5% in Q4 FY25 and -7.2% in Q3 FY26.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 10.74 | 35.38 | 12.08 | −11.1% | −69.6% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.06 | −50.0% | −62.5% |
| Total expenses | 20.56 | 28.98 | 24.88 | −17.4% | −29.1% |
| Profit before tax | −9.79 | 6.48 | −12.74 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | −2.74 | 5.44 | −0.14 | ||
| Net profit | −10.46 | −2.54 | −12.99 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −3.88 | −0.94 | −4.81 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Kiran Vyapar's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹20.56 crore in Q4 FY26, down ₹4.32 crore or 17.4% from Q4 FY25. Finance costs were ₹9.20 crore, up ₹3.34 crore or 57.0%, employee costs were ₹2.29 crore, up ₹0.80 crore or 53.7%, and other expenses were ₹9.07 crore, up ₹1.70 crore or 23.1%. Depreciation was ₹0.07 crore, up ₹0.02 crore or 40.0%.
Other income was ₹0.03 crore, down ₹0.03 crore or 50.0% from Q4 FY25. Tax was a credit of ₹2.74 crore in Q4 FY26, compared with a credit of ₹0.14 crore in Q4 FY25, a difference of ₹2.60 crore. There was no exceptional item. The filing did not state why the cost lines changed.
Against Q3 FY26, total expenses fell ₹8.42 crore or 29.1%, while other expenses rose ₹5.77 crore or 174.8% and finance costs rose ₹1.06 crore or 13.0%. Other income fell ₹0.05 crore or 62.5%, and tax moved from ₹5.44 crore to a credit of ₹2.74 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 2.29 | 1.49 | +0.80 | +53.7% |
| Finance costs | 9.20 | 5.86 | +3.34 | +57.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.05 | +0.02 | +40.0% |
| Other expenses | 9.07 | 7.37 | +1.70 | +23.1% |
| Total expenses | 20.56 | 24.88 | −4.32 | −17.4% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.06 | −0.03 | −50.0% |
| Tax | −2.74 | −0.14 | −2.60 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Kiran Vyapar do in FY26 as a whole?
For FY26, Kiran Vyapar reported consolidated revenue of ₹106.69 crore, down ₹6.67 crore or 5.9% from FY25. Total income was ₹106.91 crore, down ₹6.60 crore or 5.8%, while profit before tax was ₹18.93 crore, down ₹34.29 crore or 64.4%.
FY26 net profit was ₹0.55 crore, down ₹58.56 crore or 99.1% from FY25. Basic EPS was ₹0.20, compared with ₹21.91 in FY25.
| ₹ crore | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 106.69 | 113.36 | −5.9% |
| Profit before tax | 18.93 | 53.22 | −64.4% |
| Net profit | 0.55 | 59.11 | −99.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.20 | 21.91 | −99.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 31 March 2026, total assets were ₹2,888.96 crore, compared with ₹2,763.01 crore as of 30 September 2025. Total equity was ₹2,278.02 crore, against ₹2,289.43 crore, and cash was ₹172.95 crore, against ₹8.01 crore. Borrowings were not provided in the figures.
For FY26, operating cash flow was -₹77.09 crore, compared with -₹68.54 crore in FY25. Investing cash flow was -₹78.85 crore, against -₹22.67 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹197.47 crore, compared with ₹190.13 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.53 crore, against ₹0.04 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2026 | As of 30 September 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,889 | 2,763 |
| Total equity | 2,278 | 2,289 |
| Cash and equivalents | 172.95 | 8.01 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −77.09 | −68.54 |
| Cash from investing | −78.85 | −22.67 |
| Cash from financing | 197.47 | 190.13 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.53 | 0.04 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Kiran Vyapar done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased from ₹27.26 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹33.30 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹35.38 crore in Q3 FY26 before falling to ₹10.74 crore in Q4 FY26. Q3 FY26 was the highest revenue quarter in the period shown, while Q4 FY26 was the lowest. Profit after tax moved from ₹16.22 crore in Q1 FY26 to a loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹2.54 crore in Q3 FY26, before widening to a loss of ₹10.46 crore in Q4 FY26.
Across the eight quarters shown, revenue peaked at ₹41.70 crore in Q2 FY25 and was lowest at ₹10.74 crore in Q4 FY26. Profit after tax peaked at ₹33.29 crore in Q2 FY25 and was lowest at -₹12.99 crore in Q4 FY25. EBITDA margins were not provided for the quarterly trend.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Financing and Investment reported revenue of ₹5.96 crore in Q4 FY26, up 89.8% from ₹3.14 crore in Q4 FY25. Its EBIT was a loss of ₹10.94 crore, compared with a loss of ₹11.26 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the segment margin was -183.5%.
Trading reported revenue of ₹0.02 crore, down 99.8% from ₹8.87 crore in Q4 FY25, and EBIT was a loss of ₹0.01 crore against a loss of ₹0.09 crore. The segment margin was -68.8%. Un-allocated revenue was ₹4.79 crore, up 3662.3% from ₹0.13 crore, with EBIT of ₹1.16 crore and a margin of 24.2%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financing and Investment | 5.96 | +89.8% | −10.94 | -183.5% |
| Trading | 0.02 | −99.8% | −0.01 | -68.8% |
| Un-allocated | 4.79 | +3662.3% | 1.16 | 24.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026, along with the auditors’ report. It also recommended a dividend of Re 1.00, or 10%, per equity share of Rs 10 each, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting.
The board filing stated that the auditors issued an unmodified opinion on both the standalone and consolidated FY26 audited financial results. The trading window remained closed until 48 hours after the results declaration and was scheduled to reopen on 29 May 2026.
How did Kiran Vyapar shares react?
After the filing, the stock rose 1.8% after five minutes and 2.3% after 15 minutes, before falling 0.6% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it fell 1.2% from the previous close. By the next day's close, the stock was down 1.9% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was down 8.5%.
The NBFC industry's median stock move was 0.1% on the reaction day, 0.0% by the next day and -2.0% by the fifth session. Kiran Vyapar's excess moves versus the industry were -1.3 percentage points on the reaction day, -1.9 percentage points by the next day and -6.5 percentage points by the fifth session. No earlier results-day reactions were provided.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.8% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.6% | |
| Reaction day | −1.2% | +0.1% |
| Next day | −1.9% | +0.0% |
| 5 days | −8.5% | −2.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 223 other Non Banking Financial Company companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 14.1%. Of the peers, 158 grew faster than Kiran Vyapar and 65 grew slower. The company therefore reported slower revenue growth than the peer median.
The comparison also covered 257 companies for profit growth, of which 125 reported higher profit. The peer data was as of 5 November 2026.
| Kiran Vyapar revenue growth (YoY) | −11.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 223 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +14.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Kiran Vyapar | 65 of 223 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Kiran Vyapar | 158 of 223 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 125 of 257 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Kiran Vyapar's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹10.74 crore, down 11.1% from ₹12.08 crore in Q4 FY25 (consolidated).
Did Kiran Vyapar make a profit in Q4 FY26?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹10.46 crore, against a net loss of ₹12.99 crore in Q4 FY25.
What was Kiran Vyapar's EPS in Q4 FY26?
Basic loss per share was ₹3.88, against a loss of ₹4.81 in Q4 FY25.
How did Kiran Vyapar shares react to the Q4 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.2% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.1%.
When did Kiran Vyapar announce its Q4 FY26 results?
On 26 May 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Notice For The Meeting Of The Board Of Directors Pursuant To Regulation 29 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 19 May 2026) · PDF
- Notice For The Meeting Of The Board Of Directors Pursuant To Regulation 29 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 19 May 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 26Th May, 2026 And Disclosure Under Regulation 30 And 33 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 26 May 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 26Th May, 2026 And Disclosure Under Regulation 30 And 33 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 26 May 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.