- Home
- Results news
- Kirloskar Electric Company
- Q2 FY27 results
Kirloskar Electric Company Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 40.1% to ₹5.98 crore, revenue up 15.7%
Kirloskar Electric Company Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹164.44 crore for Q2 FY27, up 15.7% from Q2 FY26, while net profit was ₹5.98 crore against ₹9.98 crore a year earlier. EBITDA rose to ₹10.76 crore and the margin widened to 6.5% from 4.5%, but a lower other income contributed to the decline in profit. For the first half of FY27, revenue fell to ₹268.29 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.01 crore.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹164.44 crore, up ₹22.33 crore or 15.7% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹10.76 crore, up ₹4.35 crore or 67.9% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA margin rose to 6.5% from 4.5%.
- Net profit was ₹5.98 crore against ₹9.98 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹0.89 against ₹1.50.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹60.59 crore to ₹164.44 crore and net profit improved by ₹11.97 crore to ₹5.98 crore.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹268.29 crore, down 2.2% from H1 FY26, and profit after tax was a net loss of ₹0.01 crore.
How did Kirloskar Electric Company perform in Q2 FY27?
Kirloskar Electric Company’s consolidated revenue for the July–September 2026 quarter was ₹164.44 crore, up 15.7% from ₹142.11 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose 8.4% to ₹166.12 crore, while EBITDA increased 67.9% to ₹10.76 crore. EBITDA margin widened by 2.0 percentage points to 6.5%.
Profit before tax fell 40.0% to ₹5.99 crore and net profit declined 40.1% to ₹5.98 crore from Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.89, compared with ₹1.50. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 58.3%, EBITDA moved to ₹10.76 crore from a loss of ₹0.37 crore, and net profit improved by ₹11.97 crore to ₹5.98 crore; basic EPS was ₹0.89 against negative ₹0.90.
The board approved both standalone and consolidated unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The standalone basis reported revenue of ₹164.44 crore and profit after tax of ₹5.99 crore, compared with ₹6.3 crore in the prior-year quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 164.44 | 103.85 | 142.11 | +15.7% | +58.3% |
| Other income | 1.68 | 0.68 | 11.09 | −84.9% | +147.1% |
| Total expenses | 160.13 | 110.48 | 143.22 | +11.8% | +44.9% |
| EBITDA | 10.76 | −0.37 | 6.41 | +67.9% | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 6.5% | -0.4% | 4.5% | +2.0 pp | +6.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 5.99 | −5.95 | 9.98 | −40.0% | turned to profit |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0 | −75.0% | |
| Net profit | 5.98 | −5.99 | 9.98 | −40.1% | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.89 | −0.90 | 1.50 | −40.7% | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Kirloskar Electric Company's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 11.8% to ₹160.13 crore from ₹143.22 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed increased ₹16.48 crore or 15.8% to ₹120.96 crore, while employee benefit expenses rose ₹0.23 crore or 1.2% to ₹19.71 crore. Finance costs fell ₹0.96 crore or 14.9% to ₹5.48 crore, depreciation fell ₹0.11 crore or 10.2% to ₹0.97 crore, and other expenses declined ₹2.43 crore or 14.7% to ₹14.05 crore.
Other income fell ₹9.41 crore or 84.9% to ₹1.68 crore from ₹11.09 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense was ₹0.01 crore against no tax expense in the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, as in Q2 FY26. The filing does not state why other income declined.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹49.65 crore, led by a ₹40.13 crore increase in cost of materials consumed. Other income rose ₹1 crore to ₹1.68 crore, while finance costs increased ₹0.23 crore and depreciation fell ₹0.04 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 120.96 | 104.48 | +16.48 | +15.8% |
| Employee cost | 19.71 | 19.48 | +0.23 | +1.2% |
| Finance costs | 5.48 | 6.44 | −0.96 | −14.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.97 | 1.08 | −0.11 | −10.2% |
| Other expenses | 14.05 | 16.48 | −2.43 | −14.7% |
| Total expenses | 160.13 | 143.22 | +16.91 | +11.8% |
| Other income | 1.68 | 11.09 | −9.41 | −84.9% |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹268.29 crore, down 2.2% from ₹274.35 crore in H1 FY26. Total income declined 5.5% to ₹270.65 crore from ₹286.4 crore. Profit before tax fell 99.6% to ₹0.04 crore from ₹10.4 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 268.29 | 274.35 | −2.2% |
| Profit before tax | 0.04 | 10.40 | −99.6% |
| Net profit | −0.01 | 10.40 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 1.57 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹655.24 crore, compared with ₹633.23 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹171.62 crore against ₹131.82 crore, borrowings were ₹113.83 crore against ₹100.33 crore, and cash was ₹42.05 crore against ₹19.17 crore. Inventories rose to ₹66.35 crore from ₹53.7 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹63.59 crore from ₹83.62 crore and trade payables fell to ₹155.1 crore from ₹184.16 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹16.14 crore, compared with positive ₹6.55 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹5.68 crore against positive ₹9.56 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹44.7 crore against negative ₹23.27 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.15 crore, compared with ₹0.6 crore in the earlier period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 655.24 | 633.23 |
| Total equity | 171.62 | 131.82 |
| Borrowings | 113.83 | 100.33 |
| Cash and equivalents | 42.05 | 19.17 |
| Inventories | 66.35 | 53.70 |
| Trade receivables | 63.59 | 83.62 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −16.14 | 6.55 |
| Cash from investing | −5.68 | 9.56 |
| Cash from financing | 44.70 | −23.27 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.15 | 0.60 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Kirloskar Electric Company done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of the reported series in Q2 FY27 at ₹164.44 crore, while the lowest was ₹103.85 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 10.4% in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at negative 0.4% in Q1 FY27, before recovering to 6.5% in Q2 FY27.
Net profit moved from a loss of ₹5.99 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹5.98 crore in Q2 FY27. It had peaked at ₹9.98 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at a loss of ₹3.85 crore in Q4 FY25. Revenue has moved higher in each of the last two quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Power generation and distribution reported revenue of ₹67.11 crore in Q2 FY27, up 0.1% from ₹67.07 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT was ₹2.41 crore, compared with ₹9.82 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the reported EBIT margin was 3.6%.
Rotating machines reported revenue of ₹84.29 crore, up 23.5% from ₹68.23 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT rose to ₹9.88 crore from ₹3.13 crore, with a reported EBIT margin of 11.7%. The Others segment reported revenue of ₹13.89 crore, up 13.9% from ₹12.2 crore, and EBIT of ₹8.42 crore against ₹3.8 crore; its reported EBIT margin was 60.6%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power generation/ distribution | 67.11 | +0.1% | 2.41 | 3.6% |
| Rotating machines | 84.29 | +23.5% | 9.88 | 11.7% |
| Others | 13.89 | +13.9% | 8.42 | 60.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors highlighted the going-concern basis as a key audit matter, noting that the Company or Group had accumulated losses, net worth after excluding revaluation reserve was eroded, and certain payments to creditors were overdue. The auditors relied on management’s representations and the appraisal of a restructuring plan involving monetisation of some non-core assets and projected turnover growth.
The auditors said the appropriateness of the going-concern basis depended on adherence to the restructuring plan and achievement of projected turnover. They stated that there was no material uncertainty that could cast significant doubt, while the excerpt also contains an emphasis-of-matter indication. The filing gives no term loan in the books of accounts and says the company is at an advanced stage for monetisation of its immovable property at Gokul Road, Hubballi.
How did Kirloskar Electric Company shares react?
The stock rose 3.3% in the first five minutes after the filing appeared, 2.6% after 15 minutes and 3.4% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 2.8% above its previous close of ₹109.00, against a base price of ₹109.34 when the filing appeared.
No industry-median comparison or next-day and five-day moves were provided. Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the shares fell 2.3% on 13 August 2026 and 6.1% on 26 May 2026, rose 7.1% on 11 February 2026 and 4.8% on 11 November 2025, fell 3.1% on 12 August 2025, rose 0.8% on 28 May 2025, and fell 5.0% on 12 February 2025 and 2.0% on 5 November 2024.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +3.3% |
| 15 minutes | +2.6% |
| 30 minutes | +3.4% |
| Reaction day | +2.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | −2.3% |
| 26 May 2026 | −6.1% |
| 11 February 2026 | +7.1% |
| 11 November 2025 | +4.8% |
| 12 August 2025 | −3.1% |
| 28 May 2025 | +0.8% |
| 12 February 2025 | −5.0% |
| 5 November 2024 | −2.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Kirloskar Electric Company's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹164.44 crore, up 15.7% from ₹142.11 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Kirloskar Electric Company make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹5.98 crore, against a net profit of ₹9.98 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Kirloskar Electric Company's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.89, against ₹1.50 in Q2 FY26.
How did Kirloskar Electric Company shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.8% from the previous close.
When did Kirloskar Electric Company announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Please Find Enclosed Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.