MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Kisan Mouldings
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Kisan Mouldings Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹3.71 crore, revenue up 36.5%

Kisan Mouldings Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹64.77 crore for Q2 FY27, up 36.5% from ₹47.45 crore a year earlier, but posted a net loss of ₹3.71 crore against a net loss of ₹0.57 crore. EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.87 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -2.9%, while basic EPS was -₹0.31. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹64.77 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹3.71 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹64.77 crore, up 36.5% from ₹47.45 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹3.71 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.57 crore a year earlier.
  • EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.87 crore and the EBITDA margin was -2.9%, compared with a loss of ₹1.33 crore and -2.8% in Q2 FY26.
  • Basic EPS was -₹0.31, compared with ₹0.05 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.56 in Q1 FY27.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹130.01 crore and the net loss was ₹10.40 crore, compared with revenue of ₹108.95 crore and a net loss of ₹0.51 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Kisan Mouldings perform in Q2 FY27?

Kisan Mouldings reported consolidated revenue of ₹64.77 crore for Q2 FY27, up 36.5% from ₹47.45 crore in Q2 FY26, while total income was ₹64.85 crore against ₹50.46 crore. EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.87 crore and the EBITDA margin was -2.9%, compared with a loss of ₹1.33 crore and -2.8% a year earlier. The net loss widened to ₹3.71 crore from ₹0.57 crore, and basic EPS was -₹0.31 against ₹0.05.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue was lower at ₹64.77 crore versus ₹65.23 crore, a fall of 0.7%. Total expenses declined 4.7% to ₹68.59 crore from ₹71.94 crore, and the EBITDA loss narrowed to ₹1.87 crore from ₹4.78 crore. The net loss reduced to ₹3.71 crore from ₹6.69 crore, but basic EPS was -₹0.31 compared with ₹0.56. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹64.77 crore and the net loss was ₹3.71 crore.

Kisan Mouldings Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations64.7765.2347.45+36.5%−0.7%
Other income0.070.023−97.7%+250.0%
Total expenses68.5971.9451.02+34.4%−4.7%
EBITDA−1.87−4.78−1.33
EBITDA margin-2.9%-7.3%-2.8%−0.1 pp+4.4 pp
Profit before tax−3.75−6.69−0.57
Tax−0.0400
Net profit−3.71−6.69−0.57
EPS (₹)−0.310.560.05turned to lossturned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Kisan Mouldings' costs and profit?

Cost of materials was the largest expense in Q2 FY27 at ₹40.40 crore, up 35.4% from ₹29.84 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost rose to ₹6.48 crore from ₹6.19 crore, while other expenses were ₹10.34 crore against ₹10.27 crore. Finance costs fell to ₹0.62 crore from ₹0.83 crore and depreciation fell to ₹1.33 crore from ₹1.41 crore. Total expenses increased to ₹68.59 crore from ₹51.02 crore.

Other income declined to ₹0.07 crore from ₹3 crore, a fall of 97.7%. The company reported no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax was ₹0.04 crore against no tax in Q2 FY26, while profit before tax was a loss of ₹3.75 crore compared with a loss of ₹0.57 crore. The filing does not state a further reason for the change in other income or the cost lines.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials40.4029.84+10.56+35.4%
Employee cost6.486.19+0.29+4.7%
Finance costs0.620.83−0.21−25.3%
Depreciation1.331.41−0.08−5.7%
Other expenses10.3410.27+0.07+0.7%
Total expenses68.5951.02+17.57+34.4%
Other income0.073−2.93−97.7%
Tax−0.040−0.04

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹130.01 crore, up 19.3% from ₹108.95 crore in H1 FY26, and total income was ₹130.09 crore against ₹112.17 crore. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹10.44 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.51 crore in H1 FY26. The net loss was ₹10.40 crore against ₹0.51 crore, and basic EPS was -₹0.87. The H1 FY26 EPS figure is not available in the supplied facts.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations130.01108.95+19.3%
Profit before tax−10.44−0.51
Net profit−10.40−0.51
EPS (₹)−0.87

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹316.81 crore, compared with ₹308.67 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹183.21 crore against ₹193.76 crore, while borrowings were ₹32.93 crore versus ₹31.55 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.06 crore against ₹1.93 crore. Inventories were ₹64.89 crore compared with ₹69.76 crore, trade receivables ₹42.36 crore against ₹42.68 crore, and trade payables ₹91.30 crore against ₹72.72 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹8.82 crore, compared with negative ₹12.89 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹10.75 crore against positive ₹4.86 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹0.06 crore against ₹0.16 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹11.53 crore in H1 FY27 compared with ₹2.52 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets316.81308.67
Total equity183.21193.76
Borrowings32.9331.55
Cash and equivalents0.061.93
Inventories64.8969.76
Trade receivables42.3642.68

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations8.82−12.89
Cash from investing−10.754.86
Cash from financing0.060.16
Capital expenditure11.532.52

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Kisan Mouldings done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters. Across the reported quarters, revenue peaked at ₹83.30 crore in Q4 FY25 and was lowest at ₹47.45 crore in Q2 FY26. In Q2 FY27, revenue was ₹64.77 crore, below ₹65.23 crore in Q1 FY27 but above ₹60.57 crore in Q3 FY26.

The net loss was ₹3.71 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹6.69 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹3.61 crore in Q3 FY26. EBITDA margin improved to -2.9% from -7.3% in Q1 FY27, although it remained below the 3.3% recorded in Q1 FY26. The quarterly trend therefore shows revenue recovering from the Q2 FY26 low while losses continued.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
70.32Q3 FY2583.30Q4 FY2561.49Q1 FY2647.45Q2 FY2660.57Q3 FY2680.56Q4 FY2665.23Q1 FY2764.77Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.39Q3 FY250.50Q4 FY250.06Q1 FY26−0.57Q2 FY26−3.61Q3 FY26−3.31Q4 FY26−6.69Q1 FY27−3.71Q2 FY27

How did Kisan Mouldings shares react?

The filing appeared during market hours on 3 November 2026, with the stock priced at ₹22.11 against a previous close of ₹22.56. The stock was up 0.4% after 15 minutes and down 0.5% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day it fell 2.9% from the pre-results close, and by the next day’s close it was down 3.9% from that close.

The Plastic Products - Industrial sector rose 0.8% on the reaction day and 1.4% by the next day’s close. Kisan Mouldings underperformed the sector by 3.7 percentage points on the reaction day and by 5.3 percentage points by the next day’s close. Earlier results-day moves included a fall of 3.1% on 27 July 2026 and rises of 2.7% on 5 May 2026 and 2.2% on 27 January 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPlastic Products - Industrial median
15 minutes+0.4%
30 minutes−0.5%
Reaction day−2.9%+0.8%
Next day−3.9%+1.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
27 July 2026−3.1%
5 May 2026+2.7%
27 January 2026+2.2%
27 October 2025−0.7%
4 August 2025−1.3%
6 May 2025−3.3%
23 October 2024−1.3%
25 July 2024+0.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Plastic Products - Industrial companies do?

Sixteen other Plastic Products - Industrial companies had filed results for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 16.1%. Of the other companies, 11 grew revenue more slowly than Kisan Mouldings and 5 grew faster than Kisan Mouldings. Twelve of 20 peers reported higher profit, while Kisan Mouldings’ revenue growth was 36.5%.

Other Plastic Products - Industrial companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Kisan Mouldings revenue growth (YoY)+36.5%
Median of 16 other Plastic Products - Industrial companies+16.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Kisan Mouldings11 of 16
Companies with faster revenue growth than Kisan Mouldings5 of 16
Companies whose net profit rose12 of 20

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Kisan Mouldings' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹64.77 crore, up 36.5% from ₹47.45 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Kisan Mouldings make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹3.71 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.57 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Kisan Mouldings' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.31, against ₹0.05 in Q2 FY26.

How did Kisan Mouldings shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −2.9% from the previous close; the median Plastic Products - Industrial stock moved +0.8%.

When did Kisan Mouldings announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.