MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Kokuyo Camlin
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Kokuyo Camlin Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 67.3% to ₹2.57 crore, revenue up 6.5%

Kokuyo Camlin Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹185.64 crore in Q2 FY27, up 6.5% from ₹174.38 crore in the year-ago quarter, while EBITDA fell 46.3% to ₹8.66 crore. Net profit declined 67.3% to ₹2.57 crore and basic EPS fell to ₹0.26 from ₹0.78. The results were for the July–September 2026 quarter; the company has no subsidiary, associate or joint venture as of 30 September 2026.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹185.64 crore in Q2 FY27, up 6.5% from ₹174.38 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 19.0% from ₹229.18 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA fell to ₹8.66 crore from ₹16.13 crore a year earlier, with the margin declining to 4.7% from 9.2%.
  • Profit before tax fell 67.2% to ₹3.47 crore and net profit fell 67.3% to ₹2.57 crore from the year-ago quarter.
  • Basic EPS fell to ₹0.26 from ₹0.78 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.73 in Q1 FY27.
  • Total assets were ₹449.0 crore as of 30 September 2026, while cash rose to ₹20.14 crore and borrowings fell to ₹0.00 crore from ₹26.48 crore at 31 March 2026.

How did Kokuyo Camlin perform in Q2 FY27?

Kokuyo Camlin reported standalone revenue of ₹185.64 crore in Q2 FY27, up 6.5% from ₹174.38 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 19.0% from ₹229.18 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹185.9 crore, against ₹174.57 crore a year earlier and ₹229.27 crore in the previous quarter. The figures cover the July–September 2026 quarter.

EBITDA was ₹8.66 crore, down 46.3% from ₹16.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and 44.5% from ₹15.59 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin fell to 4.7% from 9.2% a year earlier and 6.8% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax fell to ₹3.47 crore from ₹10.57 crore and ₹9.83 crore, respectively, while net profit was ₹2.57 crore against ₹7.86 crore and ₹7.30 crore.

Basic EPS was ₹0.26, down from ₹0.78 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.73 in Q1 FY27. The results were approved by the board on 4 November 2026 and were subject to a limited review by the statutory auditors, who expressed an unmodified conclusion. The filing also states that the company has no subsidiary, associate or joint venture as of 30 September 2026.

Kokuyo Camlin Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations185.64229.18174.38+6.5%−19.0%
Other income0.250.090.19+31.6%+177.8%
Total expenses182.42219.44164+11.2%−16.9%
EBITDA8.6615.5916.13−46.3%−44.5%
EBITDA margin4.7%6.8%9.2%−4.5 pp−2.1 pp
Profit before tax3.479.8310.57−67.2%−64.7%
Tax0.912.532.71−66.4%−64.0%
Net profit2.577.307.86−67.3%−64.8%
EPS (₹)0.260.730.78−66.7%−64.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Kokuyo Camlin's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹182.42 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹164 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹18.42 crore, or 11.2%. Cost of materials consumed fell by ₹4.84 crore to ₹81.30 crore, employee cost fell by ₹0.05 crore to ₹28.20 crore, finance costs fell by ₹0.11 crore to ₹0.31 crore, and depreciation fell by ₹0.19 crore to ₹5.13 crore.

Other expenses increased by ₹2.17 crore to ₹34.84 crore from ₹32.67 crore in the year-ago quarter. Other income rose by ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.25 crore from ₹0.19 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense fell by ₹1.80 crore to ₹0.91 crore from ₹2.71 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were lower by ₹37.02 crore, while other expenses were lower by ₹2.30 crore and other income was higher by ₹0.16 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the year-on-year movement in profit beyond the reported changes in these cost and income lines.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials81.3086.14−4.84−5.6%
Employee cost28.2028.25−0.05−0.2%
Finance costs0.310.42−0.11−26.2%
Depreciation5.135.32−0.19−3.6%
Other expenses34.8432.67+2.17+6.6%
Total expenses182.42164+18.42+11.2%
Other income0.250.19+0.06+31.6%
Tax0.912.71−1.80−66.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹414.83 crore, up 3.3% from ₹401.77 crore in H1 FY26, while total income rose to ₹415.17 crore from ₹402.07 crore. Profit before tax fell 44.8% to ₹13.31 crore from ₹24.1 crore.

Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹9.87 crore, down 44.9% from ₹17.92 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS fell to ₹0.99 from ₹1.79. The results were unaudited and covered the six months ended 30 September 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations414.83401.77+3.3%
Profit before tax13.3124.10−44.8%
Net profit9.8717.92−44.9%
EPS (₹)0.991.79−44.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹449.0 crore, compared with ₹467.45 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹328.45 crore against ₹321.98 crore, inventories were ₹164.64 crore against ₹167.6 crore, trade receivables were ₹58.16 crore against ₹74.87 crore, and trade payables were ₹69.49 crore against ₹69.17 crore.

Cash and cash equivalents were ₹20.14 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹11.39 crore at 31 March 2026. Borrowings were ₹0.00 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹26.48 crore at 31 March 2026. The company’s filing shows lease liabilities separately.

Net cash generated from operating activities in H1 FY27 was ₹46.47 crore, compared with ₹67.87 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹5.79 crore against negative ₹8.83 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹31.94 crore against negative ₹43.75 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹6.15 crore against ₹8.9 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets449467.45
Total equity328.45321.98
Borrowings026.48
Cash and equivalents20.1411.39
Inventories164.64167.60
Trade receivables58.1674.87

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations46.4767.87
Cash from investing−5.79−8.83
Cash from financing−31.94−43.75
Capital expenditure6.158.90

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Kokuyo Camlin done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last five quarters. Across the reported quarterly sequence, revenue peaked at ₹229.18 crore in Q1 FY27 and reached ₹185.64 crore in Q2 FY27, while the earlier low was ₹160.56 crore in Q3 FY25.

Net profit moved from a loss of ₹4.16 crore in Q3 FY25 to a net profit of ₹4.39 crore in Q4 FY25, and reached ₹10.06 crore in Q1 FY26 before declining to ₹2.57 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 9.2% in Q2 FY26 and was 4.7% in Q2 FY27. The current direction was lower revenue, profit and margin than in Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
160.56Q3 FY25200.03Q4 FY25227.39Q1 FY26174.38Q2 FY26177.97Q3 FY26226.23Q4 FY26229.18Q1 FY27185.64Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−4.16Q3 FY254.39Q4 FY2510.06Q1 FY267.86Q2 FY263.98Q3 FY262.88Q4 FY267.30Q1 FY272.57Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The company filed the unaudited Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27 financial results on 4 November 2026, approved by the board, with a limited-review report carrying an unmodified conclusion. The filing did not announce a dividend or fund raise.

The board also approved the appointment of Urvi Upadhyay as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, effective from 2 November 2026. Sarika More resigned as Interim Company Secretary and Compliance Officer with effect from the close of business hours on 30 October 2026. The filings did not provide figures for these appointments.

How did Kokuyo Camlin shares react?

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockStationary median
5 minutes+0.4%
15 minutes−0.9%
30 minutes−0.8%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
6 August 2026−5.4%
15 May 2026−7.0%
30 January 2026−4.8%
4 November 2025−4.3%
8 August 2025−1.6%
28 May 2025−2.2%
12 February 2025−5.7%
14 November 2024−9.5%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Kokuyo Camlin's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹185.64 crore, up 6.5% from ₹174.38 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Kokuyo Camlin make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹2.57 crore, against a net profit of ₹7.86 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Kokuyo Camlin's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.26, against ₹0.78 in Q2 FY26.

When did Kokuyo Camlin announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.