- Home
- Results news
- Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences
- Q2 FY27 results
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 3.6% to ₹74.60 crore, revenue up 39.9%
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,344 crore and net profit of ₹74.60 crore, up 39.9% and 3.6% from a year earlier. EBITDA rose 27.6% to ₹260.30 crore, while the EBITDA margin declined 1.8 percentage points to 19.4%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue rose 39.9% to ₹1,344 crore from ₹960.70 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA increased 27.6% to ₹260.30 crore, but the EBITDA margin fell 1.8 percentage points to 19.4%.
- Net profit rose 3.6% to ₹74.60 crore, while basic EPS increased from ₹1.67 to ₹1.79.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 14.0% to ₹1,344 crore and net profit rose 99.5% to ₹74.60 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 37.7% to ₹2,523.9 crore, but net profit fell 28.7% to ₹112.0 crore.
How did Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences perform in Q2 FY27?
Consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹1,344 crore, up 39.9% from ₹960.70 crore in Q2 FY26 and 14.0% from ₹1,180 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹260.30 crore, up 27.6% year on year and 16.5% sequentially, while the margin declined from 21.2% to 19.4% and rose from 18.9% to 19.4%.
Net profit was ₹74.60 crore, compared with ₹72 crore a year earlier and ₹37.40 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹1.79, against ₹1.67 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.04 in Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹75 crore, up 11.8% year on year and 80.7% sequentially.
On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹524.3 crore, up 21.9%, while PAT was ₹92.9 crore and PAT before exceptional item was ₹63.5 crore. The consolidated figures are the principal results covered here.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,344 | 1,180 | 960.70 | +39.9% | +14.0% |
| Other income | 18.60 | 16.40 | 4.20 | +342.9% | +13.4% |
| Total expenses | 1,270 | 1,140 | 867.80 | +46.4% | +11.4% |
| EBITDA | 260.30 | 223.40 | 204 | +27.6% | +16.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.4% | 18.9% | 21.2% | −1.8 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 105.90 | 55.60 | 96.80 | +9.4% | +90.5% |
| Tax | 30.90 | 19.20 | 24.80 | +24.6% | +60.9% |
| Net profit | 74.60 | 37.40 | 72 | +3.6% | +99.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.79 | 1.04 | 1.67 | +7.2% | +72.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 46.4% year on year to ₹1,270 crore from ₹867.80 crore, exceeding the increase in revenue. Employee cost was ₹231.90 crore, up ₹57.40 crore, while other expenses were ₹574.60 crore, up ₹187.60 crore. Finance costs increased by ₹20.50 crore to ₹65.50 crore and depreciation rose by ₹54.60 crore to ₹120.70 crore.
Other income increased by ₹14.40 crore to ₹18.60 crore, while the quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹13.20 crore, compared with an exceptional charge of ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax rose by ₹9.10 crore to ₹105.90 crore and tax increased by ₹6.10 crore to ₹30.90 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose by ₹130 crore, including a ₹75.80 crore increase in other expenses and a ₹19.90 crore increase in depreciation, partly offset by a ₹17.90 crore reduction in finance costs. Other income rose by ₹2.20 crore, tax increased by ₹11.70 crore and there was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 231.90 | 174.50 | +57.40 | +32.9% |
| Finance costs | 65.50 | 45 | +20.50 | +45.6% |
| Depreciation | 120.70 | 66.10 | +54.60 | +82.6% |
| Other expenses | 574.60 | 387 | +187.60 | +48.5% |
| Total expenses | 1,270 | 867.80 | +402.50 | +46.4% |
| Other income | 18.60 | 4.20 | +14.40 | +342.9% |
| Tax | 30.90 | 24.80 | +6.10 | +24.6% |
| Exceptional items | +13.20 (gain) | −0.30 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue rose 37.7% to ₹2,523.9 crore from ₹1,832.3 crore in H1 FY26, while total income increased 38.8% to ₹2,558.9 crore. Profit before tax declined 23.3% to ₹161.5 crore from ₹210.5 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit fell 28.7% to ₹112.0 crore from ₹157.0 crore, and basic EPS decreased to ₹2.83 from ₹3.64. The filing does not state a reason for the decline in profit despite higher revenue.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,524 | 1,832 | +37.7% |
| Profit before tax | 161.50 | 210.50 | −23.3% |
| Net profit | 112 | 157 | −28.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.83 | 3.64 | −22.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹8,912.0 crore, up from ₹7,758.7 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹4,252.2 crore compared with ₹2,558.5 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹3,538.3 crore from ₹3,244.0 crore, while cash was ₹52.8 crore compared with ₹55.4 crore.
Inventories rose to ₹119.3 crore from ₹96.9 crore, trade receivables increased to ₹690.6 crore from ₹554.2 crore, and trade payables were ₹475.5 crore compared with ₹322.8 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹443.1 crore, against ₹288.2 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was negative ₹1,125.0 crore in H1 FY27, compared with negative ₹720.1 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was ₹679.3 crore compared with ₹456.6 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹654.1 crore, down from ₹753.3 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 8,912 | 7,759 |
| Total equity | 4,252 | 2,558 |
| Borrowings | 3,538 | 3,244 |
| Cash and equivalents | 52.80 | 55.40 |
| Inventories | 119.30 | 96.90 |
| Trade receivables | 690.60 | 554.20 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 443.10 | 288.20 |
| Cash from investing | −1,125 | −720.10 |
| Cash from financing | 679.30 | 456.60 |
| Capital expenditure | 654.10 | 753.30 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis. Over the reported period, revenue increased from ₹772.4 crore in Q3 FY25 to a peak of ₹1,344.4 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest quarterly revenue in the series was ₹772.4 crore.
Net profit reached a peak of ₹106.1 crore in Q4 FY25 and fell to a low of ₹33.1 crore in Q4 FY26. It then rose to ₹74.6 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹37.4 crore in Q1 FY27.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 24.8% in Q4 FY25 and fell to a low of 18.9% in Q1 FY27. It recovered to 19.4% in Q2 FY27, while revenue continued to rise and profit more than doubled sequentially.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the merger of wholly owned subsidiary KIMS Hospitals Private Limited into Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited. The company said the scheme would involve no cash consideration or issue of new shares, with the listed company’s shareholding pattern unchanged. The stated objectives include simplifying the group structure, pooling resources and improving operational and administrative efficiencies.
The board also approved an Operations and Management agreement between wholly owned subsidiary KIMS Swastha Private Limited and LOVR Institute of Medical Sciences Limited for Westfort Hospital, Thrissur. Dr Abhinay Bollineni was reappointed as Director and CEO for a further term of 5 years, Dr Bhaskara Rao Bollineni as Chairman and Managing Director for five years, and Dandamudi Anitha as Whole-time Director for five years. No dividend or fund-raising decision was stated in the same-day filings.
What did Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences' management say?
Management said Q2 revenue growth reflected a 27.0% year-on-year increase in inpatient volume, a 23.3% increase in outpatient volume and higher realisation, with ARPOB up 14.9%. It also said reported Q2 profit included a ₹132 Mn net fair-value gain on call options, compared with a ₹3 Mn loss in Q2 FY26.
Management presented a long-term roadmap for 10,000+ beds and said the next expansion phase would add 700+ beds through greenfield projects, acquisitions and O&M opportunities. It identified a 300-bed Chennai unit for 2026 and said the group operated 26 hospitals with 7,459 beds, including 5,605 operational beds.
Management identified lower occupancy and regional profitability as risks. It said group occupancy was 54.3% in Q2 FY27, down from 55.0% a year earlier, while Karnataka remained loss-making with EBITDA of negative ₹246 Mn and a margin of negative 12.8% on occupancy of 32.4%. Telangana occupancy fell to 46.8% from 57.6%.
Management said several new units were turning EBITDA positive, including Maharashtra, Keralam, Mahadevapura, Guntur and Sangli. It also said the group would use asset-light O&M and doctor-partnership models alongside greenfield builds, while continuing to focus on clinical and technology capabilities such as transplants, da Vinci, ECMO and robotic joint replacement.
How did other Hospital companies do?
Among 13 Hospital companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 20.8%. Nine peers grew more slowly than Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences and four grew faster than the company.
Of the 11 peers for which profit was compared, eight reported higher profit. The peer comparison was recorded as of 5 November 2026.
| Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences revenue growth (YoY) | +39.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 13 other Hospital companies | +20.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences | 9 of 13 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences | 4 of 13 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 8 of 11 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,344 crore, up 39.9% from ₹960.70 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹74.60 crore, against a net profit of ₹72 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.79, against ₹1.67 in Q2 FY26.
When did Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- General Updates (NSE, 7 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve The Unaudited (Standalone & Consolidated) Financial Results Of The Company For The 02Nd Quarter And Half-Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.