- Home
- Results news
- Krowniq
- Q2 FY27 results
Krowniq Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 78.7% to ₹0.64 crore, revenue down 12.0%
Krowniq Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹78.80 crore and a net profit of ₹0.64 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue fell 12.0% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA declined 83.2% to ₹0.51 crore and EBITDA margin fell 2.8 percentage points to 0.6%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹78.80 crore, down 12.0% from ₹89.58 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 37.8% from ₹126.68 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.51 crore in Q2 FY27, down 83.2% from ₹3.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and 86.4% from ₹3.75 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA margin was 0.6%, compared with 3.4% in Q2 FY26 and 3.0% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.64 crore, down 78.7% from ₹3 crore a year ago and 83.6% from ₹3.90 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹0.36.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹205.48 crore, up 31.1% from ₹156.73 crore, while net profit was ₹4.53 crore, up 78.3% from ₹2.54 crore.
How did Krowniq perform in Q2 FY27?
Krowniq Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹78.80 crore for Q2 FY27, down 12.0% from ₹89.58 crore in Q2 FY26 and 37.8% from ₹126.68 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA fell 83.2% year on year to ₹0.51 crore and 86.4% sequentially from ₹3.75 crore. The EBITDA margin declined to 0.6% from 3.4% and 3.0%, respectively.
The company reported a net profit of ₹0.64 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹3 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.90 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.36, down from ₹1.55 a year ago and ₹2.01 in the previous quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹57.0 crore and net profit was ₹1.27 crore, while profit before tax was ₹2.35 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 78.80 | 126.68 | 89.58 | −12.0% | −37.8% |
| Other income | 1.93 | 2.96 | 0.92 | +109.8% | −34.8% |
| Total expenses | 79.90 | 124.36 | 87.50 | −8.7% | −35.8% |
| EBITDA | 0.51 | 3.75 | 3.04 | −83.2% | −86.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 0.6% | 3.0% | 3.4% | −2.8 pp | −2.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.83 | 5.29 | 3 | −72.3% | −84.3% |
| Tax | 0.19 | 1.39 | 0.01 | +1800.0% | −86.3% |
| Net profit | 0.64 | 3.90 | 3 | −78.7% | −83.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.36 | 2.01 | 1.55 | −76.8% | −82.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Krowniq's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹79.90 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹87.50 crore in Q2 FY26, but revenue declined more. Employee cost rose 54.9% to ₹2.82 crore, finance costs increased 91.9% to ₹1.19 crore, depreciation rose 23.5% to ₹0.42 crore and other expenses increased 64.0% to ₹10.66 crore. Other income rose 109.8% to ₹1.93 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
The filing did not state why the cost lines changed. Profit before tax declined to ₹0.83 crore from ₹3 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax expense rose to ₹0.19 crore from ₹0.01 crore. Net profit consequently fell to ₹0.64 crore from ₹3 crore, and EBITDA margin declined by 2.8 percentage points to 0.6%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 2.82 | 1.82 | +1 | +54.9% |
| Finance costs | 1.19 | 0.62 | +0.57 | +91.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.42 | 0.34 | +0.08 | +23.5% |
| Other expenses | 10.66 | 6.50 | +4.16 | +64.0% |
| Total expenses | 79.90 | 87.50 | −7.60 | −8.7% |
| Other income | 1.93 | 0.92 | +1.01 | +109.8% |
| Tax | 0.19 | 0.01 | +0.18 | +1800.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Krowniq reported consolidated revenue of ₹205.48 crore, up 31.1% from ₹156.73 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 31.9% to ₹208.68 crore from ₹158.24 crore. The company reported profit before tax of ₹6.11 crore, up 139.6% from ₹2.55 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹4.53 crore, compared with ₹2.54 crore in H1 FY26, while basic EPS rose to ₹2.37 from ₹1.31. Profit attributable to owners was not reported for the half-year in the consolidated figures provided.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 205.48 | 156.73 | +31.1% |
| Profit before tax | 6.11 | 2.55 | +139.6% |
| Net profit | 4.53 | 2.54 | +78.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.37 | 1.31 | +80.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹144.1 crore, down from ₹189.65 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹45.35 crore from ₹40.8 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹73.52 crore from ₹105.06 crore. Cash increased to ₹22.62 crore from ₹7.25 crore. Inventories were ₹37.4 crore, trade receivables ₹36.15 crore and trade payables ₹9.77 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹54.15 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹4.67 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹4.42 crore against an inflow of ₹5.36 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹34.51 crore against an inflow of ₹0.37 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.13 crore, compared with ₹0.03 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 144.10 | 189.65 |
| Total equity | 45.35 | 40.80 |
| Borrowings | 73.52 | 105.06 |
| Cash and equivalents | 22.62 | 7.25 |
| Inventories | 37.40 | 42.41 |
| Trade receivables | 36.15 | 77.20 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 54.15 | −4.67 |
| Cash from investing | −4.42 | 5.36 |
| Cash from financing | −34.51 | 0.37 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.13 | 0.03 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Krowniq done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the latest eight-quarter series in Q4 FY26 at ₹145.4 crore and fell to ₹78.8 crore in Q2 FY27. Q2 FY27 was the lowest quarterly revenue in the series, while the highest PAT was ₹3.9 crore in Q1 FY27 and the lowest was a loss of ₹0.69 crore in Q4 FY25.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 4.7% in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at 0.1% in Q4 FY25 and Q1 FY26. It was 0.6% in Q2 FY27, down from 3.0% in Q1 FY27. PAT moved from ₹3.9 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹0.64 crore in Q2 FY27.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Among 31 Trading & Distributors peers that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 46.8%. Nine peers grew slower than Krowniq and 22 grew faster than the company. Of the 44 peers for which profit was compared, 25 reported higher profit.
| Krowniq revenue growth (YoY) | −12.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 31 other Trading & Distributors companies | +46.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Krowniq | 9 of 31 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Krowniq | 22 of 31 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 25 of 44 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Krowniq's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹78.80 crore, down 12.0% from ₹89.58 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Krowniq make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.64 crore, against a net profit of ₹3 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Krowniq's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.36, against ₹1.55 in Q2 FY26.
When did Krowniq announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Appointment of Company Secretary and Compliance Officer (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.