- Home
- Results news
- Krsnaa Diagnostics
- Q1 FY27 results
Krsnaa Diagnostics Q1 FY27 results: net profit down 19.3% to ₹16.55 crore, revenue up 22.0%
Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹235.53 crore in Q1 FY27, up 22.0% from Q1 FY26, while EBITDA rose 12.8% to ₹57.98 crore. Profit after tax fell 19.3% to ₹16.55 crore and the EBITDA margin declined 2.0 percentage points to 24.6%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹235.53 crore, up 22.0% from ₹192.98 crore in Q1 FY26 and 22.3% from ₹192.60 crore in Q4 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹57.98 crore, up 12.8% year on year and 5.6% sequentially, while the EBITDA margin fell to 24.6% from 26.6% and 28.5%.
- Net profit was ₹16.55 crore, down 19.3% from ₹20.52 crore in Q1 FY26 and 60.3% from ₹41.72 crore in Q4 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹5.1, compared with ₹6.35 in Q1 FY26 and ₹12.86 in Q4 FY26.
- Other income was ₹7.24 crore, while total expenses rose to ₹220.34 crore and there was no exceptional item.
How did Krsnaa Diagnostics perform in Q1 FY27?
Krsnaa Diagnostics reported consolidated revenue of ₹235.53 crore in Q1 FY27, up 22.0% from ₹192.98 crore in Q1 FY26 and 22.3% from ₹192.60 crore in Q4 FY26. EBITDA increased 12.8% year on year to ₹57.98 crore and rose 5.6% from ₹54.88 crore in the previous quarter, but the EBITDA margin fell 2.0 percentage points year on year and 3.9 percentage points sequentially to 24.6%.
Net profit was ₹16.55 crore, down 19.3% from ₹20.52 crore in Q1 FY26 and 60.3% from ₹41.72 crore in Q4 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹5.1, compared with ₹6.35 and ₹12.86 in those respective quarters. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹210.66 crore, up 20.0%, while PAT before the reported adjustment was ₹19.56 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 235.53 | 192.60 | 192.98 | +22.0% | +22.3% |
| Other income | 7.24 | 31.50 | 3.95 | +83.3% | −77.0% |
| Total expenses | 220.34 | 172.40 | 169.51 | +30.0% | +27.8% |
| EBITDA | 57.98 | 54.88 | 51.40 | +12.8% | +5.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 24.6% | 28.5% | 26.6% | −2.0 pp | −3.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 22.43 | 51.71 | 27.41 | −18.2% | −56.6% |
| Tax | 5.88 | 9.98 | 6.90 | −14.8% | −41.1% |
| Net profit | 16.55 | 41.72 | 20.52 | −19.3% | −60.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.10 | 12.86 | 6.35 | −19.7% | −60.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Krsnaa Diagnostics' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 30.0% year on year to ₹220.34 crore, compared with revenue growth of 22.0%. Other expenses increased ₹32.72 crore to ₹91.31 crore, finance costs rose ₹8.53 crore to ₹14.83 crore, depreciation increased ₹6.32 crore to ₹27.95 crore, and cost of materials rose ₹2.76 crore to ₹50.19 crore. Employee costs increased ₹0.50 crore to ₹36.06 crore.
Other income rose ₹3.29 crore to ₹7.24 crore, while tax expense fell ₹1.02 crore to ₹5.88 crore. PBT fell ₹4.98 crore to ₹22.43 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Against Q4 FY26, other income was lower by ₹24.26 crore and total expenses were higher by ₹47.94 crore, contributing to the fall in profit.
| ₹ crore | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 50.19 | 47.43 | +2.76 | +5.8% |
| Employee cost | 36.06 | 35.56 | +0.50 | +1.4% |
| Finance costs | 14.83 | 6.30 | +8.53 | +135.4% |
| Depreciation | 27.95 | 21.63 | +6.32 | +29.2% |
| Other expenses | 91.31 | 58.59 | +32.72 | +55.8% |
| Total expenses | 220.34 | 169.51 | +50.83 | +30.0% |
| Other income | 7.24 | 3.95 | +3.29 | +83.3% |
| Tax | 5.88 | 6.90 | −1.02 | −14.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Krsnaa Diagnostics done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It reached ₹235.53 crore in Q1 FY27, the highest in the reported trend, while Q3 FY26 was the low at ₹181.2 crore. Profit reached ₹41.72 crore in Q4 FY26 but fell to ₹16.55 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin moved from 28.5% in Q4 FY26 to 24.6% in the latest quarter.
The margin peaked at 28.7% in Q2 FY26 and was lowest at 25.6% in Q3 FY26 before declining to 24.6% in Q1 FY27. Revenue has continued to rise, but the latest quarter combined higher revenue with a lower margin and profit than Q4 FY26.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, along with the statutory auditors’ limited review reports. It also approved the directors’ report and annexures for the FY 2025-26 annual report and the notice for the 16th AGM, scheduled for September 28, 2026 in physical mode.
The company also approved the issue of 16,21,000 share warrants to Rajendra Mutha and Krsna Diagnostics (Mumbai) Private Limited, both in the promoter or promoter group. The issue price is to be determined later at the higher of the applicable regulatory floor price or Rs. 565. The final dividend recommended for FY 2024-25 was INR 2.00 per share, with the payment record date set for September 18, 2026.
What did Krsnaa Diagnostics' management say?
Management said like-to-like projects grew approximately 12% and that the company had won a Himachal Pradesh CT project covering 34 centres, expanding from 12. The company expects the Himachal project to be cash-paying and said it provides 10-year revenue visibility. Management also said retail revenue grew 64% year on year to INR193 million, while it targets retail revenue at 10-15% of group revenue for FY27.
Management said Rajasthan revenue is expected at INR100-150 crores for FY27, compared with a prior aspiration of INR200-250 crores, and that RPL is targeted to become EBITDA-positive by Q2 FY27. The company expects group EBITDA margins to recover to double digits by FY27 year-end, with 9 of 17 ordered MRI centres in Maharashtra expected to go live by the end of Q3 FY27.
Management identified front-ended project capex and manpower costs during project ramp-up, receivables recovery delays from Karnataka, Himachal Pradesh and Maharashtra governments, and working-capital pressure before volumes arrive as risks. Group CEO Mitesh Dave said: “Quarter 1 FY27 has been a quarter of execution, transformation and importantly, transition from infrastructure creation to revenue generation operations.”
How did Krsnaa Diagnostics shares react?
The stock moved 1.9% five minutes after the filing appeared after market hours, was unchanged after 15 minutes and rose 0.9% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it rose 6.1% from its pre-results close, while the Healthcare Service Provider median fell 2.1%, giving an excess sector move of 8.2 percentage points.
By the next day's close, the stock was up 3.2% from its pre-results close, compared with a 0.5% fall for the industry median. By the fifth session, it was up 3.7% from the pre-results close, while the sector median fell 2.9%, an excess sector move of 6.5 percentage points. Earlier result-day moves ranged from a 9.2% rise to a 7.9% fall.
| After the filing | Stock | Healthcare Service Provider median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.9% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.9% | |
| Reaction day | +6.1% | −2.1% |
| Next day | +3.2% | −0.5% |
| 5 days | +3.7% | −2.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | −1.5% |
| 5 February 2026 | −2.5% |
| 7 November 2025 | +9.2% |
| 11 August 2025 | −7.9% |
| 12 May 2025 | −7.5% |
| 12 February 2025 | −5.4% |
| 25 October 2024 | +6.3% |
| 6 August 2024 | +3.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Healthcare Service Provider companies do?
Nineteen other Healthcare Service Provider companies had filed for the quarter by November 4, 2026. Their median revenue growth was 20.7%, compared with Krsnaa Diagnostics' revenue growth of 22.0%; 11 peers grew more slowly and eight grew faster than the company.
Among the 19 peers for which profit was compared, 16 reported higher profit. The peer comparison covers the companies that had filed by the stated date and does not include Krsnaa Diagnostics.
| Krsnaa Diagnostics revenue growth (YoY) | +22.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 19 other Healthcare Service Provider companies | +20.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Krsnaa Diagnostics | 11 of 19 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Krsnaa Diagnostics | 8 of 19 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 16 of 19 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Krsnaa Diagnostics' revenue in Q1 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹235.53 crore, up 22.0% from ₹192.98 crore in Q1 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Krsnaa Diagnostics make a profit in Q1 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹16.55 crore, against a net profit of ₹20.52 crore in Q1 FY26.
What was Krsnaa Diagnostics' EPS in Q1 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.10, against ₹6.35 in Q1 FY26.
How did Krsnaa Diagnostics shares react to the Q1 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +6.1% from the previous close; the median Healthcare Service Provider stock moved −2.1%.
When did Krsnaa Diagnostics announce its Q1 FY27 results?
On 13 August 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 And Fund Raising. (BSE, 7 August 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 13 August 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 13 August 2026) · PDF
- General Updates (NSE, 13 August 2026) · PDF
- Record Date (NSE, 13 August 2026) · PDF
- General Updates (NSE, 13 August 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (19 August 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.