- Home
- Results news
- KSB
- Q2 FY27 results
KSB Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 10.2% to ₹60.60 crore, revenue up 19.0%
KSB Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹772.70 crore for Q2 FY27, up 19.0% from a year ago, while net profit fell to ₹60.60 crore from ₹67.50 crore. EBITDA was ₹81.60 crore with a margin of 10.6%, down 2.5 percentage points from Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹3.48 against ₹3.88. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹772.70 crore and net profit ₹57.20 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹772.70 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.0% from ₹649.60 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 11.9% from ₹690.70 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Consolidated EBITDA was ₹81.60 crore, down 3.8% from ₹84.80 crore a year ago, and unchanged from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA margin was 10.6% in Q2 FY27, down 2.5 percentage points year on year and down 1.2 percentage points from the previous quarter.
- Net profit was ₹60.60 crore, down 10.2% from ₹67.50 crore a year ago but up 5.9% from ₹57.20 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹3.48.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹2064.70 crore, up 8.0%, while net profit was ₹157.60 crore, down 16.8%.
How did KSB perform in Q2 FY27?
KSB Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹772.70 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹649.60 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹123.10 crore or 19.0%. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was up ₹82 crore or 11.9% from ₹690.70 crore. Total income stood at ₹783.50 crore, up 17.3% year on year and 12.6% from the previous quarter.
Consolidated EBITDA for the quarter was ₹81.60 crore, down ₹3.20 crore or 3.8% from ₹84.80 crore in Q2 FY26 and unchanged from Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 10.6%, down 2.5 percentage points from 13.1% a year ago and down 1.2 percentage points from 11.8% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹75.40 crore, down ₹12.40 crore or 14.1% from ₹87.80 crore a year ago and up ₹4.90 crore or 7.0% from ₹70.50 crore in Q1 FY27. Tax was ₹19.60 crore, and net profit was ₹60.60 crore, down ₹6.90 crore or 10.2% from ₹67.50 crore a year ago but up ₹3.40 crore or 5.9% from ₹57.20 crore. Basic EPS was ₹3.48, against ₹3.88 a year ago and ₹3.29 in Q1 FY27. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹772.70 crore and net profit ₹57.20 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 772.70 | 690.70 | 649.60 | +19.0% | +11.9% |
| Other income | 10.80 | 5.10 | 18.50 | −41.6% | +111.8% |
| Total expenses | 708.10 | 625.30 | 580.30 | +22.0% | +13.2% |
| EBITDA | 81.60 | 81.60 | 84.80 | −3.8% | +0.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.6% | 11.8% | 13.1% | −2.5 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 75.40 | 70.50 | 87.80 | −14.1% | +7.0% |
| Tax | 19.60 | 17.50 | 23.60 | −16.9% | +12.0% |
| Net profit | 60.60 | 57.20 | 67.50 | −10.2% | +5.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.48 | 3.29 | 3.88 | −10.3% | +5.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in KSB's costs and profit?
Total expenses for Q2 FY27 were ₹708.10 crore, up ₹127.80 crore or 22.0% from ₹580.30 crore in Q2 FY26, against revenue that rose 19.0%. Cost of materials was ₹351.80 crore, up ₹56.40 crore or 19.1%; other expenses were ₹146.80 crore, up ₹16.90 crore or 13.0%; employee cost was ₹100.80 crore, up ₹6.70 crore or 7.1%; depreciation was ₹15.90 crore, up ₹1.10 crore or 7.4%; and finance costs were ₹1.10 crore, up ₹0.40 crore or 57.1%.
Other income fell to ₹10.80 crore from ₹18.50 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of ₹7.70 crore or 41.6%. There was no exceptional item in either the year-ago quarter or Q2 FY27. Tax was lower at ₹19.60 crore against ₹23.60 crore a year ago, down ₹4 crore or 16.9%. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were up ₹82.80 crore or 13.2%, while other income rose ₹5.70 crore to ₹10.80 crore and tax was up ₹2.10 crore to ₹19.60 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 351.80 | 295.40 | +56.40 | +19.1% |
| Employee cost | 100.80 | 94.10 | +6.70 | +7.1% |
| Finance costs | 1.10 | 0.70 | +0.40 | +57.1% |
| Depreciation | 15.90 | 14.80 | +1.10 | +7.4% |
| Other expenses | 146.80 | 129.90 | +16.90 | +13.0% |
| Total expenses | 708.10 | 580.30 | +127.80 | +22.0% |
| Other income | 10.80 | 18.50 | −7.70 | −41.6% |
| Tax | 19.60 | 23.60 | −4 | −16.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹2064.70 crore against ₹1911.70 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹153.0 crore or 8.0%. Total income was ₹2095.00 crore, up ₹140.5 crore or 7.2% from ₹1954.50 crore. On a standalone basis, H1 FY27 revenue was ₹772.70 crore, up 19.0%, with net profit of ₹57.20 crore against ₹65.00 crore.
Profit before tax for H1 FY27 was ₹196.00 crore, down ₹45.8 crore or 18.9% from ₹241.80 crore in H1 FY26. Net profit was ₹157.60 crore, down ₹31.9 crore or 16.8% from ₹189.50 crore, and EPS was ₹9.06 against ₹10.89.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,065 | 1,912 | +8.0% |
| Profit before tax | 196 | 241.80 | −18.9% |
| Net profit | 157.60 | 189.50 | −16.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.06 | 10.89 | −16.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has KSB done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. Over the eight quarters shown, revenue was highest at ₹784.00 crore in Q3 FY26 and lowest at ₹595.40 crore in Q4 FY25. In Q2 FY27, revenue of ₹772.70 crore was higher than the ₹690.70 crore reported in Q1 FY27 and above the ₹649.60 crore of Q2 FY26.
Net profit and the EBITDA margin both peaked in Q3 FY26, at ₹81.00 crore and 16.5%, and bottomed in Q4 FY26, at ₹39.80 crore and 8.4%. In Q2 FY27, net profit was ₹60.60 crore and the EBITDA margin was 10.6%, both above the Q1 FY27 levels of ₹57.20 crore and 11.8% for profit and margin respectively, though the margin remained below the year-ago quarter.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Pumps segment reported revenue of ₹658.40 crore in Q2 FY27, up 23.5% from ₹533.10 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹69.60 crore, against ₹70.70 crore a year ago, with an EBIT margin of 10.6%.
The Valves segment reported revenue of ₹115.60 crore, down 2.0% from ₹117.90 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹3.30 crore against ₹14.80 crore a year ago, and the EBIT margin was 2.9%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pumps | 658.40 | +23.5% | 69.60 | 10.6% |
| Valves | 115.60 | −2.0% | 3.30 | 2.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did KSB shares react?
The results were filed with BSE after market hours on 3 November 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was up 0.2% after five minutes, up 1.3% after 15 minutes and up 0.5% after 30 minutes, from a base price of ₹655.00.
Past results-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 0.8% on 4 August 2026 and 2.3% on 11 November 2025, and fell 1.2% on 30 April 2026, 1.8% on 7 August 2025 and 1.9% on 24 April 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Compressors Pumps & Diesel Engines median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.2% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.3% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.5% | |
| Reaction day | −1.0% | +2.9% |
| Next day | −2.6% | +2.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 August 2026 | +0.8% |
| 30 April 2026 | −1.2% |
| 11 November 2025 | +2.3% |
| 7 August 2025 | −1.8% |
| 24 April 2025 | −1.9% |
| 27 February 2025 | +0.2% |
| 13 November 2024 | +2.9% |
| 1 August 2024 | +1.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Compressors Pumps & Diesel Engines companies do?
Eight Compressors Pumps & Diesel Engineers companies have filed results for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 20.7%, compared with KSB's 19.0%. Of the other eight companies, four grew slower than KSB and four grew faster. Three of the eight peers reported higher profit.
| KSB revenue growth (YoY) | +19.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 8 other Compressors Pumps & Diesel Engines companies | +20.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than KSB | 4 of 8 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than KSB | 4 of 8 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 3 of 8 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was KSB's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹772.70 crore, up 19.0% from ₹649.60 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did KSB make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹60.60 crore, against a net profit of ₹67.50 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was KSB's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.48, against ₹3.88 in Q2 FY26.
How did KSB shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.0% from the previous close; the median Compressors Pumps & Diesel Engines stock moved +2.9%.
When did KSB announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for For The Board Meeting Held On 3Rd November 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.