- Home
- Results news
- Kush Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Kush Industries Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.02 crore
Kush Industries Limited reported a standalone net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, versus a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.03 crore, while basic EPS was ₹0.00.
Key points
- Total income was ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.01 crore or 50.0% from Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26.
- Total expenses were ₹0.05 crore, including other expenses of ₹0.04 crore and employee cost of ₹0.01 crore.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.00 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.05 in Q1 FY27.
- The stock was down 9.8% from its pre-results close by the next day's close, against a 0.8% median rise for the industry.
How did Kush Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Kush Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.03 crore, against ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.05 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 but lower than the ₹0.03 crore loss in Q1 FY27; no EBITDA margin was provided for Q2 FY27. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26, after a net profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27. Loss before tax was ₹0.02 crore, compared with ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.01 crore profit in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.00 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.05 in Q1 FY27. The results were standalone.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | +50.0% | −25.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 | +0.0% | +25.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.05 | −0.03 | −0.05 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.02 | 0.01 | −0.02 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.02 | 0.01 | −0.02 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Kush Industries' costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses were unchanged at ₹0.05 crore. Employee cost was ₹0.01 crore, finance costs were ₹0 crore and depreciation was ₹0 crore, with no changes reported. Other expenses rose by ₹0.01 crore, or 33.3%, to ₹0.04 crore, while other income increased by ₹0.01 crore, or 50.0%, to ₹0.03 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26. The company’s filing does not state why the changes in other income and other expenses occurred. The ₹0.03 crore increase in other income was offset by the ₹0.01 crore rise in other expenses, leaving total expenses, EBITDA, profit before tax and net profit broadly unchanged from the year-ago quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.04 | 0.03 | +0.01 | +33.3% |
| Total expenses | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.02 | +0.01 | +50.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −0.02 | −0.05 | |
| Net profit | −0.02 | −0.05 | |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹4.89 crore as on 30 September 2026 from ₹1.77 crore as on 31 March 2026. Inventories increased to ₹0.30 crore from ₹0.01 crore, while trade receivables remained ₹0.09 crore and trade payables increased to ₹0.13 crore from ₹0.11 crore. Total equity was negative ₹7.30 crore, compared with negative ₹7.29 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹12.03 crore from ₹8.93 crore. Cash was ₹0.11 crore, compared with ₹0.16 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹3.18 crore, compared with negative ₹0.13 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.04 crore, compared with negative ₹0.08 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹3.10 crore, compared with negative ₹0.50 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4.89 | 1.77 |
| Total equity | −7.30 | −7.29 |
| Borrowings | 12.03 | 8.93 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.11 | 0.16 |
| Inventories | 0.30 | 0.01 |
| Trade receivables | 0.09 | 0.09 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −3.18 | −0.13 |
| Cash from investing | 0.04 | −0.08 |
| Cash from financing | 3.10 | −0.50 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Kush Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Profit has moved between profit and loss over the recent quarters. Kush Industries reported a net profit of ₹0.03 crore in Q4 FY26, followed by a net profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27 and a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest result therefore reversed the profit reported in the previous quarter. Revenue was ₹0 crore throughout the available quarterly trend. The available EBITDA margin was lowest at -1391.7% in Q1 FY26 and improved to -710.4% in Q1 FY27; no EBITDA margin was provided for Q2 FY27. The latest quarter also compares with a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q3 FY26 and a net profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q4 FY25.
How did Kush Industries shares react?
The filing was released after market hours on 31 October 2026. On the reaction day, the stock fell 0.9% from its previous close, while the Other Textile Products industry median rose 0.6%, giving a relative move of -1.5 percentage points. By the next day's close, the stock was down 9.8% from its pre-results close, compared with a 0.8% industry median rise; the relative move was -10.6 percentage points. No five-day move was provided. Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 0.5% on 30 July 2026, fell 8.8% on 30 May 2026 and fell 5.3% on 12 February 2026. It also fell 1.5% on 8 November 2025 and rose 0.2% on 30 July 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −0.9% | +0.6% |
| Next day | −9.8% | +0.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 30 July 2026 | +0.5% |
| 30 May 2026 | −8.8% |
| 12 February 2026 | −5.3% |
| 8 November 2025 | −1.5% |
| 30 July 2025 | +0.2% |
| 29 May 2025 | +1.9% |
| 30 July 2024 | −1.9% |
| 28 May 2024 | +5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
There were 62 Other Textile Products companies compared with Kush Industries for revenue growth in Q2 FY27, with a median revenue growth of 23.2%. The number of peers growing slower than Kush Industries and the number growing faster were not provided in the available data. Among the 64 peers for which profit was compared, 44 reported higher profit.
| Kush Industries revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 62 other Other Textile Products companies | +23.2% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 44 of 64 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Kush Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Kush Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.02 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Kush Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.
How did Kush Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.9% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +0.6%.
When did Kush Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Taking On Record Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome - Submission Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financial Results For September 30, 2026. (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.