- Home
- Results news
- La Tim Metal & Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
La Tim Metal & Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 169.7% to ₹3.91 crore, revenue up 68.5%
La Tim Metal & Industries Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹150.41 crore, up 68.5% from Q2 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹7.53 crore and a net profit of ₹3.91 crore. Revenue and profit also rose from Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin increased to 5.0%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹150.41 crore, up ₹61.17 crore or 68.5% from ₹89.24 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹7.53 crore, up ₹4.19 crore or 125.4% year on year, with EBITDA margin at 5.0% against 3.7%.
- Net profit was ₹3.91 crore, up ₹2.46 crore or 169.7% from ₹1.45 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.29 against ₹0.11.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹13.12 crore to ₹150.41 crore and net profit increased ₹0.69 crore to ₹3.91 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹287.7 crore, up 62.7%, while PAT was ₹7.13 crore, up 105.5%.
How did La Tim Metal & Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
La Tim Metal & Industries’ consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹150.41 crore, up ₹61.17 crore or 68.5% from ₹89.24 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue also rose ₹13.12 crore or 9.6% from ₹137.29 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹7.53 crore, compared with ₹3.34 crore a year earlier and ₹6.78 crore in the previous quarter, while EBITDA margin was 5.0% against 3.7% and 4.9%.
Consolidated profit before tax was ₹5.39 crore, up ₹3.68 crore or 215.2% from Q2 FY26 and ₹0.66 crore or 14.0% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹3.91 crore, compared with ₹1.45 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.22 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.29 against ₹0.11 and ₹0.24, respectively, while PAT margin was 2.6% against 1.6% and 2.3%.
The board also approved standalone results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. On that basis, revenue was ₹146.52 crore, profit after tax was ₹3.58 crore and profit before tax was ₹1.47 crore. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board on 26 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 150.41 | 137.29 | 89.24 | +68.5% | +9.6% |
| Other income | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.46 | −63.0% | −5.6% |
| Total expenses | 145.19 | 132.75 | 87.99 | +65.0% | +9.4% |
| EBITDA | 7.53 | 6.78 | 3.34 | +125.4% | +11.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.0% | 4.9% | 3.7% | +1.3 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 5.39 | 4.73 | 1.71 | +215.2% | +14.0% |
| Tax | 1.47 | 1.51 | 0.26 | +465.4% | −2.6% |
| Net profit | 3.91 | 3.22 | 1.45 | +169.7% | +21.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.11 | +163.6% | +20.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in La Tim Metal & Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹57.20 crore or 65.0% year on year to ₹145.19 crore. Cost of materials was the largest increase, rising ₹39.34 crore or 53.8% to ₹112.48 crore, while other expenses rose ₹2.76 crore or 60.3% to ₹7.34 crore. Employee cost increased ₹0.36 crore or 32.7%, finance costs ₹0.18 crore or 12.8% and depreciation ₹0.03 crore or 4.3%.
Other income fell ₹0.29 crore or 63.0% to ₹0.17 crore from ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense rose ₹1.21 crore or 465.4% to ₹1.47 crore from ₹0.26 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹3.68 crore to ₹5.39 crore and net profit increased ₹2.46 crore to ₹3.91 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹12.44 crore to ₹145.19 crore, led by a ₹9.89 crore increase in cost of materials and a ₹1.35 crore increase in other expenses. Other income was ₹0.17 crore against ₹0.18 crore, there was no exceptional item, and tax was ₹1.47 crore against ₹1.51 crore. Net profit rose ₹0.69 crore to ₹3.91 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 112.48 | 73.14 | +39.34 | +53.8% |
| Employee cost | 1.46 | 1.10 | +0.36 | +32.7% |
| Finance costs | 1.59 | 1.41 | +0.18 | +12.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.72 | 0.69 | +0.03 | +4.3% |
| Other expenses | 7.34 | 4.58 | +2.76 | +60.3% |
| Total expenses | 145.19 | 87.99 | +57.20 | +65.0% |
| Other income | 0.17 | 0.46 | −0.29 | −63.0% |
| Tax | 1.47 | 0.26 | +1.21 | +465.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹287.7 crore, up ₹110.89 crore or 62.7% from ₹176.81 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹108.77 crore or 60.7% to ₹288.05 crore from ₹179.28 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹5.88 crore or 139.0% to ₹10.11 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹7.13 crore, up ₹3.66 crore or 105.5% from ₹3.47 crore in H1 FY26. EPS rose to ₹0.53 from ₹0.26, an increase of ₹0.27 or 103.8%. The first-half figures are consolidated.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 287.70 | 176.81 | +62.7% |
| Profit before tax | 10.11 | 4.23 | +139.0% |
| Net profit | 7.13 | 3.47 | +105.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.53 | 0.26 | +103.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹235.96 crore against ₹178.09 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹85.82 crore against ₹78.69 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹74.91 crore from ₹50.63 crore and cash increased to ₹5.04 crore from ₹1.9 crore. Inventories were ₹102.06 crore against ₹91.97 crore, trade receivables ₹65.42 crore against ₹28.54 crore, and trade payables ₹61.92 crore against ₹38.9 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹12.69 crore, compared with positive ₹0.86 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹4.55 crore against positive ₹0.7 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹20.37 crore against negative ₹1.65 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.06 crore compared with ₹0.07 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 235.96 | 178.09 |
| Total equity | 85.82 | 78.69 |
| Borrowings | 74.91 | 50.63 |
| Cash and equivalents | 5.04 | 1.90 |
| Inventories | 102.06 | 91.97 |
| Trade receivables | 65.42 | 28.54 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −12.69 | 0.86 |
| Cash from investing | −4.55 | 0.70 |
| Cash from financing | 20.37 | −1.65 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.06 | 0.07 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has La Tim Metal & Industries done over the last 6 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two reported quarters, as did profit. Across the six-quarter series, revenue bottomed at ₹87.58 crore in Q1 FY26 and reached ₹150.41 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest point shown. Profit bottomed at ₹1.45 crore in Q2 FY26 and reached ₹3.91 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin fell from 5.0% in Q1 FY26 to 3.4% in Q4 FY26 before rising to 4.9% in Q1 FY27 and 5.0% in Q2 FY27. Revenue increased in each of the last three quarters, while profit moved from ₹2.71 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹3.22 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹3.91 crore in Q2 FY27.
What did La Tim Metal & Industries' management say?
Management said the strategic shift from trade distribution towards OEM business, supported by additional bank finance for higher volumes, was expected to strengthen the company’s ability to serve industrial customers and expand its presence in value-added and premium segments. It said this focus was expected to drive volume growth and improve the overall business mix. The company’s >90,000 MTPA manufacturing facility and pan-India distribution network were presented as the foundation for scaling volumes.
Management said favourable steel-market demand conditions were expected to sustain through FY27 and beyond. It also said planned products included stone-coated steel roofing, asphalt shingles, exterior architectural cladding and premium interior solutions, while further diversification in the steel and stone-coated roofing segment was planned for 2027. The company said its approximately 1,554.9 Guntha Industrial Park parcel offered opportunities for phased land-parcel development and long-term value creation.
Management identified working-capital and leverage risks: H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹12.7 crore, inventories rose to ₹102.1 crore from ₹92.0 crore, trade receivables to ₹65.4 crore from ₹28.5 crore, and debt-to-equity increased to 0.9 from 0.6. It said the growth outlook depended on buoyant steel-market demand and favourable conditions sustaining through FY27 and beyond.
How did La Tim Metal & Industries shares react?
After the filing, the stock was up 1.1% after five minutes and 15 minutes and 0.6% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. From the pre-results close of ₹9.43, it closed 5.0% higher on the reaction day at ₹9.59. By the next day's close, the stock was up 3.6% from the pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was up 3.7%.
Earlier reaction-day moves were 3.6% on 31 July 2026, 0.9% on 5 May 2026, 7.8% on 10 February 2026 and 2.5% on 14 November 2025. The stock also fell 0.8% on 12 August 2025 and 1.6% on 28 May 2025, while earlier moves in 2024 were 1.4% and 5.6%.
| After the filing | Stock | Trading - Metals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.1% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.1% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.6% | |
| Reaction day | +5.0% | +0.8% |
| Next day | +3.6% | +0.7% |
| 5 days | +3.7% | +2.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 31 July 2026 | +3.6% |
| 5 May 2026 | +0.9% |
| 10 February 2026 | +7.8% |
| 14 November 2025 | +2.5% |
| 12 August 2025 | −0.8% |
| 28 May 2025 | −1.6% |
| 13 August 2024 | +1.4% |
| 21 May 2024 | +5.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was La Tim Metal & Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹150.41 crore, up 68.5% from ₹89.24 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did La Tim Metal & Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹3.91 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.45 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was La Tim Metal & Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.29, against ₹0.11 in Q2 FY26.
How did La Tim Metal & Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.0% from the previous close; the median Trading - Metals stock moved +0.8%.
When did La Tim Metal & Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Un-Audited Financial Result For The Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Pursuant To Regulation 33 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligation & Disclosure Requirement) Regulation 2015, Approved The Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Pursuant To Reg 33 Of The SEBI (LODR) Reg, 2015 Approved The Un Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (30 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.