- Home
- Results news
- Ladam Affordable Housing
- Q2 FY27 results
Ladam Affordable Housing Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹1.17 crore
Ladam Affordable Housing Ltd reported a net loss of ₹1.17 crore for Q2 FY27 on consolidated figures, against a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue was ₹0 crore, while other income of ₹0.15 crore and a ₹1.22 crore exceptional charge shaped the result.
Key points
- Net loss of ₹1.17 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27
- Revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27
- Other income rose 200.0% to ₹0.15 crore from ₹0.05 crore a year ago
- Total expenses rose 83.3% to ₹0.11 crore from ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26
- Basic EPS was -0.64, down ₹0.68 from 0.04 in Q2 FY26
How did Ladam Affordable Housing perform in Q2 FY27?
Ladam Affordable Housing Ltd reported revenue of ₹0 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 on a consolidated basis, unchanged from the ₹0 crore reported in both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹0.15 crore and total expenses were ₹0.11 crore, with EBITDA at ₹0.11 crore. An EBITDA margin figure was not available for the quarter.
The company reported a net loss of ₹1.17 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Loss before tax was ₹1.17 crore in the quarter against ₹0.01 crore a year ago and ₹0.06 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was -0.64, against 0.04 in Q2 FY26 and -0.03 in Q1 FY27.
On a standalone basis, revenue for the quarter was ₹0 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.05 crore, against ₹0 crore and -0.01 respectively a year earlier. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results, along with the limited review report, for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, on 29 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.15 | 0.06 | 0.05 | +200.0% | +150.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.06 | +83.3% | −8.3% |
| EBITDA | −0.11 | −0.12 | −0.06 | ||
| Profit before tax | −1.17 | −0.06 | −0.01 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −1.17 | −0.06 | −0.01 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.64 | −0.03 | 0.04 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Ladam Affordable Housing's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 83.3% to ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost was higher at ₹0.04 crore against ₹0.03 crore, an increase of 33.3%, while other expenses rose 100.0% to ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.03 crore. Cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Other income rose 200.0% to ₹0.15 crore from ₹0.05 crore in the year-ago quarter and was ₹0.09 crore higher than the ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore. The company recorded an exceptional item of ₹1.22 crore as a charge in Q2 FY27, against no exceptional item in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
The filing does not state a reason for the exceptional charge. It notes that the strike-off of subsidiary Ladam Foods Private Limited under Section 248 of the Companies Act, 2013 was approved by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs on 7 July 2026, and that Lacon India Limited ceased to exist as a legal entity from 12 October 2026. The auditor said the company had written off investments in, and loans and advances to, both entities aggregating ₹178.72 lakhs during the year ended 31 March 2026 and shown the same as an exceptional item, and that there was no impact on the results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.04 | 0.03 | +0.01 | +33.3% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.06 | 0.03 | +0.03 | +100.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.11 | 0.06 | +0.05 | +83.3% |
| Other income | 0.15 | 0.05 | +0.10 | +200.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Exceptional items | −1.22 (charge) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, total income was ₹0.21 crore, up ₹0.12 crore or 133.3% from ₹0.09 crore in H1 FY26, while revenue was ₹0 crore in both periods. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹1.23 crore in H1 FY27 against a loss of ₹0.10 crore in H1 FY26.
The net loss widened by ₹1.13 crore to ₹1.23 crore in the first half of FY27 from ₹0.10 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS for the half year was -0.68. On a standalone basis, the quarter's profit after tax was ₹0.05 crore against a loss of ₹0.01 crore in the year-ago quarter.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −1.23 | −0.10 | |
| Net profit | −1.23 | −0.10 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.68 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹46.36 crore as at 30 September 2026, down from ₹46.86 crore as at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹33.45 crore against ₹33.78 crore, while borrowings were higher at ₹11.68 crore from ₹11.35 crore. Cash fell to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.50 crore. Inventories rose to ₹4.14 crore from ₹3.97 crore, and trade payables were ₹0.85 crore against ₹0.89 crore.
For the first half of FY27, cash flow from operating activities was negative ₹2.00 crore, against negative ₹0.34 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹1.22 crore compared with ₹0.00 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹0.31 crore against ₹0.34 crore. The company reported no capital expenditure in either period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 46.36 | 46.86 |
| Total equity | 33.45 | 33.78 |
| Borrowings | 11.68 | 11.35 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.03 | 0.50 |
| Inventories | 4.14 | 3.97 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −2 | −0.34 |
| Cash from investing | 1.22 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0.31 | 0.34 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Ladam Affordable Housing done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue was ₹0 crore in each of the last eight quarters, from Q3 FY25 through Q2 FY27, so the top line shows no change across the period. Profit after tax bottomed at -0.14 crore in Q4 FY26 and reached its highest level at -0.01 crore in Q2 FY26. In the latest quarter, the loss widened to ₹1.17 crore, the largest of the eight quarters shown.
Within the recent run, the loss narrowed to ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27 after -0.14 crore in Q4 FY26, then widened to ₹1.17 crore in Q2 FY27. An EBITDA margin figure was not available for any of the quarters in the series, so the margin path cannot be described from the given data.
How did Ladam Affordable Housing shares react?
The results were announced after market hours on 29 October 2026. From the previous close of ₹6.13, the stock rose 9.3% on the reaction day. By the next day's close, the cumulative gain was 10.9% from the pre-results close. The 5-minute, 15-minute, 30-minute and 5-session moves were not available.
| After the filing | Stock | Residential, Commercial Projects median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +9.3% | −0.2% |
| Next day | +10.9% | −0.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 22 July 2026 | −4.0% |
| 27 May 2026 | −0.1% |
| 9 January 2026 | −2.1% |
| 27 May 2025 | +4.8% |
| 13 August 2024 | +4.5% |
| 22 May 2024 | +1.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Residential, Commercial Projects companies do?
Twelve other Residential, Commercial Projects companies filed for this quarter, and their median revenue growth was 46.9%, compared with unchanged revenue at Ladam Affordable Housing. Of these, 4 grew slower than the company and 8 grew faster than the company.
Eight of the 14 peers compared reported higher profit than in the year-ago period. The peer figures were available as of 4 November 2026.
| Ladam Affordable Housing revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 12 other Residential, Commercial Projects companies | +46.9% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 8 of 14 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Ladam Affordable Housing's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Ladam Affordable Housing make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹1.17 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Ladam Affordable Housing's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.64, against ₹0.04 in Q2 FY26.
How did Ladam Affordable Housing shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +9.3% from the previous close; the median Residential, Commercial Projects stock moved −0.2%.
When did Ladam Affordable Housing announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.