- Home
- Results news
- Lambodhara Textiles
- Q2 FY27 results
Lambodhara Textiles Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 30.7% to ₹4.34 crore, revenue up 7.5%
Lambodhara Textiles Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹67.21 crore and a net profit of ₹4.34 crore. Revenue rose 7.5% from the year-ago quarter and 24.7% from the previous quarter, while basic EPS increased to ₹4.18 from ₹3.20 and ₹3.44, respectively.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹67.21 crore, up 7.5% from ₹62.54 crore in Q2 FY26 and 24.7% from ₹53.88 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹8.57 crore, down 4.8% from ₹9 crore a year earlier but up 33.5% from ₹6.42 crore in the previous quarter.
- Net profit rose 30.7% year on year to ₹4.34 crore and 21.6% from the previous quarter to ₹3.57 crore.
- Basic EPS was ₹4.18, compared with ₹3.20 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.44 in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, profit before tax was ₹11.7 crore and net profit was ₹7.91 crore, compared with ₹7.17 crore and ₹5.47 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Lambodhara Textiles perform in Q2 FY27?
Lambodhara Textiles reported standalone revenue of ₹67.21 crore for Q2 FY27, up 7.5% from ₹62.54 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose 7.6% to ₹68.2 crore from ₹63.39 crore. EBITDA declined 4.8% to ₹8.57 crore from ₹9 crore, while the EBITDA margin fell 1.6 percentage points to 12.8% from 14.4%.
Profit before tax increased 56.0% to ₹6.49 crore from ₹4.16 crore, and net profit rose 30.7% to ₹4.34 crore from ₹3.32 crore. Basic EPS increased to ₹4.18 from ₹3.20. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 24.7%, EBITDA rose 33.5%, and net profit rose 21.6%. The EBITDA margin increased 0.9 percentage points to 12.8%, while the net profit margin was 6.5% against 6.6%.
The filing states that consolidated financial statements were not applicable because the company had no subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures. The figures are therefore standalone and cover the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 67.21 | 53.88 | 62.54 | +7.5% | +24.7% |
| Other income | 0.99 | 1.97 | 0.85 | +16.5% | −49.7% |
| Total expenses | 61.71 | 50.65 | 59.23 | +4.2% | +21.8% |
| EBITDA | 8.57 | 6.42 | 9 | −4.8% | +33.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.8% | 11.9% | 14.4% | −1.6 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 6.49 | 5.20 | 4.16 | +56.0% | +24.8% |
| Tax | 2.15 | 1.63 | 0.84 | +156.0% | +31.9% |
| Net profit | 4.34 | 3.57 | 3.32 | +30.7% | +21.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.18 | 3.44 | 3.20 | +30.6% | +21.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Lambodhara Textiles' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹61.71 crore in Q2 FY27, up 4.2% from ₹59.23 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials fell 3.5% to ₹31.48 crore from ₹32.62 crore, other expenses fell 5.1% to ₹10.88 crore from ₹11.47 crore, and finance costs fell 85.1% to ₹0.45 crore from ₹3.02 crore. Employee cost rose 18.7% to ₹4.57 crore from ₹3.85 crore, while depreciation fell 1.9% to ₹2.62 crore from ₹2.67 crore.
Other income rose 16.5% to ₹0.99 crore from ₹0.85 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Profit before tax rose to ₹6.49 crore from ₹4.16 crore, while tax expense increased 156.0% to ₹2.15 crore from ₹0.84 crore, and net profit increased to ₹4.34 crore from ₹3.32 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose 21.8% to ₹61.71 crore from ₹50.65 crore, broadly tracking the increase in revenue. Cost of materials fell 2.1% to ₹31.48 crore and finance costs fell 13.5% to ₹0.45 crore, while employee cost rose 4.8%, other expenses rose 7.7%, and tax expense rose 31.9% to ₹2.15 crore. Other income fell 49.7% to ₹0.99 crore. There was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 31.48 | 32.62 | −1.14 | −3.5% |
| Employee cost | 4.57 | 3.85 | +0.72 | +18.7% |
| Finance costs | 0.45 | 3.02 | −2.57 | −85.1% |
| Depreciation | 2.62 | 2.67 | −0.05 | −1.9% |
| Other expenses | 10.88 | 11.47 | −0.59 | −5.1% |
| Total expenses | 61.71 | 59.23 | +2.48 | +4.2% |
| Other income | 0.99 | 0.85 | +0.14 | +16.5% |
| Tax | 2.15 | 0.84 | +1.31 | +156.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Lambodhara Textiles reported revenue of ₹121.1 crore, down 0.4% from ₹121.64 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹124.05 crore, down 0.4% from ₹124.49 crore. Despite the decline in revenue, profit before tax rose 63.2% to ₹11.7 crore from ₹7.17 crore.
Net profit for the first half increased 44.6% to ₹7.91 crore from ₹5.47 crore. Basic EPS rose 44.6% to ₹7.62 from ₹5.27. The filing reported unaudited results for the half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 121.10 | 121.64 | −0.4% |
| Profit before tax | 11.70 | 7.17 | +63.2% |
| Net profit | 7.91 | 5.47 | +44.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.62 | 5.27 | +44.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹207.29 crore, compared with ₹194.2 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹136.01 crore against ₹128.25 crore, borrowings were ₹41.17 crore against ₹38.86 crore, and cash was ₹7.05 crore against ₹6.77 crore.
Inventories declined to ₹16.25 crore from ₹17.89 crore, while trade receivables rose to ₹13.26 crore from ₹9.91 crore and trade payables increased to ₹5.93 crore from ₹4.04 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹10.59 crore, compared with ₹11.02 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹11.64 crore against ₹4.03 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹1.32 crore against negative ₹13.79 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.06 crore versus ₹1.97 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 207.29 | 194.20 |
| Total equity | 136.01 | 128.25 |
| Borrowings | 41.17 | 38.86 |
| Cash and equivalents | 7.05 | 6.77 |
| Inventories | 16.25 | 17.89 |
| Trade receivables | 13.26 | 9.91 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 10.59 | 11.02 |
| Cash from investing | −11.64 | 4.03 |
| Cash from financing | 1.32 | −13.79 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.06 | 1.97 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Lambodhara Textiles done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series in Q2 FY27 at ₹67.21 crore, while its lowest point was Q1 FY27 at ₹53.88 crore. Net profit also peaked in Q2 FY27 at ₹4.34 crore; its lowest point was Q4 FY25 at ₹0.22 crore. Revenue and profit have risen since Q1 FY27.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 14.4% in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at 8.7% in Q4 FY25. It stood at 12.8% in Q2 FY27 after 11.9% in Q1 FY27. Profit rose year on year in each of the last six quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Textiles remained the largest reported segment, with revenue of ₹63.05 crore in Q2 FY27, up 10.3% from ₹57.15 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹3.74 crore against ₹3.02 crore, and the reported EBIT margin was 5.9%.
Power Generation reported revenue of ₹4.64 crore, down 19.3% from ₹5.75 crore, while segment EBIT was ₹3.00 crore against ₹3.96 crore. Its reported EBIT margin was 64.6%. Real Estate revenue was ₹0.51 crore, up 4.6% from ₹0.48 crore, with segment EBIT of ₹0.48 crore against ₹0.45 crore and a reported EBIT margin of 95.3%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Textiles | 63.05 | +10.3% | 3.74 | 5.9% |
| Power Generation | 4.64 | −19.3% | 3 | 64.6% |
| Real Estate | 0.51 | +4.6% | 0.48 | 95.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 96 Other Textile Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 20.8%. Of these companies, 29 grew slower than Lambodhara Textiles and 67 grew faster than the company, whose Q2 FY27 revenue grew 7.5% from the year-ago quarter.
Profit was higher for 71 of the 99 companies compared on profit, based on results filed for the quarter as of 6 November 2026.
| Lambodhara Textiles revenue growth (YoY) | +7.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 96 other Other Textile Products companies | +20.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Lambodhara Textiles | 29 of 96 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Lambodhara Textiles | 67 of 96 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 71 of 99 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Lambodhara Textiles' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹67.21 crore, up 7.5% from ₹62.54 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Lambodhara Textiles make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.34 crore, against a net profit of ₹3.32 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Lambodhara Textiles' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.18, against ₹3.20 in Q2 FY26.
When did Lambodhara Textiles announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Consideration And Approval Of The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.