MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Latent View Analytics
  4. Q2 FY26 results

Latent View Analytics Q2 FY26 results: net profit up 12.4% to ₹45.73 crore, revenue up 23.3%

Latent View Analytics Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹257.54 crore for Q2 FY26, up 23.3% from Q2 FY25 and 9.1% from Q1 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹56.14 crore, while net profit was ₹45.73 crore, down 9.6% sequentially from ₹50.56 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY26 revenue was ₹257.54 crore, up 23.3% year on year and 9.1% sequentially.
  • EBITDA was ₹56.14 crore with a 21.8% margin, compared with ₹45.27 crore and 21.7% in Q2 FY25.
  • Net profit was ₹45.73 crore and basic EPS was ₹2.15, compared with ₹40.70 crore and ₹1.94 in Q2 FY25.
  • H1 FY26 revenue was ₹493.56 crore and net profit was ₹96.29 crore, up 27.3% and 20.9% from H1 FY25.
  • Management raised FY26 revenue growth guidance to 19–20% and lowered EBITDA margin guidance to 22–23%.

How did Latent View Analytics perform in Q2 FY26?

Latent View Analytics reported consolidated revenue of ₹257.54 crore for Q2 FY26, up 23.3% from ₹208.95 crore in Q2 FY25 and 9.1% from ₹236.02 crore in Q1 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹56.14 crore from ₹45.27 crore a year earlier and ₹50.43 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 21.8%, compared with 21.7% in Q2 FY25 and 21.4% in Q1 FY26.

Consolidated profit before tax was ₹61.71 crore, compared with ₹58.27 crore in Q2 FY25 and ₹61.95 crore in Q1 FY26. Net profit was ₹45.73 crore, up 12.4% from ₹40.70 crore but down 9.6% from ₹50.56 crore. Basic EPS was ₹2.15, compared with ₹1.94 in Q2 FY25 and ₹2.46 in Q1 FY26. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹96.15 crore, up 16.6%, and profit after tax was ₹29.57 crore, against profit before tax of ₹33.24 crore.

Latent View Analytics Q2 FY26 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY26Q1 FY26Q2 FY25YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations257.54236.02208.95+23.3%+9.1%
Other income18.5923.4322.59−17.7%−20.7%
Total expenses214.42197.50173.26+23.8%+8.6%
EBITDA56.1450.4345.27+24.0%+11.3%
EBITDA margin21.8%21.4%21.7%+0.1 pp+0.4 pp
Profit before tax61.7161.9558.27+5.9%−0.4%
Tax15.9811.3917.57−9.0%+40.3%
Net profit45.7350.5640.70+12.4%−9.6%
EPS (₹)2.152.461.94+10.8%−12.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Latent View Analytics' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹214.42 crore in Q2 FY26 from ₹173.26 crore in Q2 FY25, an increase of ₹41.16 crore. Employee cost was the largest reported cost line at ₹167.93 crore, up ₹24.64 crore or 17.2%, while other expenses rose ₹13.08 crore or 64.1% to ₹33.47 crore. Depreciation increased ₹1.55 crore or 17.6% to ₹10.37 crore, and finance costs rose ₹1.87 crore or 242.9% to ₹2.64 crore.

Other income fell to ₹18.59 crore from ₹22.59 crore in Q2 FY25, a decline of ₹4 crore or 17.7%. Tax expense was lower at ₹15.98 crore than ₹17.57 crore in the year-ago quarter, down ₹1.59 crore or 9.0%. There was no exceptional item. Against Q1 FY26, total expenses rose ₹16.92 crore, other income fell ₹4.84 crore, and tax rose ₹4.59 crore, while profit before tax was ₹61.71 crore against ₹61.95 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY26 against Q2 FY25 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY26Q2 FY25ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost167.93143.29+24.64+17.2%
Finance costs2.640.77+1.87+242.9%
Depreciation10.378.82+1.55+17.6%
Other expenses33.4720.39+13.08+64.1%
Total expenses214.42173.26+41.16+23.8%
Other income18.5922.59−4−17.7%
Tax15.9817.57−1.59−9.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY26 go?

In H1 FY26, consolidated revenue was ₹493.56 crore, up ₹105.73 crore or 27.3% from ₹387.83 crore in H1 FY25. Total income rose ₹107.74 crore or 25.2% to ₹535.59 crore from ₹427.85 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹13.29 crore or 12.0% to ₹123.67 crore from ₹110.38 crore.

H1 FY26 net profit was ₹96.29 crore, up ₹16.66 crore or 20.9% from ₹79.63 crore in H1 FY25. Basic EPS increased to ₹4.61 from ₹3.83, a rise of ₹0.78 or 20.4%. The filing did not state specific reasons for the year-on-year changes in revenue, costs or profit.

H1 FY26 against H1 FY25 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY26H1 FY25Change
Revenue from operations493.56387.83+27.3%
Profit before tax123.67110.38+12.0%
Net profit96.2979.63+20.9%
EPS (₹)4.613.83+20.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2025, total assets were ₹1,895.86 crore against ₹1,788.63 crore on 31 March 2025. Total equity rose to ₹1,651.98 crore from ₹1,536.99 crore, while borrowings declined to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.14 crore. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹127.20 crore from ₹69.44 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹224.47 crore from ₹184.79 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹24.99 crore from ₹19.78 crore.

For H1 FY26, operating cash flow was ₹57.44 crore, compared with ₹34.88 crore in H1 FY25. Investing cash flow was ₹8.37 crore against negative ₹125.41 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹5.42 crore against negative ₹3.47 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹15.26 crore, compared with ₹2.13 crore in the year-ago period, and H1 FY25 closing cash was ₹92.48 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2025As of 31 March 2025
Total assets1,8961,789
Total equity1,6521,537
Borrowings0.080.14
Cash and equivalents127.2069.44
Inventories00
Trade receivables224.47184.79

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY26H1 FY25
Cash from operations57.4434.88
Cash from investing8.37−125.41
Cash from financing−5.42−3.47
Capital expenditure15.262.13

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Latent View Analytics done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis. Across the reported quarterly series, revenue rose from ₹165.69 crore in Q3 FY24 to a peak of ₹257.54 crore in Q2 FY26, while profit after tax reached its highest level of ₹51.26 crore in Q4 FY25 before ending the period at ₹45.73 crore.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 23.7% in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at 21.4% in Q1 FY25. It increased to 21.8% in Q2 FY26 from 21.7% in Q2 FY25, but profit after tax fell from its Q4 FY25 peak as the latest quarter recorded higher costs.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
165.69Q3 FY24171.64Q4 FY24178.88Q1 FY25208.95Q2 FY25227.84Q3 FY25232.18Q4 FY25236.02Q1 FY26257.54Q2 FY26
Net profit (₹ crore)
46.52Q3 FY2445.24Q4 FY2438.93Q1 FY2540.70Q2 FY2542.61Q3 FY2551.26Q4 FY2550.56Q1 FY2645.73Q2 FY26

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2025, together with the auditor’s limited review report, at its meeting on 24 October 2025. The results were approved at 7:30 PM IST, and the trading window for dealing in the equity shares opened on 27 October 2025.

The company filed an investor presentation on 24 October 2025 and a revised presentation on 25 October 2025 for the earnings call scheduled for 27 October 2025. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment, and the board meeting was continuing to consider other agenda items.

What did Latent View Analytics' management say?

Management raised FY26 revenue growth guidance to 19–20% from 18–19%, citing Databricks, BFS and Decision Point tailwinds. It maintained the FY28 revenue target of $200–220M and said Databricks revenue was expected to exceed $19M in FY26, compared with $11M in FY25. Management also guided to a 25–26% steady-state effective tax rate and quarterly operating expenses of INR 30–33 crores.

The CFO said the company would guide FY26 EBITDA to 22–23%, lowered from 23–24%, because additional cash generated by the business would be redeployed into growth. The CEO said the Technology vertical was currently in the high single digits and that management wanted to reach at least the low double digits, supported by cybersecurity and sell-with plays.

Management said BFS grew 94% year on year and 30% sequentially, while CPG grew 23% year on year on a like-for-like Decision Point base. The company also cited an AI Center of Excellence, a nearshore strategy scaling from 20 to 100 people in 12 months, and Latin American expansion across BFS and CPG as priorities.

Management identified consolidation and client price pressure in Technology, sluggish Coke business volumes, a renewal-heavy Q3, LLM capital expenditure pressure across clients and foreign-exchange gain volatility as risks. It said Q3 renewal outcomes would not be guided until quarter end, and characterised the visa and H1B impact as limited.

How did Latent View Analytics shares react?

After the filing appeared, the stock was down 2.8% after 5 minutes, 3.9% after 15 minutes and 2.8% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 1.2% below the previous close, while the Computers - Software & Consulting median was up 0.6%, leaving the stock 1.8 percentage points behind the industry median.

Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 0.5% on 21 July 2025, rose 3.8% on 2 May 2025 and fell 2.6% on 7 February 2025. It had risen 4.9% on 8 November 2024, 0.8% on 26 July 2024 and 1.5% on 7 May 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockComputers - Software & Consulting median
5 minutes−2.8%
15 minutes−3.9%
30 minutes−2.8%
Reaction day−1.2%+0.6%
Next day−3.9%−0.1%
5 days+10.1%+0.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
21 July 2025−0.5%
2 May 2025+3.8%
7 February 2025−2.6%
8 November 2024+4.9%
26 July 2024+0.8%
7 May 2024+1.5%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?

A total of 58 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies that filed for the quarter had a median revenue growth of 8.4%. Of these, 45 grew more slowly than Latent View Analytics and 13 grew faster. Out of 57 peers for which profit was compared, 36 reported higher profit.

Other Computers - Software & Consulting companies that have filed Q2 FY26 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Latent View Analytics revenue growth (YoY)+23.3%
Median of 58 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies+8.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Latent View Analytics45 of 58
Companies with faster revenue growth than Latent View Analytics13 of 58
Companies whose net profit rose36 of 57

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Latent View Analytics' revenue in Q2 FY26?

Revenue from operations was ₹257.54 crore, up 23.3% from ₹208.95 crore in Q2 FY25 (consolidated).

Did Latent View Analytics make a profit in Q2 FY26?

Yes. Net profit was ₹45.73 crore, against a net profit of ₹40.70 crore in Q2 FY25.

What was Latent View Analytics' EPS in Q2 FY26?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.15, against ₹1.94 in Q2 FY25.

How did Latent View Analytics shares react to the Q2 FY26 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −1.2% from the previous close; the median Computers - Software & Consulting stock moved +0.6%.

When did Latent View Analytics announce its Q2 FY26 results?

On 24 October 2025, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.