- Home
- Results news
- Latent View Analytics
- Q2 FY27 results
Latent View Analytics Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 6.0% to ₹48.47 crore, revenue up 14.2%
Latent View Analytics Ltd reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹294.07 crore, up 14.2% from Q2 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹59.77 crore and a net profit of ₹48.47 crore. Revenue and profit increased from the previous quarter, while EBITDA margin rose to 20.3% from 19.8%; standalone revenue was ₹112.32 crore and profit before tax was ₹30.02 crore.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹294.07 crore, up 14.2% from ₹257.54 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹7.19 crore from ₹286.88 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹59.77 crore, with a 20.3% margin, compared with 21.8% in Q2 FY26 and 19.8% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹48.47 crore, up 6.0% from ₹45.73 crore a year earlier and 2.9% from ₹47.10 crore in Q1 FY27; EPS was ₹2.35.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹580.94 crore, up 17.7% from ₹493.56 crore, while profit was ₹95.57 crore against ₹96.29 crore.
- Total assets were ₹2,156.17 crore and equity was ₹1,890.29 crore as of 30 September 2026; there were no borrowings.
How did Latent View Analytics perform in Q2 FY27?
Latent View Analytics reported consolidated revenue of ₹294.07 crore for Q2 FY27, up 14.2% from ₹257.54 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹7.19 crore from ₹286.88 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹59.77 crore, up 6.5% year on year and ₹3.09 crore sequentially, while the margin was 20.3% against 21.8% and 19.8%, respectively.
Net profit was ₹48.47 crore, compared with ₹45.73 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹47.10 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹2.35, up from ₹2.15 a year earlier and ₹2.33 in the previous quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹112.32 crore and profit before tax was ₹30.02 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 294.07 | 286.88 | 257.54 | +14.2% | +2.5% |
| Other income | 17.53 | 21.29 | 18.59 | −5.7% | −17.7% |
| Total expenses | 246.19 | 242.88 | 214.42 | +14.8% | +1.4% |
| EBITDA | 59.77 | 56.68 | 56.14 | +6.5% | +5.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 20.3% | 19.8% | 21.8% | −1.5 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 65.41 | 65.29 | 61.71 | +6.0% | +0.2% |
| Tax | 16.94 | 18.19 | 15.98 | +6.0% | −6.9% |
| Net profit | 48.47 | 47.10 | 45.73 | +6.0% | +2.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.35 | 2.33 | 2.15 | +9.3% | +0.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Latent View Analytics' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹31.77 crore from Q2 FY26 to ₹246.19 crore. Employee cost was the largest increase, up ₹34.58 crore to ₹202.51 crore, while other expenses fell ₹1.68 crore to ₹31.79 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.69 crore to ₹11.06 crore and finance costs fell ₹1.81 crore to ₹0.83 crore. There was no exceptional item.
Other income fell ₹1.06 crore from ₹18.59 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹17.53 crore. Profit before tax rose ₹3.70 crore to ₹65.41 crore, while tax increased ₹0.96 crore to ₹16.94 crore. Net profit consequently rose ₹2.74 crore to ₹48.47 crore. Sequentially, employee cost rose ₹5.54 crore and other income fell ₹3.76 crore, while tax fell ₹1.25 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 202.51 | 167.93 | +34.58 | +20.6% |
| Finance costs | 0.83 | 2.64 | −1.81 | −68.6% |
| Depreciation | 11.06 | 10.37 | +0.69 | +6.7% |
| Other expenses | 31.79 | 33.47 | −1.68 | −5.0% |
| Total expenses | 246.19 | 214.42 | +31.77 | +14.8% |
| Other income | 17.53 | 18.59 | −1.06 | −5.7% |
| Tax | 16.94 | 15.98 | +0.96 | +6.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹580.94 crore, up ₹87.38 crore or 17.7% from ₹493.56 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹84.17 crore or 15.7% to ₹619.76 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹7.03 crore or 5.7% to ₹130.7 crore.
Profit for the period was ₹95.57 crore, compared with ₹96.29 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS was ₹4.68 against ₹4.61. The company filed both standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 580.94 | 493.56 | +17.7% |
| Profit before tax | 130.70 | 123.67 | +5.7% |
| Net profit | 95.57 | 96.29 | −0.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.68 | 4.61 | +1.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2,156.17 crore, compared with ₹2,094.39 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹1,890.29 crore against ₹1,783.89 crore. Cash rose to ₹231.64 crore from ₹158.51 crore, trade receivables increased to ₹247.21 crore from ₹231.18 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹20.84 crore from ₹19.79 crore. There were no borrowings, against ₹0.02 crore previously.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹24.96 crore, compared with ₹57.44 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow increased to ₹49.62 crore from ₹8.37 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹3.83 crore against negative ₹5.42 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹4.62 crore, down from ₹15.26 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,156 | 2,094 |
| Total equity | 1,890 | 1,784 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0.02 |
| Cash and equivalents | 231.64 | 158.51 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 247.21 | 231.18 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 24.96 | 57.44 |
| Cash from investing | 49.62 | 8.37 |
| Cash from financing | −3.83 | −5.42 |
| Capital expenditure | 4.62 | 15.26 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Latent View Analytics done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It reached ₹288.62 crore in Q4 FY26 before easing to ₹286.88 crore in Q1 FY27 and rising to ₹294.07 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the series shown. Profit reached ₹55.06 crore in Q4 FY26, fell to ₹47.10 crore in Q1 FY27 and recovered to ₹48.47 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 23.7% in Q4 FY25 and fell to 19.8% in Q1 FY27 before rising to 20.3% in Q2 FY27. Revenue rose across the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis, with a current sequential increase following the Q1 FY27 dip.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the limited review report of Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP. The same-day filing did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment.
The board also approved the reconstitution of the Risk Management Committee, with Rajan Sethuraman ceasing to be a member. The revised committee comprises Dr. R. Raghuttama Rao as chairperson, Reed Cundiff and Dr. Anindya Ghose as members. The trading window was to reopen on 3 November 2026.
What did Latent View Analytics' management say?
Management said its priorities for the next three years include data-engineering innovation and cloud-data solutions in partnership with Databricks, deeper relationships with diamond accounts identified by potential value tier, and embedding AI across business processes with continued investment in advanced analytics and AI talent.
Management linked gross-margin pressure to heavy nearshore projects and the impact of a wage hike. Gross margin fell from 48.0% in Q1 FY27 to 45.3% in Q2 FY27, while rationalisation of go-to-market costs and lower marketing expenses supported the sequential EBITDA-margin improvement.
Management identified client and geographic concentration as risks. The top five clients represented 56% of revenue, the top 10 represented 71% and the top 20 represented 84%, while North America generated 89% of Q2 FY27 revenue. Technology represented 55% of revenue and declined 0.3% sequentially. Management also cited bench pressure, wage hikes and nearshore delivery as margin pressures.
How did Latent View Analytics shares react?
After the filing appeared, the stock was 8.5% higher after five minutes, 18.9% higher after 15 minutes and 18.4% higher after 30 minutes. It closed 3.6% lower on the reaction day from the previous close, and by the next day's close the cumulative move was down 6.3%.
The industry's median move was up 0.4% on the reaction day and unchanged by the next day's close. Latent View therefore underperformed the sector median by 4.0 percentage points on the reaction day and 6.3 percentage points by the next day's close. Earlier reaction-day moves included declines of 6.1% on 1 August 2026 and 1.2% on 24 October 2025, and gains of 11.2% on 2 February 2026 and 3.8% on 2 May 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Computers - Software & Consulting median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +8.5% | |
| 15 minutes | +18.9% | |
| 30 minutes | +18.4% | |
| Reaction day | −3.6% | +0.4% |
| Next day | −6.3% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 1 August 2026 | −6.1% |
| 16 May 2026 | +1.4% |
| 2 February 2026 | +11.2% |
| 24 October 2025 | −1.2% |
| 21 July 2025 | −0.5% |
| 2 May 2025 | +3.8% |
| 7 February 2025 | −2.6% |
| 8 November 2024 | +4.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?
Thirty-three other Computers - Software & Consulting companies that had filed for the quarter were compared. Their median revenue growth was 12.9%, compared with Latent View Analytics' 14.2% revenue growth; 18 peers grew more slowly than the company and 15 grew faster. Of the 32 peers for which profit was compared, 20 reported higher profit.
| Latent View Analytics revenue growth (YoY) | +14.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 33 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies | +12.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Latent View Analytics | 18 of 33 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Latent View Analytics | 15 of 33 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 32 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Latent View Analytics' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹294.07 crore, up 14.2% from ₹257.54 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Latent View Analytics make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹48.47 crore, against a net profit of ₹45.73 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Latent View Analytics' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.35, against ₹2.15 in Q2 FY26.
How did Latent View Analytics shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.6% from the previous close; the median Computers - Software & Consulting stock moved +0.4%.
When did Latent View Analytics announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On October 31, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company (Both Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (31 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.